Page 8 of 8

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 22:30
by goats
Air catches fire rather wildly in some games.

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 21:33
by Saturn
timsoft wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 20:47
Recently heat damage was added. I get the odd behaviour that a coal block sitting on a 3x3 grid of glass blocks causes the glass blocks to catch on fire when you light the coal block. Is that supposed to happen?. the glass appears to be undamaged, but it is odd seeing flames coming off the glass.
That is weird, heat damage should only use raycasting to hurt, not set things on fire.
Does it happens even in vanilla Minetest Game?

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 11:16
by timsoft
no it doesn't happen on vanilla minetest. For that the coal has permenant fire on top of it when lit with the flint without burning the coal, (like hamlets quest used to) but the glass is uneffected.

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 11:28
by timsoft
a screenclip of the (new) odd behaviour in hamlets quest

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 11:38
by timsoft
it doesn't happen every time, sometimes the block burns really fast, it took me 3 blocks before I repeated it.
this is in normal ( non creative) mode, thats why it's taken me a little while to test :-)

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 11:18
by Saturn
timsoft wrote:
Sun Sep 13, 2020 11:38
it doesn't happen every time, sometimes the block burns really fast, it took me 3 blocks before I repeated it.
this is in normal ( non creative) mode, thats why it's taken me a little while to test :-)
Thanks for your time testing, I will investigate on its causes and try to fix it :)

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 18:34
by Saturn
goats wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 22:30
Air catches fire rather wildly in some games.
Air? How is that possible?

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:09
by goats
Saturn wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 18:34
Air? How is that possible?
Flames spawn in air at some radius (or whatever distance method) from nearby flammable nodes. Sometimes that means they are "on top of" a non-flammable node, sometimes they are in free air quite far from flammable nodes. (Sometimes the flammable entity is the player - if entity is a correct term for a player.) Certainly this depends on the code for any given game. Honestly i do not understand code enough to see why a thing would happen in HQ (like fire on a glass block near a permanent flame when the coal block itself is "non-flammable"), but the code in some games makes it pretty obvious what generally might happen. Sometimes you can just start a flame on any surface briefly with flint and steel. In this case, are other flammable nodes "in range", even though those below are separated by glass? Can the radiant fire damage mod spawn a flame on or near the player, or because coalblock is an amplifier? This doesn't seem to make sense to me, and i don't see an indication that radiant fire damage can start a fire, but again, not a coder. (Although you mentioned earlier that it should not.)

I'll see if i can't poke around with the latest release and replicate the effect.

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 18:44
by Saturn
goats wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:09
Saturn wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 18:34
Air? How is that possible?
Flames spawn in air at some radius (or whatever distance method) from nearby flammable nodes. Sometimes that means they are "on top of" a non-flammable node, sometimes they are in free air quite far from flammable nodes. [...]
Image

This is strange.
I have been able to reproduce this bug, "Radiant Damage" is not related: in my tests I have disabled it and even removed it (just for being sure).

It does not happen in vanilla Minetest Game.

I have no clue on what could possibly make this happen in Hamlet's Quest. :/

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 05:12
by goats
I cannot reproduce it at all. Hrm.

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 09:22
by timsoft
Hi, my son has just found another crashing issue. the error message is
hamlets_quest\mods\MAP\dfcaverns\df_caverns/level1.lua:167: attempt to index local 'heatmap' (a nil value)
I've looked at the lua file and can't see why it hasn't picked up the heatmap variable/array/object already defined at line 89
I've tried installing dfcaverns sperately and adding it, but I get the same problem.
any ideas?

Re: [Game] Hamlet's Quest "Valhalleluja" [3.2.1] [hamlets_quest]

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2020 13:54
by Saturn
timsoft wrote:
Sun Sep 20, 2020 09:22
Hi, my son has just found another crashing issue. the error message is
hamlets_quest\mods\MAP\dfcaverns\df_caverns/level1.lua:167: attempt to index local 'heatmap' (a nil value)
I've looked at the lua file and can't see why it hasn't picked up the heatmap variable/array/object already defined at line 89
I've tried installing dfcaverns sperately and adding it, but I get the same problem.
any ideas?
It seems related to the chosen map generator: I have no errors with any mapgen, but if I try using mapgen v6 I get this (immediate crash):

ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: Lua: finishGenRuntime error from mod 'df_caverns' in callback environment_OnGenerated(): ...st/mods/MAP/dfcaverns/df_caverns/surface_tunnels.lua:52: attempt to index local 'humiditymap' (a nil value)

I'd say that "DF Caverns" relies on features like heat and humidity maps, which apparently are not supported by mapgen v6.

A quick check on the related thread ( Dwarf Fortress style caverns ) didn't provided any information about incompatibility with this or that map generator... so, the only suggestion I can provide so far is not to use mapgen v6.