[Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

User avatar
LMD
Member
Posts: 933
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 08:16
GitHub: appgurueu
IRC: appguru[eu]
In-game: LMD
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by LMD » Post

However, AFAIK, collisionboxes can be differing from selection/hitboxes...
GitHub PR :
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/6218
Last edited by LMD on Sat May 26, 2018 19:51, edited 1 time in total.
My stuff: Projects - Mods - Website

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

not for entities though. however entities are able to slip trough other entitites if the collider isn't actived!

User avatar
LMD
Member
Posts: 933
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 08:16
GitHub: appgurueu
IRC: appguru[eu]
In-game: LMD
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by LMD » Post

........ok........
My stuff: Projects - Mods - Website

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

Caerulean wrote:Where can I find collision boxes settings? o.O But regardless, I've encountered Peahats before and they seem to actually be able to phase. @_@ Or is that what collision boxes do - prevent objects from phasing through?
In the settings tab there is a drop-down list with "node outlining", "node highlighting" and "none", it looks like you have it set to "none".
You could also search the advanced settings for "selection", and there is a setting for disabling entity collision boxes
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

I do have Node Outlining set to None because it's more immersive. :3 Does it affect/cause phasing though? I also have all but one of the other graphics settings disabled to avoid lag.

Found the 'Show entity selection boxes'; should I disable that? It was enabled.

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

No you don't have to disable the selection boxes.
If you want to play without node outlining, I guess you'll just have to be careful of peahats! :)

Also I don't know what you mean by phasing.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

Wait, what does having no Node Outlining have to do with fighting peahats? D:

'Phasing' as in 'going through walls and other obstacles'.

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

It makes entity selection boxes invisible, and peahats have a very small selection box near their base.
So you cant attack their spikes for example.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

Screw that. I'm sticking with my immersion. xD

So there's nothing about peahats phasing through obstacles? I experienced that once. I was hiding in a rather narrow cave and I put doors and the peahat still made its way to me, cornered me, and eventually killed me. lol

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

They do that because of the tiny hitbox. They could make their way through a 1x1 space, and also they might be able to hit through walls because of the way mobs_redo does damage. I might have to reduce their attack radius.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
StarNinjas
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 00:32
GitHub: starninjas
IRC: StarNinjas
In-game: J1
Location: aincrad

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by StarNinjas » Post

+100000!!! i have been looking for this!

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post


User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

"Bouncy" is actually a hostile mob, it just wasn't causing damage because of your armour. Maybe I should make a friendly variant.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

Ha! I knew it! xD

Yes, please! Make a friendly variant. :D Or a tameable version. Thanks~

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

D00Med wrote:"Bouncy" is actually a hostile mob, it just wasn't causing damage because of your armour. Maybe I should make a friendly variant.
That would be nice
+ Spoiler

jcfrosty
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 19:18
GitHub: jcfrosty

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by jcfrosty » Post

I'm having issues getting this to work at all. I'm trying to set this up on my son's computer.

First launch immediately fails and points to experience mode init.lua. changing lines "experience = tonumber(xp:read("*l")) " seems to fix that. Then it moves on to crashing on hyrule_weather :( bad argument #2 to 'random' (interval is empty)

Some help would be appreciated.

jcfrosty
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 19:18
GitHub: jcfrosty

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by jcfrosty » Post

OK, I'm beginning to see why I'm seeing so many errors with the use of the "random" function. its supposed to be (lower#, higher#) and they are switched backwards like (-25,-30) -30 is less than -25 so switching them to (-30,-25) fixes those functions. unfortunately the errors are everywhere. I'll sit at my desk for a while and send a few Pull requests in github to fix the problems.

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

Which version of Minetest are you using? Sounds like it's the wrong one. The game works fine for me in v0.4.16
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
LMD
Member
Posts: 933
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 08:16
GitHub: appgurueu
IRC: appguru[eu]
In-game: LMD
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by LMD » Post

Why are you using a custom random ? Just use math.random(), multiply by interval size+interval start
My stuff: Projects - Mods - Website

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

I'm not sure what you mean. Anyway I'm going to fix the problem. I'm assuming it got broken in 0.4.17 or something.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

Hey, I forgot to ask: Do tree leaves drop saplings? 'Cause so far, I've not gotten any saplings and I don't wanna deforest entire islands. xD

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

Yes they do, but probably not the leaves for the new trees, since I haven't updated the way that their leaves decay.
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

So trees grown from saplings won't drop saplings? D: Guess I'll wait before I cut down some more trees. xD

User avatar
D00Med
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 22:49
GitHub: D00Med
Location: Australia...somewhere

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by D00Med » Post

If you got the saplings then there's a way to get them
Look! I have a signature :]
My subgame: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14051#p207242

User avatar
Caerulean
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 16:20
In-game: Caerulean

Re: [Game] LegendofMinetest [v2]

by Caerulean » Post

I haven't really gotten any...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests