Freeminer

Post Reply
User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

Re: Freeminer

by Casimir » Post

On Freeminer I get 1 to 7 fps. On Minetest it's 24 to 30.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

Casimir wrote:On Freeminer I get 1 to 7 fps. On Minetest it's 24 to 30.
Well, might as well tell the developers of Freeminer (xyz and proller) about that. Their irc channel can be found below:
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#freeminer
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n8qf0hltvbd7w ... 9.zip?dl=0
Jojoa1997 made a new build of Freeminer for Windows today. Here is the link to it. Write in this topic how well it works. To those that use this build, make sure that you put the following line into your configuration file to prevent your CPU from revving like a jet engine:
more_threads = 0
All thanks goes to proller for telling me about this extremely important setting.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

by default for windows build more_threads=0

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: Freeminer

by Napiophelios » Post

Inocudom wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/n8qf0hltvbd7w ... 9.zip?dl=0
Jojoa1997 made a new build of Freeminer for Windows today. Here is the link to it. Write in this topic how well it works. To those that use this build, make sure that you put the following line into your configuration file to prevent your CPU from revving like a jet engine:
more_threads = 0
All thanks goes to proller for telling me about this extremely important setting.
Image
Doesnt even open up the gui for me....Is this 32bit or 64bit?
I have wanted to try FreeMiner but I have yet to get a Windows version that works.
The ones on the FreeMiner site open but as soon as I start a game they just shut down immediately.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

Napiophelios wrote:
Inocudom wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/n8qf0hltvbd7w ... 9.zip?dl=0
Jojoa1997 made a new build of Freeminer for Windows today. Here is the link to it. Write in this topic how well it works. To those that use this build, make sure that you put the following line into your configuration file to prevent your CPU from revving like a jet engine:
more_threads = 0
All thanks goes to proller for telling me about this extremely important setting.
Image
Doesnt even open up the gui for me....Is this 32bit or 64bit?
I have wanted to try FreeMiner but I have yet to get a Windows version that works.
The ones on the FreeMiner site open but as soon as I start a game they just shut down immediately.
This build is 32bit, but should work in 64bit Windows.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4589
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Freeminer

by Krock » Post

Freeminer is broken for Windows XP.
Blame developers
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

4aiman, post: 1708, member: 49 wrote:Just forget about Win and come to the red-eyed side ;)
As a gift, I'd give you the ability to use up to 32Gb of RAM on a 32-bit system FOR FREE!!!
You'd be able to use up to 4Gbs of RAM for FM w/o even thinking that your system may hang up - FM will never eat more than that.
So, is it a deal, Inocudom?
This is what 4aiman had to say about the matter when I asked him in the Freeminer forums.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

Re: Freeminer

by hoodedice » Post

you can do that on windows too, using a RAM disk.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

Image
This is what lighting looks like in Freeminer. It differs from Minetest, but I am not sure how.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2781
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Post

Inocudom wrote:https://cdn.mediacru.sh/U7nu8522gtdI.png
This is what lighting looks like in Freeminer. It differs from Minetest, but I am not sure how.
I can't see a difference here.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4589
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Freeminer

by Krock » Post

Looks like the light spreads differently
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2781
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Post

Is smooth lighting enabled or disabled?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2781
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer

by Hybrid Dog » Post

freeminer supports object shadows
Image
Image

but they're still in development
Image

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
RHR
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:07
GitHub: RHRhino

Re: Freeminer

by RHR » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:freeminer supports object shadows
Nice, but why just for objects?

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer

by Inocudom » Post

RHR wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:freeminer supports object shadows
Nice, but why just for objects?
I don't think it's possible for it to be done for nodes without there being massive fps drops. I guess that is proller's reasoning too.

How do you turn the shadows on?
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer

by proller » Post

shadows = 1

Dynamic light and shadows from whole word require lot of work.

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Freeminer - part 2

by proller » Post

Somebody for unknown reasons lock prev topic about freeminer. So part2.

Freeminer - fork of minetest.
GPL licensed.
Use c++11
lot of features, much faster server, ...

https://github.com/freeminer/freeminer
http://freeminer.org/
Full list of changes - http://forum.freeminer.org/threads/full ... etest.110/

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4589
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by Krock » Post

What if this topic gets closed too?
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by proller » Post

Maybe remove admin privs from person who made it?

Sol
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 05:21
In-game: sol

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by Sol » Post

Fixed and optimized headless client
I would like to see some documentation on it.
Last edited by Sol on Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:25, edited 1 time in total.
There is no such thing as duty. If you know that a thing is right, you want to do it. If you don't want to do it—it isn't right. If it's right and you don't want to do it—you don't know what right is and you're not a man. -- Ayn Rand

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by proller » Post

make config freeminer.nohead.conf :

video_driver = null
random_input = 1
continuous_forward = 1
respawn_auto = 1
enable_sound = 0
enable_clouds = 0
preload_item_visuals = 0
enable_fog = 0
enable_particles = 0


and run:
nice -n 20 ./bin/freeminer --config freeminer.nohead.conf --disable-unittests --go --address yourserver.com 30001 --name imbot

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by Inocudom » Post

At first, I thought it was you that locked the previous Freeminer topic, proller. Luckily, that was not the case.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2781
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: Freeminer - part 2

by Hybrid Dog » Post

proller wrote:Maybe remove admin privs from person who made it?
If I take away the privs, they would ban me from here.
proller wrote:make config freeminer.nohead.conf :

video_driver = null
random_input = 1
continuous_forward = 1
respawn_auto = 1
enable_sound = 0
enable_clouds = 0
preload_item_visuals = 0
enable_fog = 0
enable_particles = 0


and run:
nice -n 20 ./bin/freeminer --config freeminer.nohead.conf --disable-unittests --go --address yourserver.com 30001 --name imbot
thanks

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

riff
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 20:59
IRC: riff
In-game: riff

Re:

by riff » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:Instead of forking MineTest why not aid in the development and help make this a better game... Have a settings menu that will allow you to tweak the game by adding/removing ingame features and maybe think about including some of the most used mods in the actual game itself...
+1 minetest used to have biomes but they where buggy
I used to be registered as nextmissinglink but I kinda want to start fresh.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest