[Game] Overcraft Origins [overcraft_origins] – Minecraftlike

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 16:32


Merged and pushed. That update is on github.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Mon Oct 28, 2013 02:43

Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15
Location: California, USA

by general3214 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 03:19

LuxAtheris wrote:Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png

That's probably a bug with Minetest's world generation.
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:53

general3214 wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png

That's probably a bug with Minetest's world generation.
Yeah this has been happening since 0.4.4 when I joined and probably before. I think what happens is the world generates and the the cave gen kicks in and takes out that water.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

neron
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 20:22

by neron » Mon Oct 28, 2013 21:04

A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 00:45

Also i had this bug when i go on survival and place a block the numbers dont go out.
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 00:58

neron wrote:A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
what do you mean modded client.
LuxAtheris wrote:Also i had this bug when i go on survival and place a block the numbers dont go out.
do you mean the number of items in a stack. And is this with all your blocks not just a single block?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Wed Oct 30, 2013 01:08

jojoa1997 wrote:
neron wrote:A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
what do you mean modded client.
LuxAtheris wrote:Also i had this bug when i go on survival and place a block the numbers dont go out.
do you mean the number of items in a stack. And is this with all your blocks not just a single block?

yeah,even the saplings
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

neron
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 20:22

by neron » Sat Nov 02, 2013 03:48

jojoa1997 wrote:
neron wrote:A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
what do you mean modded client.
LuxAtheris wrote:Also i had this bug when i go on survival and place a block the numbers dont go out.
do you mean the number of items in a stack. And is this with all your blocks not just a single block?

A client that is modded to look like the minecraft client. Also, the chat HUD and options would be like minecraft.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sat Nov 02, 2013 22:42

neron wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
neron wrote:A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
what do you mean modded client.
LuxAtheris wrote:Also i had this bug when i go on survival and place a block the numbers dont go out.
do you mean the number of items in a stack. And is this with all your blocks not just a single block?

A client that is modded to look like the minecraft client. Also, the chat HUD and options would be like minecraft.
Sorry but idk how the client works with lua. Also the chat is done via engine so I can't change it without changing the minetest engine which is a no can do.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

jedi453
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 23:56

by jedi453 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 00:07

cHyper wrote:
general3214 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.

Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.

jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...



https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=115878#p115878
error fixed !


Is this confirmed fixed?

From what I can see the error appears to be in "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua", "default:iron" and "default:gold" do not exist ( at least not as blocks... I believe they should be replaced with "default:stone_with_iron" and "default:stone_with_gold", respectively.

Is this what you changed cHyper + jojoa1997?

I didn't see this change on GitHub, but I'm new to GitHub and Minetest, so this all may be a misunderstanding...

I've included an updated version of "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua" that appears to fix the issue for me.

Thanks for the Awesome mod PilzAdam and jojoa1997!

EDIT: Looks like I missed the file... Re-attached
Attachments

[The extension lua has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Last edited by jedi453 on Sun Nov 03, 2013 00:11, edited 1 time in total.
 

mmstick
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:18

by mmstick » Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:50

jedi453 wrote:
cHyper wrote:
general3214 wrote:jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...



https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=115878#p115878
error fixed !


Is this confirmed fixed?

From what I can see the error appears to be in "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua", "default:iron" and "default:gold" do not exist ( at least not as blocks... I believe they should be replaced with "default:stone_with_iron" and "default:stone_with_gold", respectively.

Is this what you changed cHyper + jojoa1997?

I didn't see this change on GitHub, but I'm new to GitHub and Minetest, so this all may be a misunderstanding...

I've included an updated version of "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua" that appears to fix the issue for me.

Thanks for the Awesome mod PilzAdam and jojoa1997!

EDIT: Looks like I missed the file... Re-attached


This does indeed fix the issue. This mapgen.lua needs to get uploaded to the git of Overcraft Origins.

These mods should get added as well:

ambience (for ambient music/sfx like Minecraft)
homedecor (obvious reasons)
moretrees (for additional tree types much like Minecraft has)
plantlife (needed for moretrees)
moreblocks (can't hurt to have more options)
moreores (same)
mobs
Last edited by mmstick on Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:51, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 00:56

No this game is sent to be a minecraft game in minetest. Also the mobs will wait till the ,on api and I will most likely use the mapgen mod that uses mgv7.
Edit: I won't be working on this for a while since school is getting hard. You might see a small update here and there but if you want something added make a pull request and pm me. That would be the most effective way.
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Mon Nov 04, 2013 00:57, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

mmstick
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:18

by mmstick » Mon Nov 04, 2013 14:53

Saplings will not grow with this mod. There's an error with the default mod in your game.
 

jedi453
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 23:56

by jedi453 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 17:56

mmstick wrote:Saplings will not grow with this mod. There's an error with the default mod in your game.


Replacing overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/nodes.lua with the included file should fix the problem.

It looks like this version of Overcraft was created before the "soil" group was created, or at least, the soil group wasn't used.

Please let me know if this works for you mmstick and/or if it causes any issues.

Thanks,
jedi453
Attachments

[The extension lua has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 15:05

jedi453 wrote:
mmstick wrote:Saplings will not grow with this mod. There's an error with the default mod in your game.


Replacing overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/nodes.lua with the included file should fix the problem.

It looks like this version of Overcraft was created before the "soil" group was created, or at least, the soil group wasn't used.

Please let me know if this works for you mmstick and/or if it causes any issues.

Thanks,
jedi453
jedi453 wrote:
cHyper wrote:
general3214 wrote:jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...



https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=115878#p115878
error fixed !


Is this confirmed fixed?

From what I can see the error appears to be in "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua", "default:iron" and "default:gold" do not exist ( at least not as blocks... I believe they should be replaced with "default:stone_with_iron" and "default:stone_with_gold", respectively.

Is this what you changed cHyper + jojoa1997?

I didn't see this change on GitHub, but I'm new to GitHub and Minetest, so this all may be a misunderstanding...

I've included an updated version of "overcraft_origins-1.0.0/mods/default/mapgen.lua" that appears to fix the issue for me.

Thanks for the Awesome mod PilzAdam and jojoa1997!

EDIT: Looks like I missed the file... Re-attached

Fixed both and github updated
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

jedi453
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 23:56

by jedi453 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 18:23

jojoa1997 wrote:Fixed both and github updated


Thanks jojoa1997! I'll try to figure out git/GitHub when I get the chance. Unfortunately though, I have school to contend with at the moment as well...
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 01:25

jedi453 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Fixed both and github updated


Thanks jojoa1997! I'll try to figure out git/GitHub when I get the chance. Unfortunately though, I have school to contend with at the moment as well...
Wow! Same here! Isn't school a ***** I mean pain.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

jedi453
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 23:56

by jedi453 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 03:16

jojoa1997 wrote:
jedi453 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Fixed both and github updated


Thanks jojoa1997! I'll try to figure out git/GitHub when I get the chance. Unfortunately though, I have school to contend with at the moment as well...
Wow! Same here! Isn't school a ***** I mean pain.


Oh ya... A real joy... ;) Luckily midterms are over though :)

I just can't wait for finals... /sarcasm...
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:58

jedi453 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
jedi453 wrote:
Thanks jojoa1997! I'll try to figure out git/GitHub when I get the chance. Unfortunately though, I have school to contend with at the moment as well...
Wow! Same here! Isn't school a ***** I mean pain.


Oh ya... A real joy... ;) Luckily midterms are over though :)

I just can't wait for finals... /sarcasm...
luckily for you. The program I am in means tons of homework every night.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

viv100
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 18:09

great but lacks the hearts of foods
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Sat Nov 16, 2013 17:08

You might like this for a less buggy crafting table: https://gist.github.com/Novatux/7172171 (feel free to use it however you like)
 

viv100
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Sat Nov 16, 2013 18:29

He really misses the hearts of hunger
 

issa
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 19:01

by issa » Sun Nov 17, 2013 09:39

very cool mod but :

Code: Select all
10:36:18: ACTION[main]: [DOM]watch is ready.
10:36:19: ACTION[main]:         .__               __                   __   
10:36:19: ACTION[main]:   _____ |__| ____   _____/  |_  ____   _______/  |_
10:36:19: ACTION[main]:  /     \|  |/    \_/ __ \   __\/ __ \ /  ___/\   __\
10:36:19: ACTION[main]: |  Y Y  \  |   |  \  ___/|  | \  ___/ \___ \  |  | 
10:36:19: ACTION[main]: |__|_|  /__|___|  /\___  >__|  \___  >____  > |__| 
10:36:19: ACTION[main]:       \/        \/     \/          \/     \/       
10:36:19: ACTION[main]: World at [/home/issa/games/shader/minetest_GLSLshaders-master/bin/../worlds/ll]
10:36:19: ACTION[main]: Server for gameid="overcraft_origins-master" listening on port 63122.
10:36:19: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer [127.0.0.1] joins game. List of players: singleplayer
10:36:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "farming_tool_steelhoe.png" while building texture
10:36:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "farming_tool_steelhoe.png"
10:36:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "farming_potato_baked.png" while building texture
10:36:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "farming_potato_baked.png"
Font size: 8 15
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-261) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-262) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-263) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-264) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-265) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-266) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-267) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-268) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-269) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (156,-81,-270) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-271) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (156,-81,-272) (block (9,-6,-17))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "ignore" at (156,-81,-273) (block (9,-6,-18))
10:36:46: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "ignore" at (156,-81,-274) (block (9,-6,-18))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-193) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-194) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (208,-87,-195) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (208,-87,-196) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-197) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (208,-87,-198) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-199) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-200) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-201) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-202) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:bedrock" at (208,-87,-203) (block (13,-6,-13))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (227,-97,-269) (block (14,-7,-17))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (227,-97,-268) (block (14,-7,-17))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (227,-97,-267) (block (14,-7,-17))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (227,-97,-266) (block (14,-7,-17))
10:36:49: ERROR[EmergeThread0]: Map::setNode(): Not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (227,-97,-265) (block (14,-7,-17))
10:36:56: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer digs default:sand at (110,15,-146)
10:36:57: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer places node default:sand at (110,16,-153)
10:37:04: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer damaged by 11 hp at (124.818,4.551,-166.511)
10:37:08: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer digs default:sandstone at (125,5,-162)
10:37:12: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer digs default:sandstone at (125,4,-162)
10:37:13: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer punches object 9: LuaEntitySAO at (124.893,3.78022,-161.884)
10:37:13: ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer punches object 8: LuaEntitySAO at (125.233,3.78254,-161.767)



i have some textures issues :

Image

Image
please add some monsters like dragone and other things will be good to fight :)
Last edited by issa on Sun Nov 17, 2013 09:52, edited 1 time in total.
 

viv100
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Sun Nov 17, 2013 17:21

it does not work that it marks

inventory/api.lua 59 hud_set_hotbar_image
Last edited by viv100 on Sun Nov 17, 2013 17:24, edited 1 time in total.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Game Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests