[Game] Wasteland [0.5 beta]

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

LionsDen wrote:You dig up grass and sometimes they will give you seeds. Then you just plant them in soil. After a while, you will be able to dig the cotton.

To plant the seeds in soil, you will need to use the hoe on some dirt or dirt with grass that is near water.

To get the cotton, you may have to wait until the plant goes through 5 or more different looks before it is ready to harvest.
Nope, this game is based on default, not default itself :P
metouto wrote:BlockMen .... I know that there is cotton in your game .... but where or how do you get or find it ??? Again thanks for you time and help :o)
There is currently no way to get cotton since i have no use for it (yet) [and for now i want no beds]

User avatar
metouto
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 23:41

by metouto » Post

BlockMen wrote:
LionsDen wrote:You dig up grass and sometimes they will give you seeds. Then you just plant them in soil. After a while, you will be able to dig the cotton.

To plant the seeds in soil, you will need to use the hoe on some dirt or dirt with grass that is near water.

To get the cotton, you may have to wait until the plant goes through 5 or more different looks before it is ready to harvest.
Nope, this game is based on default, not default itself :P
metouto wrote:BlockMen .... I know that there is cotton in your game .... but where or how do you get or find it ??? Again thanks for you time and help :o)
There is currently no way to get cotton since i have no use for it (yet) [and for now i want no beds]

Ok .... thanks for this information :o)
You can always tell a real friend: when you've made a fool of yourself he doesn't feel you've done a permanent job. ~Laurence J. Peter

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

BlockMen wrote:
LionsDen wrote:You dig up grass and sometimes they will give you seeds. Then you just plant them in soil. After a while, you will be able to dig the cotton.

To plant the seeds in soil, you will need to use the hoe on some dirt or dirt with grass that is near water.

To get the cotton, you may have to wait until the plant goes through 5 or more different looks before it is ready to harvest.
Nope, this game is based on default, not default itself :P
That's funny, I tried this a while ago and I remember getting seeds from grass or maybe weeds and then planting them. Maybe it changed since then but I am pretty sure it was in this game.

User avatar
Doriphore
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 20:21

by Doriphore » Post

LionsDen wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
LionsDen wrote:You dig up grass and sometimes they will give you seeds. Then you just plant them in soil. After a while, you will be able to dig the cotton.

To plant the seeds in soil, you will need to use the hoe on some dirt or dirt with grass that is near water.

To get the cotton, you may have to wait until the plant goes through 5 or more different looks before it is ready to harvest.
Nope, this game is based on default, not default itself :P
That's funny, I tried this a while ago and I remember getting seeds from grass or maybe weeds and then planting them. Maybe it changed since then but I am pretty sure it was in this game.
I think you get wheat, not cotton

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Not 100% sure nut I thought it was:

Grass --> chance of wheat seeds
Junglegrass --> chance of cotton seeds

User avatar
Mabbs
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 00:31

by Mabbs » Post

I found a pool of water under a destroyed house. Is this a glitch?

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Read the earlier posts, I think he mentioned that he changed it so that there are occasionally pools. Very rare I think though.

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Mabbs wrote:I found a pool of water under a destroyed house. Is this a glitch?
Its a main part of the game and a way to get water in this world

User avatar
metouto
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 23:41

by metouto » Post

BlockMen ... just a thought for your Wasteland game ... what if you had it rain (once in a great span of time) and then had some kind of plant grow that was needed to help the players development (food, firstaid, etc, ect, ect,) but the rain would not be collectible.

Just an idea .... :o)
You can always tell a real friend: when you've made a fool of yourself he doesn't feel you've done a permanent job. ~Laurence J. Peter

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

metouto wrote:BlockMen ... just a thought for your Wasteland game ... what if you had it rain (once in a great span of time) and then had some kind of plant grow that was needed to help the players development (food, firstaid, etc, ect, ect,) but the rain would not be collectible.

Just an idea .... :o)
Weather (at least the way i think of) is not good enough to add it to the game. So yeah, in general a nice feature but don't expect something like that coming soon...

User avatar
yaman
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 21:22

by yaman » Post

When I create a new world and log in, this is all I see :(

Image

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Try pressing the F5 key and see where it says you are. If you are outside approximately -31000 or 31000 than you spawned outside of the mapping area. You can try to type the following /teleport 0,0,0 and see if that does anything.

EDIT: Syntax errors.
Last edited by LionsDen on Tue Feb 25, 2014 21:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

LionsDen wrote:Try pressing the F5 key and see where it says you are. If you are outside approximately -31000 or 31000 than you spawned outside of the mapping area. You can try to type the following /teleport 0,0,0 and see if that does anything.

EDIT: Syntax errors.
Better teleport is 0,5,0

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

yaman wrote:When I create a new world and log in, this is all I see :(

http://i.imgur.com/EbDOS2u.png
Thanks for reporting, its caused by the modified terrain generation of this game. Im working on a new version atm, but you may have to wait for a few days at least until its updated.

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Update to 0.2.2, needs Minetest 0.4.9-dev as of 2014-4-12 or later

Changelog:
- fixed snowcaps
- added support for third person view
- new player skin
- many new textures
- switched to PilzAdam's MiniTest tools
- a bit more realism (no more mese, steel is now iron)
- more fixes, updates, etc...

User avatar
MinecraftBoy
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:03
In-game: Oliver_MV
Contact:

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by MinecraftBoy » Post

i cant go in the game

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by BlockMen » Post

MinecraftBoy wrote:i cant go in the game
A little bit more information what you did and what is not working would be nice.

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by AMMOnym » Post

BlockMen wrote:
MinecraftBoy wrote:i cant go in the game
A little bit more information what you did and what is not working would be nice.
I have latest version of minetest and i cant use betterHUD mod :D

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by BlockMen » Post

AMMOnym wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
MinecraftBoy wrote:i cant go in the game
A little bit more information what you did and what is not working would be nice.
I have latest version of minetest and i cant use betterHUD mod :D
In general or just with this game?
If in general: wrong topic
If with this game: please dont use it, it has already a modified version of BetterHUD included

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by AMMOnym » Post

With this game. But if i remove it from folder, game crashed.
Default/player attempt to call method "set_local_animation". I have this problem in other new minetest games too.

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

AMMOnym wrote:With this game. But if i remove it from folder, game crashed.
Default/player attempt to call method "set_local_animation". I have this problem in other new minetest games too.
Download:
Version 0.2.2: Download (for Minetest 0.4.9-dev as of 2014-4-12 or later)
Update your client if you want play new mintest games.

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

Re:

by AMMOnym » Post

BlockMen wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:With this game. But if i remove it from folder, game crashed.
Default/player attempt to call method "set_local_animation". I have this problem in other new minetest games too.
Download:
Version 0.2.2: Download (for Minetest 0.4.9-dev as of 2014-4-12 or later)
Update your client if you want play new mintest games.
I have latest version

User avatar
spillz
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 05:11

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by spillz » Post

Just updated minetest to latest dev version and downloaded latest version of wasteland. Get hard crash a few seconds after world loads. Anyone else seeing this?
Last edited by spillz on Sat Apr 26, 2014 21:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4555
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Game] Wasteland [0.2.2]

by Krock » Post

@spillz
Any error log or just a crash?
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Re:

by webdesigner97 » Post

AMMOnym wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:With this game. But if i remove it from folder, game crashed.
Default/player attempt to call method "set_local_animation". I have this problem in other new minetest games too.
Download:
Version 0.2.2: Download (for Minetest 0.4.9-dev as of 2014-4-12 or later)
Update your client if you want play new mintest games.
I have latest version
Latest stable from hte website is not the latest minetest you could get ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests