Minetest 0.4.16

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by DS-minetest » Post

ForgiveAndromedalol wrote:Hi, I want to report a problem: there's a conflict between moreores and the upgraded default mod. Both contains tin lumps. Now in my server I've got two tin lumps biomes but with different itemstrings :V.
Update moreores.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
octacian
Member
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 22:18
GitHub: octacian
IRC: octacian
In-game: octacian
Location: Canada

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by octacian » Post

azekill_DIABLO wrote:WHERE DID CONSOLE WINDOW GO?
The console was disabled by default in 0.4.16 - nobody really wanted it. If you do want it still, go to advanced settings and search for "Enable console window"
MicroExpansion, Working Computers, All Projects - Check out my YouTube channel! (octacian)
I'm currently inactive in the Minetest community! So if I don't respond, that's why.

Chibi ghost
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Chibi ghost » Post

has any one tried to burn anything yet?
not for griething but for area clearance
I had a area to clear out but didn't want to mess with WE
and I got a flint and steel and fire then 5 seconds of flame then nothing
I tested this out on default trunk and the same
is this a break or a privilege I'm missing

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2775
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by TenPlus1 » Post

chibi, fire spreading on multi player is disabled by default

Chibi ghost
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Chibi ghost » Post

not on multi player and I'm hosing my own little world so I should have full privs by default
this buggers my cauldron

muhdnurhidayat
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:55
GitHub: mnh48
IRC: muhdnurhidayat
In-game: muhdnurhidayat
Location: Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by muhdnurhidayat » Post

Chibi ghost wrote:not on multi player and I'm hosing my own little world so I should have full privs by default
this buggers my cauldron
is it really on singleplayer, as in you start it from menu in-game in graphical user interface?

if you start it via console, or command line, or on some kind of server on local network, or something related, even if it's self-hosted, it's considered multiplayer and fire is disabled by default on it...
[ Full signature ] - UTC+8 here, I'm muhdnurhidayat in most Minetest servers. / Twitter ✂️- - - - -

Contributes to Minetest Wiki.
Also uses MT Offtopic forum.
You just read my profile, right?
Because these few texts of signature only appear on profile page as the texts are cut in signature. xD

Chibi ghost
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Chibi ghost » Post

so is there anyway I can enable fire?
that doesn’t involve reams of code
because it really does bugger up cauldrons and simple clearance

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2775
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by TenPlus1 » Post

go into advanced settings, type 'fire' into the search box and look for enable_fire and make it true.

User avatar
trev
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 16:49
In-game: trev

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by trev » Post

Nice!
Do what you love, and you will love what you do! :)

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7494
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

octacian wrote:
azekill_DIABLO wrote:WHERE DID CONSOLE WINDOW GO?
The console was disabled by default in 0.4.16 - nobody really wanted it. If you do want it still, go to advanced settings and search for "Enable console window"
i found it. nevermind.

Chibi ghost
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Chibi ghost » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:go into advanced settings, type 'fire' into the search box and look for enable_fire and make it true.
thank you very much
Image

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Andrey01 » Post

Why when i close the game (server) it is completing very long time? Maybe for plenty of mods that i use?

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2382
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Andrey01 » Post

Ruggero wrote:Singleplayer world takes much time to close? Yeah it may be mods fault.
By the way this topic is not meant for troubleshooting. Please go check Bugs and problems for that.
Ok.

ABJ
Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 13:02
GitHub: ABJ-MV
In-game: ABJ
Location: In Earth orbit, with a perigee of 1048 km and an apogee of 1337 km and an inclination of 69 degrees.

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by ABJ » Post

Great work. You guys do more for Minetest in an hour than I did in 2 years. You're awesome.

virmanam
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 14:49
In-game: papo

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by virmanam » Post

Hi. I would like to talk about an bug that has this game - minetest. This error causes that the game freeze, and can't be playable. I'm going to talk about books mod. It allows infinite strings of text to be copied in a book - and this will cause crash the game.

So many players would have this issue, and I need an answer about how to fix this problem. Thanks.
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=18285

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Sergey » Post

I changed standard shortcuts.
Escpecially I changed [F10] key (console switch) to tilda/backticks button [~], but MT displays this button as OEM3. Why?

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7494
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

probably encoding, which may be not supported. nothing to important.

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Sergey » Post

Now active_block_range = 3. It was 2 AFAIK.
It is more CPU processing. Do you agree with it?

Punk
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 06:52

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Punk » Post

Is it a good idea or even necessary to change "player_backend = files" to "player_backend = sqlite3" in file world.mt?

I know, if I do it I'll lose all my items and other things.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6149
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by rubenwardy » Post

Punk wrote:Is it a good idea or even necessary to change "player_backend = files" to "player_backend = sqlite3" in file world.mt?

I know, if I do it I'll lose all my items and other things.
I'd hold off for now as it causes performance issues for a lot of server owners

Punk
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 06:52

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by Punk » Post

I'd hold off for now as it causes performance issues for a lot of server owners
And a singleplayer game?

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6149
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by rubenwardy » Post

Punk wrote:
I'd hold off for now as it causes performance issues for a lot of server owners
And a singleplayer game?
There's no need

getinfonanyang
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 03:55
GitHub: nanyangjoss

Re: Minetest 0.4.16

by getinfonanyang » Post

Sweet .. Amazing

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests