Freeminer

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Mon Aug 24, 2015 14:42

proller wrote:you need clone with --recursive:
git clone --recursive https://github.com/freeminer/freeminer.git

or if you have already cloned dir:
git submodule update --init --recursive

l have cloned it with submodules some time ago and l don't want to clone it again.
l did "git submodule foreach git pull origin master" but it didn't help, cmake tells that CMakesList.txt at jsoncpp is missing.
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Mon Aug 24, 2015 14:50

'git submodule foreach git pull origin master' can checkout latest broken or/and untested versions. better to use
git submodule update --init --recursive

maybe you have old CMakeCache.txt - try to rm
or run
make clean
or
git clean -fdx .
(it will delete your config and worlds and anything not from git)
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:29

proller wrote:'git submodule foreach git pull origin master' can checkout latest broken or/and untested versions. better to use
git submodule update --init --recursive

maybe you have old CMakeCache.txt - try to rm
or run
make clean
or
git clean -fdx .
(it will delete your config and worlds and anything not from git)

lf l remember correctly l already deleted CMakeCache and l don't want to remove my configuration.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Freeminer now works

by Hybrid Dog » Sun Sep 27, 2015 08:33

l run
git submodule deinit --force .
and
git submodule update --init --recursive
and now compiling it works.
but playing still doesn't work, everything is invisible:
Image
Attachments
screenshot_20150927_103248.png
(57.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Tue Oct 06, 2015 22:41

It was bug caused by refactor in minetest.
usually happen in singleplayer on 2 or less core computers.
fixed.
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Sat Feb 06, 2016 13:11

new build server name: http://build.freeminer.org/
always fresh win32 , win32 with minetest protocol, android builds!
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:42

win64 builds available!
http://build.freeminer.org/?C=M&O=D

is anybody who now use windows 32 bit? exept Krock ?
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Tue Mar 29, 2016 01:16

I use win64/build my own on Linux... so not me.

Edit: Krock makes his own, doesn't he?
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3009
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Thu Apr 07, 2016 15:07

proller wrote:win64 builds available!
http://build.freeminer.org/?C=M&O=D

is anybody who now use windows 32 bit? exept Krock ?

Very good, proller! If you want people to continue trying out/using Freeminer, it would be wise to keep this service up.
My whole legacy is an abomination.
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Fri Apr 08, 2016 03:27

@Inocudom: True. Pls keep up the 32 bit. I found out I did have 2 or three old 32 bit systems laying around, so keeping the options open would be nice.
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

Re: Freeminer

by philipbenr » Mon May 16, 2016 16:44

Build failing last time I checked... Probably better give it a go now.
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 12:10

On my Arch machine, FM 0.14.4 complained about being unable to start a server and then stalled the whole machine by using all CPU cycles. I was able to switch to the console veeery slowly and "kill -9" it from there. It did compile though. :-)
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 12:50

proller wrote:show log please

Sorry, I deleted my ~/.freeminer folder because I thought something in the old config was the problem. So no log file.

But I will try again now with a clean slate so to speak. I will SSH into the machine before I start FM this time though so I can kill the task quicker if things go wrong.
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 13:05

Ok, exactly the same thing (high CPU load, unresponsiveness) happened with a newly created ~/.freeminer directory. I simply created a new creative single-player world, no damage, and started it.

Perhaps the problem is that I have IPv6 disabled on this machine? It looks like FM wants to connect via IPv6.

Code: Select all

-------------
  Separator
-------------

2016-05-25 15:00:14: ERROR[LanAdvClient]: LanAdvClient: An unhandled exception occurred: Failed to create socket: error 97
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: BanManager: creating /home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test/ipban.txt
2016-05-25 15:00:29: ERROR[Main]: mod "hazmat_suit" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic"
2016-05-25 15:00:29: ERROR[Main]: mod "technic_armor" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic_worldgen"
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: Could not load map metadata
2016-05-25 15:00:29: WARNING[Main]: NodeDefManager: Ignoring CONTENT_IGNORE redefinition
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: Serving 869 files, 3632726 bytes
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: freeminer v0.4.14.8     THREADS     cpp=201103     cores=2
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: World at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:00:30: ACTION[Main]: Server for gameid="default" mapgen="indev" listening on :::50626.
2016-05-25 15:00:31: ACTION[Main]: Connecting to server at [::1]:50626
2016-05-25 15:00:32: ERROR[Main]: Connection error: Failed to connect
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Wed May 25, 2016 13:20

Yes. run with
freeminer -ipv6_server=0 -enable_ipv6=0

or add to config:
ipv6_server=0
enable_ipv6=0
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 13:26

Now it's using IPv4, but it still gets stuck the same way as before:

Code: Select all
-------------

2016-05-25 15:24:00: [Main]: Automatically selecting world at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:24:00: ERROR[LanAdvClient]: LanAdvClient: An unhandled exception occurred: Failed to create socket: error 97
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: BanManager: creating /home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test/ipban.txt
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ERROR[Main]: mod "hazmat_suit" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic"
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ERROR[Main]: mod "technic_armor" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "technic_worldgen"
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: Could not load map metadata
2016-05-25 15:24:06: WARNING[Main]: NodeDefManager: Ignoring CONTENT_IGNORE redefinition
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: Serving 869 files, 3632726 bytes
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: freeminer v0.4.14.8     THREADS     cpp=201103     cores=2
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: World at [/home/martin/.freeminer/worlds/test]
2016-05-25 15:24:06: ACTION[Main]: Server for gameid="default" mapgen="indev" listening on 0.0.0.0:50504.
2016-05-25 15:24:07: ACTION[Main]: Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1:50504
2016-05-25 15:24:09: ERROR[Main]: Connection error: Failed to connect
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 14:54

Disabling the kernel parameter ("ipv6.disable=1") fixes this issue, so this is definitely IPv6-related. Looks like the FM config settings do not disable IPv6 entirely?

I spawned on an icy plateau and found a cute bunny nearby! Awww, so fluffy… :-)

Image
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Wed May 25, 2016 14:56

because internally ipv6 still used.

but you can build ipv6-free version :

cd src/enet && git checkout master && git pull && cd ../.. && make -j4
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 15:08

proller wrote:because internally ipv6 still used.

but you can build ipv6-free version :

cd src/enet && git checkout master && git pull && cd ../.. && make -j4

So the problem is using Arch's enet for FM? Or what is the difference here to the way FM is compiled by the AUR PKGBUILD (https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... =freeminer)?
 

proller
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Wed May 25, 2016 15:13

by default freeminer use patched enet to support ipv6.
but for reducing patch complexity and size anything converted to ipv6 and v4 used via v6 - it cause completely broken network if v6 disabled in system

but you can use original enet with ipv4 only.

dont disable ipv6 is good solution for year 2016 ;)
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

Re: Freeminer

by Morn76 » Wed May 25, 2016 15:29

proller wrote:dont disable ipv6 is good solution for year 2016 ;)

Well, IPv6 is kind of a privacy and security nightmare with zero benefits for me, and MT works fine without it, is all I'm saying. :-)

I'm noticing the default game runs fine in FM, but Pixture has a memory leak in FM and mallocs all system memory before it gets terminated by the kernel's OOM killer. In MT, Pixture runs fine with near-constant memory use. Weird.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Minetest-related projects



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest