[Game] Adventuretest

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

I don't think I'll integrate pmobs, but I do have plans for guard npcs and stuff like that.

I'm still trying to decide where I'm going exactly. I think I want to make a whole game with some kind of story. I have ideas for more quests, some procedural quests, some procedural competitions (e.g. first one to make a certain number of items and sell them to a certain villager wins), PVP arena.

So I have lots of ideas but not as much time as I would like to spend on it.

You can use the Adventuretest Client be able to assign hot keys to chat commands. So you can assign like the F key to /cast heal or Z to /cast thunder (FYI when setting up the hot keys leave off the / ). The Adventuretest Client also has ambient sounds.

https://github.com/bremaweb/adventuretest-client

Did you play CubeWorld? I thought it looked really interesting and that is where I got a little bit of inspiration even though I haven't played it. Some people are saying it's dead but other people are saying the developer is still working on it.

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by TheReaperKing » Post

I would be happy to bounce ideas around with you and I am actually considering using minetest to make a commercial game I've had in the works. I'm not sure I'd use adventuretest since it has some differences from what I want but I'm certainly finding it very inspiring and fun as heck. If I do use it anything I would certainly want to send some donations your way.

I'll have to check out the client, thanks!!

I have played and do own Cubeworld. He has not updated it since 2013 and I think even then it was only one update ever. A pretty huge waste of $20. He has been updating his twitter a bit recently but still no game updates. It was quite fun but also quite unfinished. People are pretty up and arms about it because he made it available as an alpha that was supposed to get regular updates and 2+ years is not exactly what most people think as regular. Hopefully he comes through some year!

Take care and have a great night!
-Mike
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

turtleman
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 19:20
IRC: turtleman_
In-game: Traveler

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by turtleman » Post

Is smelting supposed to be nearly impossible, even at skill level 5? I am getting frustrated because the blacksmiths cannot find the furnace and I am wasting all of my ores. I don't mind that the game is difficult, but after smelting 20 lumps (at level 5) I expect one ingot.

Also wheat is not growing for me, for some reason.

EDIT: Tried again at level 6, finally I got a copper ingot! Yay! :)

EDIT: Wheat needs water to grow, apparently.

However I keep destroying iron ingots so I cannot make a bucket :(

EDIT: Smelting is getting better. And now I am growing lots of wheat.

Unrelated note: bow and arrow is overpowered, for both the player and npcs.

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by twoelk » Post

I tried to let a villager smith smelt some iron and got disconnected from the server with this message:

2015-12-28 02:34:34: ERROR[main]: Access denied. Reason: This server has experienced an internal error. You will now be disconnected.

I seem to be in some loop now and get kicked as soon as I connect

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by twoelk » Post

ok some time later I spawned 0,0,0 - uhm not helpfull as I didn't have a pick :-(
but after two or three tries I spawned in a village . :-D
I did not dare to visit that certain smith again so I don't know what became of my lump of iron

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

That crashing bug should be fixed. It looks like it had to do with a player putting something in the furnace and going offline.

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by twoelk » Post

uhm, it seems difficult to craft a "small bundle of sticks" without getting "Wooden Planks", so a "Fancy Fire" seems impossible.

User avatar
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by Sokomine » Post

BrandonReese wrote: The goblins spawning on land is from an above ground dungeon (like in a mountain) being destroyed by the villages mapgen. I think the mapgen goes in this order. mgv7 (the base terrain mapgen), villages mapgen, mapgen to populate dungeons. Dungeon is created, dungeon is destroyed, the mapgen to populate the dungeon doesn't know it's been destroyed so it goes nuts spawning goblins, then they fall to the ground. There is a bug where the chest in a dungeon might be empty so that's part of what you are seeing. If the dungeon is above ground I may just need to check to see if it's an area with a village and not populate it if it is.
That sounds about right. The villages mapgen part takes the generated map and modifies it so that the village can be placed. Perhaps these goblins just wanted to have a village of their own :-)
turtleman wrote: Is smelting supposed to be nearly impossible, even at skill level 5? I am getting frustrated because the blacksmiths cannot find the furnace and I am wasting all of my ores. I don't mind that the game is difficult, but after smelting 20 lumps (at level 5) I expect one ingot.
You really need a blacksmith to do that for you. They sometimes have trouble locating a furnace even if one is very close to them. I've bought a plot in a village on the last map that was up, placed a furnace in front of a nearby blacksmith (on the same hight level) and thus was able to make him smelt my ores.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

I am taking down the test server for now. I've been too busy with work to develop on the game right now and I'm cutting some expenses by taking the server down. If anybody wants a copy of the map let me know and I'll put up a link to download it.

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by twoelk » Post

:'-(

User avatar
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by Sokomine » Post

BrandonReese wrote: I am taking down the test server for now. I've been too busy with work to develop on the game right now and I'm cutting some expenses by taking the server down. If anybody wants a copy of the map let me know and I'll put up a link to download it.
That's a pity, but also understandable. Maybe someone else can host an AdventureTest server? After all it's a great (sub)game of MT that adds lots of things players seeking adventures frequently ask for.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

I do wish I had more time to commit to developing this (sub)game. I have a pretty big vision for it but that takes time. I'm currently developing 4 or 5 new websites for clients, always developing and supporting my web based programs (this takes a lot of time), and working on a new endeavor for my business (this has been put in place of the time I used to use to develop and play Adventuretest). Plus working with a few friends on a blog and podcast. Maybe when this new endeavor is up and running I'll be able to get back to developing Adventuretest. So it is not forgotten but as is my pattern it has been put on the back burner for a while.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

I might post a document with some of my more thought out ideas so people can contribute if they want, that way it isn't completely stagnant.

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by Don » Post

Post your thoughts. Maybe others could help!
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by TheReaperKing » Post

Is it crashing for anyone else? I get this message:
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: ServerError: Runtime error from mod 'quests' in callback ScriptApiEnv::environment_Step(): createBlock(): pos. over limit
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'read_from_map'
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: ...ting\bin\..\games\adventuretest\mods\quests/treasure.lua:98: in function 'func'
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: ...p\d\testinggrounds\dtesting\bin\..\builtin\game\misc.lua:18: in function 'update_timers'
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: ...p\d\testinggrounds\dtesting\bin\..\builtin\game\misc.lua:50: in function <...p\d\testinggrounds\dtesting\bin\..\builtin\game\misc.lua:38>
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ERROR[main]: ...testinggrounds\dtesting\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:355: in function <...testinggrounds\dtesting\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:335>
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ACTION[main]: Saving player data...
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ACTION[main]: Writing vendor log queue to file
2016-04-03 01:17:03: ACTION[main]: Saving player affects
EDIT - I commented out that line 98 in quests/treasure.lua and it loads. What should the line be? As of now it is:

local e1, e2 = vm:read_from_map(minp, maxp)
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

I have been working on Adventuretest some. You can look at the commit log on github to see some of the changes.

https://github.com/Bremaweb/adventurete ... its/master

Robsoie
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 16:22

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by Robsoie » Post

Hello

I'm completely new to Adventuretest, so sorry if this is known problem.

My first contact seems a bit buggy : my first spawn on a mapgenV7 world is somehow underground, there was some see-through view i dug up but died in the night in my quickly made dirt house in which i was planning to wait for the new day, i guess something shot me through the windows , no idea what.

I respawned then, and again it was underground, but this time i wasn't seeing anything, pure black, i guess an effect from being at night.
Unlike my first spawn, this time i had no torches, so instead of randomly digging, i simply cheated with a K and no clipped myself out of whatever dark place i was, only to see that i was as underground as before.

Anything i did wrong (just mapgen v7 and adventuretest, no additional mod

An additional question
- my first contact was odd as it seems adventuretest use some kind of friction for the character, unlike my usual minetest_game+som mods, it's rather bizarre to me after so much play hours of the normal physics.

In the adventuretest folder i saw the minetest.conf with in it

Code: Select all

#
# Physics stuff
#

movement_acceleration_default = 1.2
movement_acceleration_air = 2.1
movement_acceleration_fast = 2.4
movement_speed_walk = 4.2
movement_speed_crouch = 2.1
movement_speed_fast = 6.8
movement_speed_climb = 2.2
movement_speed_jump = 6.9
movement_speed_descend = 6
movement_liquid_fluidity = 2
movement_liquid_fluidity_smooth = 0.5
movement_liquid_sink = 15
movement_gravity = 9.75

fall_bobbing_amount = 1.0
that i guess is what define those adventuretest specific physics
Would editing them have any impact on possible errors/crashes , and can i simply remove those lines (i don't see them in the minetest_game own minetest.conf) or are they needed (and so i would have to edit them) ?

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by BrandonReese » Post

You can change the physics parameters in adventuretest/minetest.conf without causing a problem. You can just delete the movement lines, except for maybe movement_speed_fast if you plan on using fast moving for sprinting.

Spawning underground is an Adventuretest issue, I'm not sure if it's a Mapgen V7 issue or adventuretest specific. It's one of the bugs I need to fix but I haven't yet. I'll try to make sure that is the next thing I fix.

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by TheReaperKing » Post

I'm so excited to see that you are still working on this!!! I still really suggest too for improved combat, you getting a weak version of magic missile to start out with and then it levels up as you kill stuff. The combat with the "magic" is a lot smoother than with the swords because of the sometimes choppiness. Just an idea though!!
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

Robsoie
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 16:22

Re: [Game] Adventuretest [Alpha]

by Robsoie » Post

BrandonReese wrote:You can change the physics parameters in adventuretest/minetest.conf without causing a problem. You can just delete the movement lines, except for maybe movement_speed_fast if you plan on using fast moving for sprinting.

Spawning underground is an Adventuretest issue, I'm not sure if it's a Mapgen V7 issue or adventuretest specific. It's one of the bugs I need to fix but I haven't yet. I'll try to make sure that is the next thing I fix.
Thanks

Forgot to ask about the mapgen, i used v7 mostly because some other games were mentionning their game better played with v7

But i'm not opposed at all to other mapgen as you can obtain different world arrangement with them, so is there a mapgen that adventuretest is better played with ?

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest

by TheReaperKing » Post

What do I need to do to add new monsters to your experience system? I would like to combine adventuretest and this mod:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=15410

Thank you for your time!
-Mike
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Game] Adventuretest

by BrandonReese » Post

TheReaperKing wrote:What do I need to do to add new monsters to your experience system? I would like to combine adventuretest and this mod:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=15410

Thank you for your time!
-Mike
You would need to edit the other mob code. The mob would need a exp_min and exp_max set. Then in the on_punch function for the entity you would need to add something like this bit of code for it to drop experience when it dies.

Code: Select all

if self.object:get_hp() <= 0 then
if minetest.get_modpath("skills") and minetest.get_modpath("experience") then
						-- DROP experience
						local distance_rating = ( ( get_distance(game_origin,pos) ) / ( skills.get_player_level(hitter:get_player_name()).level * 1000 ) )
						local emax = math.floor( self.exp_min + ( distance_rating * self.exp_max ) )
						local expGained = math.random(self.exp_min, emax)
						skills.add_exp(hitter:get_player_name(),expGained)
						local expStack = experience.exp_to_items(expGained)
						for _,stack in pairs(expStack) do
							default.drop_item(pos,stack)
						end
					end
end
Or you can see how mobs are registered using Adventuretest's mob api and register the new mobs that way. The spider is a decent basic example. https://github.com/Bremaweb/adventurete ... spider.lua

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest

by TheReaperKing » Post

Thank you so much!
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Game] Adventuretest

by TheReaperKing » Post

I went back to try some adventuretest and this error scrolls down the screen a lot:

Code: Select all

ERROR[Server]: Better HUD[error]: Given HUD element "armor" does not exist h����
When I used magic missile I don't think it was using mana like before.

Thanks again for this fun mod!
-Mike
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

User avatar
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Game] Adventuretest

by Sokomine » Post

The most recent version of AdventureTest is developped on BrandonReeses server "TerraQuest". It is worth a visit and far more current than the version on Github.
A list of my mods can be found here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests