Freeminer

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Post

proller wrote:you need clone with --recursive:
git clone --recursive https://github.com/freeminer/freeminer.git

or if you have already cloned dir:
git submodule update --init --recursive
l have cloned it with submodules some time ago and l don't want to clone it again.
l did "git submodule foreach git pull origin master" but it didn't help, cmake tells that CMakesList.txt at jsoncpp is missing.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

'git submodule foreach git pull origin master' can checkout latest broken or/and untested versions. better to use
git submodule update --init --recursive

maybe you have old CMakeCache.txt - try to rm
or run
make clean
or
git clean -fdx .
(it will delete your config and worlds and anything not from git)

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Post

proller wrote:'git submodule foreach git pull origin master' can checkout latest broken or/and untested versions. better to use
git submodule update --init --recursive

maybe you have old CMakeCache.txt - try to rm
or run
make clean
or
git clean -fdx .
(it will delete your config and worlds and anything not from git)
lf l remember correctly l already deleted CMakeCache and l don't want to remove my configuration.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Freeminer now works

by Hybrid Dog » Post

l run
git submodule deinit --force .
and
git submodule update --init --recursive
and now compiling it works.
but playing still doesn't work, everything is invisible:
Image
Attachments
screenshot_20150927_103248.png
(57.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

It was bug caused by refactor in minetest.
usually happen in singleplayer on 2 or less core computers.
fixed.

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post


proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

new build server name: http://build.freeminer.org/
always fresh win32 , win32 with minetest protocol, android builds!

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

win64 builds available!
http://build.freeminer.org/?C=M&O=D

is anybody who now use windows 32 bit? exept Krock ?

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Post

I use win64/build my own on Linux... so not me.

Edit: Krock makes his own, doesn't he?

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3089
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

proller wrote:win64 builds available!
http://build.freeminer.org/?C=M&O=D

is anybody who now use windows 32 bit? exept Krock ?
Very good, proller! If you want people to continue trying out/using Freeminer, it would be wise to keep this service up.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Post

@Inocudom: True. Pls keep up the 32 bit. I found out I did have 2 or three old 32 bit systems laying around, so keeping the options open would be nice.

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

Freeminer 0.4.14.8 released!
based on minetest 0.4.14
https://github.com/freeminer/freeminer/ ... g/0.4.14.8

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Post

Build failing last time I checked... Probably better give it a go now.

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

On my Arch machine, FM 0.14.4 complained about being unable to start a server and then stalled the whole machine by using all CPU cycles. I was able to switch to the console veeery slowly and "kill -9" it from there. It did compile though. :-)

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

(deleted double post)

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

show log please

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

proller wrote:show log please
Sorry, I deleted my ~/.freeminer folder because I thought something in the old config was the problem. So no log file.

But I will try again now with a clean slate so to speak. I will SSH into the machine before I start FM this time though so I can kill the task quicker if things go wrong.

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

Ok, exactly the same thing (high CPU load, unresponsiveness) happened with a newly created ~/.freeminer directory. I simply created a new creative single-player world, no damage, and started it.

Perhaps the problem is that I have IPv6 disabled on this machine? It looks like FM wants to connect via IPv6.

Code: Select all


-------------
  Separator
-------------

2016-05-25 15:00:14: ERROR[LanAdvClient]: LanAdvClient: An unhandled exception occurred: Failed to create socket: error 97
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: BanManager: creating /home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test/ipban.txt
2016-05-25 15:00:29: ERROR[Main]: mod "hazmat_suit" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic"
2016-05-25 15:00:29: ERROR[Main]: mod "technic_armor" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic_worldgen"
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: Could not load map metadata
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: NodeDefManager: Ignoring CONTENT_IGNORE redefinition
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: Serving 869 files, 3632726 bytes
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: [1mfree[1;33mminer [1;36mv0.4.14.8[0m 	 THREADS 	 cpp=201103 	 cores=2
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: World at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: Server for gameid="default" mapgen="indev" listening on :::50626.
2016-05-25 15:00:31: ACTION[Main]: Connecting to server at [::1]:50626
2016-05-25 15:00:32: ERROR[Main]: Connection error: Failed to connect

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

Yes. run with
freeminer -ipv6_server=0 -enable_ipv6=0

or add to config:
ipv6_server=0
enable_ipv6=0

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

Now it's using IPv4, but it still gets stuck the same way as before:

Code: Select all

-------------

2016-05-25 15:24:00: [Main]: Automatically selecting world at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:24:00: ERROR[LanAdvClient]: LanAdvClient: An unhandled exception occurred: Failed to create socket: error 97
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: BanManager: creating /home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test/ipban.txt
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ERROR[Main]: mod "hazmat_suit" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic"
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ERROR[Main]: mod "technic_armor" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic_worldgen"
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: Could not load map metadata
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: NodeDefManager: Ignoring CONTENT_IGNORE redefinition
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: Serving 869 files, 3632726 bytes
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: [1mfree[1;33mminer [1;36mv0.4.14.8[0m 	 THREADS 	 cpp=201103 	 cores=2
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: World at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: Server for gameid="default" mapgen="indev" listening on 0.0.0.0:50504.
2016-05-25 15:24:07: ACTION[Main]: Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1:50504
2016-05-25 15:24:09: ERROR[Main]: Connection error: Failed to connect

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

Disabling the kernel parameter ("ipv6.disable=1") fixes this issue, so this is definitely IPv6-related. Looks like the FM config settings do not disable IPv6 entirely?

I spawned on an icy plateau and found a cute bunny nearby! Awww, so fluffy… :-)

Image

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

because internally ipv6 still used.

but you can build ipv6-free version :

cd src/enet && git checkout master && git pull && cd ../.. && make -j4

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

proller wrote:because internally ipv6 still used.

but you can build ipv6-free version :

cd src/enet && git checkout master && git pull && cd ../.. && make -j4
So the problem is using Arch's enet for FM? Or what is the difference here to the way FM is compiled by the AUR PKGBUILD (https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... =freeminer)?

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

by default freeminer use patched enet to support ipv6.
but for reducing patch complexity and size anything converted to ipv6 and v4 used via v6 - it cause completely broken network if v6 disabled in system

but you can use original enet with ipv4 only.

dont disable ipv6 is good solution for year 2016 ;)

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Post

proller wrote: dont disable ipv6 is good solution for year 2016 ;)
Well, IPv6 is kind of a privacy and security nightmare with zero benefits for me, and MT works fine without it, is all I'm saying. :-)

I'm noticing the default game runs fine in FM, but Pixture has a memory leak in FM and mallocs all system memory before it gets terminated by the kernel's OOM killer. In MT, Pixture runs fine with near-constant memory use. Weird.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest