Minetest 0.4.5 released!

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Wed Mar 06, 2013 18:44

I know I said I'd work on this today, but that's a lot to take in, and my mind isn't at 100% right now (I'm fighting off a bad flu). I'll try see what I can do when I'm feeling up to it. It should be an interesting learning experience.

From the sounds of it, I think I'll try Xyz's way first. Having a singular package would be awesome.
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Wed Mar 06, 2013 20:15

VanessaE wrote:If you wanna build a deb package (also works for rpm and I think slackware also), use "checkinstall". It's included in most distro repositories these days and is very easy to use. Command-line driven, can be interactive or not, as needed.


Checkinstall is not recommended for distributable packages as it can sometimes fudge the dependencies. It is meant mainly for integrating a classic compile-build-install-run package into apt. That is, it allows it to be removed via dpkg, and also allows it to satisfy a dependency in some cases.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

rulion.burg
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 05:02
Location: Indonesia

by rulion.burg » Thu Mar 07, 2013 04:57

I like v.0.4.5 but i cannot make bot with my crafting table,, how to make it that,,, can you add a train for make rail work
Just play game and want have a friend


Sorry my bad english
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28

rulion.burg wrote:I like v.0.4.5 but i cannot make bot with my crafting table,, how to make it that,,, can you add a train for make rail work


You need to get the carts mod. As for bots, I am still working on those and you need yo run them on the client side.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

lord_james
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 22:06

by lord_james » Thu Mar 07, 2013 16:17

It doesn't work. When I open minetest ,OS shows an advise to me and close the game. Other Xyz's builds work on the box.
 

rulion.burg
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 05:02
Location: Indonesia

by rulion.burg » Fri Mar 08, 2013 08:01

rarkenin wrote:You need to get the carts mod. As for bots, I am still working on those and you need yo run them on the client side.

sorry,,, am replay to late,,, oke thank rarkenin,, now i have carts carts in my world game,,,, but one i want have to,,, you can share with me mods boats for use in water,, sory my bad english,,
Just play game and want have a friend


Sorry my bad english
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Fri Mar 08, 2013 08:30

rulion.burg wrote:
rarkenin wrote:You need to get the carts mod. As for bots, I am still working on those and you need yo run them on the client side.

sorry,,, am replay to late,,, oke thank rarkenin,, now i have carts carts in my world game,,,, but one i want have to,,, you can share with me mods boats for use in water,, sory my bad english,,


Boats are in the sporting goods section. Right this way.

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=4016
 

User avatar
nextmissinglink
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 16:43
Location: Uranus

by nextmissinglink » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:51

please make a .deb for ubuntu
IF in doubt hit it with a hammer
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply id10t ERROR
do not abuse me i am 11 and i like hitting things with a hammer that may include you
this is ment to be secret http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=86467#p86467
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:16

0gb.us wrote:
rulion.burg wrote:
rarkenin wrote:You need to get the carts mod. As for bots, I am still working on those and you need yo run them on the client side.

sorry,,, am replay to late,,, oke thank rarkenin,, now i have carts carts in my world game,,,, but one i want have to,,, you can share with me mods boats for use in water,, sory my bad english,,


Boats are in the sporting goods section. Right this way.

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=4016


<offtopic>Sporting goods? You don't mean to say "self-torture"?</offtopic>
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

rulion.burg
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 05:02
Location: Indonesia

by rulion.burg » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:17

0gb.us wrote:
Boats are in the sporting goods section. Right this way.

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=4016



thanks ogb my friend.... now i have question... how to protect area in my server,, and i need the spawn place how to make it that,,, if i write /sethome, /spawnentity, command said invalid command or empty spawnentity name,,, if set /spawnentity myname they show me unknow

thanks for help
Just play game and want have a friend


Sorry my bad english
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:25

rulion.burg wrote:
0gb.us wrote:
Boats are in the sporting goods section. Right this way.

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=4016



thanks ogb my friend.... now i have question... how to protect area in my server,, and i need the spawn place how to make it that,,, if i write /sethome, /spawnentity, command said invalid command or empty spawnentity name,,, if set /spawnentity myname they show me unknow

thanks for help


/spawnentity is for debugging purposes. I recommend the 0gb_us modpack.

It contains warp points, land claims, and a ton of other fancy stuff/
Last edited by rarkenin on Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:27, edited 1 time in total.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

rulion.burg
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 05:02
Location: Indonesia

by rulion.burg » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:27

rarkenin wrote:
/spawnentity is for debugging purposes. I recommend the 0gb_us modpack.




wait,, i've been try it



sorry I can not use,,, I use windows,,
for mods version. git I do not think so, when I put in the folder ogb.us_game mods, appears an error like this 18:31:59: ERROR [main]: Server: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings \
myname \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua
18:31:59: ERROR [main]: ModError: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings
s \ RULIONBURG \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua

nothing it wrong with the steps I did
Last edited by rulion.burg on Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:39, edited 1 time in total.
Just play game and want have a friend


Sorry my bad english
 

User avatar
nextmissinglink
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 16:43
Location: Uranus

by nextmissinglink » Fri Mar 08, 2013 14:24

how to make fire?
IF in doubt hit it with a hammer
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply id10t ERROR
do not abuse me i am 11 and i like hitting things with a hammer that may include you
this is ment to be secret http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=86467#p86467
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Mar 08, 2013 15:57

nextmissinglink wrote:how to make fire?

Place lava near a flamable node (e.g. leaves, wood).
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Fri Mar 08, 2013 18:14

rulion.burg wrote:
rarkenin wrote:
/spawnentity is for debugging purposes. I recommend the 0gb_us modpack.




wait,, i've been try it



sorry I can not use,,, I use windows,,
for mods version. git I do not think so, when I put in the folder ogb.us_game mods, appears an error like this 18:31:59: ERROR [main]: Server: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings \
myname \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua
18:31:59: ERROR [main]: ModError: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings
s \ RULIONBURG \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua

nothing it wrong with the steps I did


That's becuase it's not a modpack as Rarkenin suggested, but you installed it as one. 0gb.us_game is a game, not a modpack. It need to go in your games directory, not the "mods" directory.

Although, doing that will only get you so far. I couldn't find a non-hacky way to get several of the features to work on Windows. So unless you plan to upgrade to Linux, land claims and warp points would be disabled.
 

rulion.burg
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 05:02
Location: Indonesia

by rulion.burg » Sat Mar 09, 2013 05:40

0gb.us wrote:
rulion.burg wrote:
rarkenin wrote:
/spawnentity is for debugging purposes. I recommend the 0gb_us modpack.




wait,, i've been try it



sorry I can not use,,, I use windows,,
for mods version. git I do not think so, when I put in the folder ogb.us_game mods, appears an error like this 18:31:59: ERROR [main]: Server: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings \
myname \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua
18:31:59: ERROR [main]: ModError: Failed to load and run C: \ Documents and Settings
s \ RULIONBURG \ Desktop \ minetest-0.4.5 \ bin \ .. \ mods \ minetest \ 0gb.us_game \ init.lua

nothing it wrong with the steps I did


That's becuase it's not a modpack as Rarkenin suggested, but you installed it as one. 0gb.us_game is a game, not a modpack. It need to go in your games directory, not the "mods" directory.

Although, doing that will only get you so far. I couldn't find a non-hacky way to get several of the features to work on Windows. So unless you plan to upgrade to Linux, land claims and warp points would be disabled.


I'am not sure want to upgrade my windows or not,,, to linux,,,, i thing with xp can better to play minetest,,,,, yesterday i put your folder mods to minetest_game its working,,, not ogb.us_game folder,,,, am happy now :D...... By the way how to found lava in minetest 0.4.5 in server with mods default
Just play game and want have a friend


Sorry my bad english
 

prestidigitator
Member
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Sat Mar 09, 2013 05:55

Dig down. WAY down.
 

User avatar
shadowwraith
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 23:27
Location: Scotland

by shadowwraith » Sat Mar 09, 2013 16:19

Please bring back the Ubuntu Daily builds, it's been 10 days since the last build why the sudden stop?

i'm not comfortable going through the source build route, because it means installing a load of unnecessary packages along with dependants of those packages, then download the game source, extract it, then compile it, just to install and play the game assuming the compile was successful, not to mention in the read me there is no mention whether the dev and other packages required have to be 32bit or 64bit.

where as before you just installed the PPA. install the first daily build

and once each day - sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade

no mess no fuss, clean and simple.

So please bring back the debian packages.
"Spill some blood for me dear Brother" Vicente Valtiare, Oblivion

Currently using Minetest 0.4.7 Ubuntu Daily Build on Ubuntustudio 13.10 Saucy Salamander 64bit (based on Ubuntu 13:10)
Trolls will be shot on sight!!!
 

Hgdavidy
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 13:43

by Hgdavidy » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:14

This version dont work for me.

At run the .exe show the console some seconds and break.

This in Window 7 Ult 64bits
Net Framework 3.0 , 3.5, 4.0, 4.5 installed.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:16

Go to the bin folder and delete debug.txt. Run the exe again, then open the new debug.txt and paste the contents please!
 

Hgdavidy
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 13:43

by Hgdavidy » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:18

Traxie21 wrote:Go to the bin folder and delete debug.txt. Run the exe again, then open the new debug.txt and paste the contents please!


This dont create any debug file,and in the console dont show nothing

My computer are in spanish, problem of new lang files ?
Last edited by Hgdavidy on Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:19, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:20

Strange. Are you using xyz's windows builds? If not, use those.
 

Hgdavidy
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 13:43

by Hgdavidy » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:23

Traxie21 wrote:Strange. Are you using xyz's windows builds? If not, use those.


I using the .zip from downloads of original website.

But with the build of xyz's is the same...


Works fine all versions but from

16.02.13 — celeron55/minetest@8d920dd09b2c354bf9993d9184132f7f2a68b027 — .zip
to
05.03.13 — Minetest 0.4.5 — minetest/minetest@038529c7638ce48525df9c0ae610d99f2e58aedc — .zip

Dont work
Last edited by Hgdavidy on Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:26

Wait. Xyz's builds are for 32-bit Windows.... Try using PilzAdam or stfan5's builds instead.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Mar 09, 2013 21:27

Hgdavidy wrote:
Traxie21 wrote:Go to the bin folder and delete debug.txt. Run the exe again, then open the new debug.txt and paste the contents please!


This dont create any debug file,and in the console dont show nothing

My computer are in spanish, problem of new lang files ?

What does the console show?
 

PreviousNext

Return to News



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests