Minetest 0.4.15

User avatar
taikedz
Member
 
Posts: 592
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 11:11
Location: Scotland, UK
GitHub: taikedz
IRC: DuCake
In-game: DuCake

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by taikedz » Fri Jan 13, 2017 23:23

paramat wrote:Water is not by ABM. It reacts as fast as it can, but liquids processing is very intensive so sometimes it takes a while to start reflowing.


Hmm. I could have sworn it was, but hey, your word is closer to Law than my meagre opinions... thanks for clarifying.

Does this mean water processing is done on all loaded blocks, same reach as ABM (just not via ABM), or is there a separate metric/setting to determine how far away water processing gets done?
 

paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by paramat » Sat Jan 14, 2017 20:56

Well, water is not updated by Lua ABM, and the update range around the player is possibly larger than 3 blocks (the setting for Lua ABMs).
 

User avatar
GreenDimond
Member
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
Location: The Divided States of America
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenDimond
In-game: GreenDimond

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by GreenDimond » Fri Jan 20, 2017 06:02

Where. Is. The. CHANGELOG!!?!?!
I am Green. I tend to binge-post. "All of this over a 16x16 representation of a cartoon cat ?!?! what has this world come to..." -TenPlus1, 2017.
Diz mah mods! :D ↑ github.com/minetest/minetest_game/issues/1647#issuecomment-288134572 ↑
Sand Plus - Tac Nayn - Waffles - Coming Soon: Caverealms Plus
 

User avatar
taikedz
Member
 
Posts: 592
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 11:11
Location: Scotland, UK
GitHub: taikedz
IRC: DuCake
In-game: DuCake
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Wuzzy » Fri Jan 20, 2017 18:59

My humble policy suggestion:
- Any new PRs which include noteworthy new features and/or bugfixes MUST include an edit to changelog.txt to be accepted into Minetest.

Rationale: The author of said feature knows best, and it is way easier to add the changelog entry right after the feature has been added. If devs wait months for updating the changelog, they will collectively forget most stuff, which makes writing the changelog much harder. And I suspect nobody wants to go wade through 1000s of commits, which would explain why there's still no official changelog after nearly a month.
I'm creating MineClone 2, a Minecraft clone for Minetest.
I made the Help modpack, adding in-game help to Minetest.
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Andrey01 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 15:10

Paramat, you told what you will add simple mobs default, but in version 0.4.15 they don`t have there
 

paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by paramat » Wed Jan 25, 2017 04:33

Optional mobs are intended, but these require a huge amount of work, we never said they will be ready for 0.4.15, i expect more than a year away.
 

User avatar
Chibi ghost
Member
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Chibi ghost » Wed Jan 25, 2017 14:42

frankly I like the mobs being a optional choice
I like being able to choose which mob I want to use
 

Damned
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 03:48

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Damned » Sat Jan 28, 2017 02:54

paramat wrote:The bush leaves don't decay because the nodes are intended to also be usable for hedges, ornamental hedges or hedge mazes. It also reduces load on the already intensive leafdecay ABM.

I know on 4.14. if you built a wooden structure using trunks and found a tree in the way that needed clearing, then the leaves of that tree wouldn't decay to a distance of 5 block I think it was. The only way for the leaves to decay was to remove the trunks from the structure, then they'd go. So if anyone wanted a hedge 3 blocks high, perfect for a maze, they could dig down 2 blocks, lay a line of trunks, cover them with dirt or what ever, then add the leaves and they wouldn't disappear, No need for leaves that don't disappear, just fills the inventory with thing you don't really want.
 

Damned
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 03:48

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Damned » Sat Jan 28, 2017 03:38

I'm having some problems with the included boost carts. It seems to be having a problem recognising powered rails plus it seems to have more of a problem with speed that 4.14. I run a local private server just for family. After upgrading, I removed the boost cart mod as it's no longer needed, but when I try to use the cart and it runs over powered rails it no longer gets a boost. To climb through a tunnel I laid 2 boosts out of every 10, on the flat I laid 3 for every 25 (3 powered, 22 unpowered) and that worked fine, kept a constant speed. Any more and the cart would start jumping around as it couldn't keep up with the changes. Now after upgrading to 4.15 it runs over 2 powered rails but doesn't get a boost, but it does when it hits the 3rd powered rail. Then it can't seem to cope with the increase in speed and starts jumping as it resets to the last know position. It seems to be really struggling to cope with a change in position, even when doing it by hand. I've tried a few tests and it just seems to be having 4.15 running as the server. Going back to 4.14 and it's fine except for the constant crashes from not being able to save env_meta.txt.
 

Damned
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 03:48

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Damned » Sat Jan 28, 2017 03:46

I'll take that back. It still crashes with failed to write env_meta.txt.
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by cHyper » Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:10

paramat wrote:Optional mobs are intended, but these require a huge amount of work, we never said they will be ready for 0.4.15, i expect more than a year away.


what is the best modpack or mod-framework?
I dont know it exactly right now!
maybe mobs-redo has many animals and a good amount of animals&monsters from other distributors.
but there are another good modpacks in development and out-of-date!

a good API and written in c++ instead of code in LUA...
I use mobs_mc, because the animals&monsters are like mostly from minecraft!
But there are so many mobs for this framework!

But a good mobpack/framework should be done for minetest by default in the near future!
 

paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by paramat » Sat Jan 28, 2017 23:53

> So if anyone wanted a hedge 3 blocks high, perfect for a maze, they could dig down 2 blocks, lay a line of trunks, cover them with dirt or what ever, then add the leaves and they wouldn't disappear,

That would need leafdecay with radius 4 which is intenseive, bush leaves are only 1 node away from the bush stem so their leafdecay would be set to 1 node radius.
We're considering bush leaf decay now. Like tree leaves, player-placed leaves would have a function that stops them from decaying (setting param2 to 1).
 

User avatar
Punk
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 06:52

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Punk » Mon Jan 30, 2017 02:56

Wuzzy wrote:Very, very brief and horribly incomplete summary of Minetest Game updates
[list]

[*]Stone Block, Sandstone Block, Desert Stone Block, Obsidian Block (+ slabs and stairs)


I did not quite understand the purpose. Are they just decorative?

Why can not I turn a block of stone into stones?
 

User avatar
firefox
Member
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 07:34
Location: Amber Vale
In-game: Red_Fox

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by firefox » Mon Jan 30, 2017 08:15

Punk wrote:
Wuzzy wrote:Very, very brief and horribly incomplete summary of Minetest Game updates
[list]

[*]Stone Block, Sandstone Block, Desert Stone Block, Obsidian Block (+ slabs and stairs)


I did not quite understand the purpose. Are they just decorative?

Why can not I turn a block of stone into stones?

normal stone breaks into cobble when you dig it, so you have to cook it again.
the stone block is an alternative decorative building block which does not break.

you cannot convert it back or craft it into something else, since it has the same purpose as the stone brick.
the difference between the two is the texture.
stone bricks are made of smaller stone blocks, stone blocks are huge polished stones. (like smooth stone in minecr*ft)
=(^.^)=
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Wuzzy » Mon Jan 30, 2017 18:36

Yes, I'm pretty these blocks are only for decorative purposes, to make nice floor tilings and whatnot.
No, they can NOT be crafted or cooked back to their original form. Because the developers said so. xD

Maybe an interesting (and unintentional) side effect is that mobs added by mob mods won't spawn on these, compared to their original form (e.g. stone monsters spawn on stone, but not stone blocks).
I'm creating MineClone 2, a Minecraft clone for Minetest.
I made the Help modpack, adding in-game help to Minetest.
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Sergey » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:58

I just intalled v0.4.15.

First question. Why don't I see till the horizon? In 0.4.14 I could. Button "R" -- enable full vew range -- is pressed.

Image Image
Last edited by Sergey on Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:01, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Sergey » Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:00

Second question. Where are privileges I had in singleplayer? In particular, teleport and home. Now I have only basic: interact and shout (very useful in singleplayer, yeah).
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by cHyper » Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:26

Sergey wrote:Second question. Where are privileges I had in singleplayer? In particular, teleport and home. Now I have only basic: interact and shout (very useful in singleplayer, yeah).


chat-command for singleplayer:

/grantme all
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Sergey » Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:40

cHyper wrote:
Sergey wrote:Second question. Where are privileges I had in singleplayer? In particular, teleport and home. Now I have only basic: interact and shout (very useful in singleplayer, yeah).


chat-command for singleplayer:

/grantme all

Okay, what about viewing range?
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Wuzzy » Tue Jan 31, 2017 13:27

I was responsible for the privilege changes. Here's the rationale: Teleport and home (and some other) privileges were disabled by default for singleplayer because they are considered to be “cheaty” and also caused troubles with mods which heavily depend on privileges, like Unified Inventory. Unified Inventory, for instance, made it WAY too easy to teleport, set the time and even give yourself free stuff in singleplayer (even outside of Creative Mode), basically cheating enabled by default. Now there are way less default privileges, and the Unified Inventory now finally a sane default behaviour. “Cheating” is still possible by using the aforementioned command.

You can change the minimum viewing range with the plus and minus keys. Far view “only” shows everything which has been loaded so far. To my knowledge, it does not affect how new areas are loaded. But changing the viewing range does. Hopefully. Don't take my word for it.
I'm creating MineClone 2, a Minecraft clone for Minetest.
I made the Help modpack, adding in-game help to Minetest.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4537
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by rubenwardy » Tue Jan 31, 2017 13:29

Sergey wrote:I just intalled v0.4.15.

First question. Why don't I see till the horizon? In 0.4.14 I could. Button "R" -- enable full vew range -- is pressed.

Image Image



That area hasn't yet loaded. You need to go there to make it load, and then it will be visible.
Alternatively, there's a setting that makes the range of things to load longer, I forget its name though
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Sergey » Tue Jan 31, 2017 13:36

rubenwardy wrote:
Sergey wrote:I just intalled v0.4.15.

First question. Why don't I see till the horizon? In 0.4.14 I could. Button "R" -- enable full vew range -- is pressed.

Image Image



That area hasn't yet loaded. You need to go there to make it load, and then it will be visible.
Alternatively, there's a setting that makes the range of things to load longer, I forget its name though

Man, I explored that area completely! Only something 1km away could not be explored! As I said, in 0.4.14 I saw everything till horizon (every tree on far shore!). As you can see, now minimap (in top right corner) shows black area around home! Around damn home, Carl! As if player became very nearsighted!

Image
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by ExeterDad » Tue Jan 31, 2017 19:58

It you see black on your minimap it is not loaded. Doesn't matter if it's been explored in the past or not. You need to visit that area during the current session for the map info to be loaded into your ram.
٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Kibbie and I have a beautiful public server now! HOMETOWN
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.15

by Sergey » Tue Jan 31, 2017 20:16

Wuzzy wrote:I was responsible for the privilege changes. Here's the rationale: Teleport and home (and some other) privileges were disabled by default for singleplayer because they are considered to be “cheaty” and also caused troubles with mods which heavily depend on privileges, like Unified Inventory. Unified Inventory, for instance, made it WAY too easy to teleport, set the time and even give yourself free stuff in singleplayer (even outside of Creative Mode), basically cheating enabled by default. Now there are way less default privileges, and the Unified Inventory now finally a sane default behaviour. “Cheating” is still possible by using the aforementioned command.

You can change the minimum viewing range with the plus and minus keys. Far view “only” shows everything which has been loaded so far. To my knowledge, it does not affect how new areas are loaded. But changing the viewing range does. Hopefully. Don't take my word for it.

On servers with many players it could be "cheating". But not in singleplayer mode, I think.

I hope you will keep that aforementioned command and will not remove it in future.
 

PreviousNext

Return to News



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest