Minetest 0.4.7 released!

User avatar
PilzAdam
Developer
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Jun 09, 2013 14:54

BAGPIPE wrote:What do you do with obsidian?

Craft into shards, smelt them in the furnace and you have a different glass type.
So, its mostly decorative.
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Sun Jun 09, 2013 15:40

I really like the new content! Now let's see what 0.4.8 will bring ;)
 

BAGPIPE
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 20:37
Location: Washington

by BAGPIPE » Sun Jun 09, 2013 15:40

Where (if you can) do you find jungle grass?
My username tells almost everything about me.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Developer
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Jun 09, 2013 15:43

BAGPIPE wrote:Where (if you can) do you find jungle grass?

You need to generate jungles, wich can be done by adding "v6_jungles" to mg_flags in minetest.conf
 

User avatar
AndrOn
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 22:32
Location: Orléans, France

by AndrOn » Sun Jun 09, 2013 17:44

how do you change the sounds? I used to put my sounds in minetest/games/common/mods/default/ but it doesn't work anymore.
sorry for bad english
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Sun Jun 09, 2013 20:51

games\%gamename%\mods\default\sounds
hope that helps
Last edited by Mito551 on Sun Jun 09, 2013 21:22, edited 1 time in total.
 

BAGPIPE
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 20:37
Location: Washington

by BAGPIPE » Sun Jun 09, 2013 21:41

While mining over a period of about 8 min, I found at least a dozen undefined nodes. I have also been noticing that the caves are oddly structured, and close together.
My username tells almost everything about me.
 

S0rceress0
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 08:38

by S0rceress0 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 00:28

If the snow/ice is meant for a future snow biome, does that mean it's not there now? I wasn't sure if I was just unlucky trying to find it.....
 

User avatar
metouto
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 23:41

by metouto » Mon Jun 10, 2013 01:17

PilzAdam wrote:
BAGPIPE wrote:Where (if you can) do you find jungle grass?

You need to generate jungles, wich can be done by adding "v6_jungles" to mg_flags in minetest.conf



Can you explain this a little more for me ( I'm a little slow :o( about things like this ) ... maybe an example to work by ????

thank you :o)
You can always tell a real friend: when you've made a fool of yourself he doesn't feel you've done a permanent job. ~Laurence J. Peter
 

User avatar
BorisGrishenko
Member
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 06:11
Location: Battlehorn Castle, Cyrodiil

by BorisGrishenko » Mon Jun 10, 2013 03:08

Great! now back to work for me!
Hi, I'm this guy at his home somewhere in a very hot place.
Currently working on houses based in real and virtual worlds.
Judge Minister Claude Frollo should be a Disney Prince.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Developer
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:13

metouto wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
BAGPIPE wrote:Where (if you can) do you find jungle grass?

You need to generate jungles, wich can be done by adding "v6_jungles" to mg_flags in minetest.conf



Can you explain this a little more for me ( I'm a little slow :o( about things like this ) ... maybe an example to work by ????

thank you :o)

My mg_flags line looks like this:
Code: Select all
mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_jungles, dungeons

Just put this in minetest.conf and create a new world. Changing it without creating worlds doesnt affect anything.
 

paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 2963
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

by paramat » Mon Jun 10, 2013 22:13

S0rceress0 wrote:If the snow/ice is meant for a future snow biome, does that mean it's not there now? I wasn't sure if I was just unlucky trying to find it.....

Correct they're not there now, the new nodes are for the future mapgen V7 which has a new biome system.
 

User avatar
metouto
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 23:41

by metouto » Tue Jun 11, 2013 02:05

PilzAdam wrote:
metouto wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:You need to generate jungles, wich can be done by adding "v6_jungles" to mg_flags in minetest.conf



Can you explain this a little more for me ( I'm a little slow :o( about things like this ) ... maybe an example to work by ????

thank you :o)

My mg_flags line looks like this:
Code: Select all
mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_jungles, dungeons

Just put this in minetest.conf and create a new world. Changing it without creating worlds doesnt affect anything.



Is this correct ??? .....

# This file is read by default from:
# ../minetest.conf
# ../../minetest.conf ..........


#
# Mapgen stuff
#

# Name of map generator to be used. Currently v6, indev and singlenode are supported.
#mg_name = v6
# Water level of map.
#water_level = 1
# Size of chunks to be generated.
#chunksize = 5
# Map generation attributes. Currently supported: trees, caves, flat, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles, dungeons
#mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles, dungeons
# How large deserts and beaches are
#mgv6_freq_desert = 0.45
#mgv6_freq_beach = 0.15
# Perlin noise attributes for different map generation parameters
# Offset, scale, spread factor, seed offset, number of octaves, persistence
#mgv6_np_terrain_base = -4, 20, (250, 250, 250), 82341, 5, 0.6
#mgv6_np_terrain_higher = 20, 16, (500, 500, 500), 85039, 5, 0.6
#mgv6_np_steepness = 0.85, 0.5, (125, 125, 125), -932, 5, 0.7
#mgv6_np_height_select = 0.5, 1, (250, 250, 250), 4213, 5, 0.69
#mgv6_np_mud = 4, 2, (200, 200, 200), 91013, 3, 0.55
#mgv6_np_beach = 0, 1, (250, 250, 250), 59420, 3, 0.50
#mgv6_np_biome = 0, 1, (250, 250, 250), 9130, 3, 0.50
#mgv6_np_cave = 6, 6, (250, 250, 250), 34329, 3, 0.50
#mgv6_np_humidity = 0.5, 0.5, (500, 500, 500), 72384, 4, 0.66
#mgv6_np_trees = 0, 1, (125, 125, 125), 2, 4, 0.66
#mgv6_np_apple_trees = 0, 1, (100, 100, 100), 342902, 3, 0.45 ........
You can always tell a real friend: when you've made a fool of yourself he doesn't feel you've done a permanent job. ~Laurence J. Peter
 

CalumMc
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 16:50
Location: England

by CalumMc » Tue Jun 11, 2013 16:22

Yes, but you will need to remove the # from the start of the line.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1718
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Tue Jun 11, 2013 16:29

metouto wrote:Is this correct ??? .....

#mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles, dungeons


If this is in your minetest.conf, you'll need to remove the # to get it working (and create a new world).


A bit more info:
In minetest.conf.example you'll find all lines with a # in front of it. You can choose to copy some of them and then paste them in your minetest.conf. Get them working by removing the #.

Some lines you will not need to remove the #'s. For example:
# Map generation attributes. Currently supported: trees, caves, flat, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles, dungeons
It's just explaining what possibilities there are, it isn't a command.

Some are already working default (you don't see them in your minetest.conf, but already working), like the map generation. You only need to copy them in your minetest.conf when you want different values (you want v6_jungles and dungeons as an extra in your world)

Edit: After 14 hours without a reply beaten by 7 minutes :-)
Last edited by Topywo on Tue Jun 11, 2013 16:30, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
AndrOn
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 22:32
Location: Orléans, France

by AndrOn » Tue Jun 11, 2013 17:06

thanks for the sounds! In fact I think they didn't move but I couldn't find them :)
sorry for bad english
 

User avatar
metouto
Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 23:41

by metouto » Tue Jun 11, 2013 22:13

@Topywo, @CalumMc @PilzAdam ...... got it to work and looks good .... :o) ..... thanks for all your help !!!!
You can always tell a real friend: when you've made a fool of yourself he doesn't feel you've done a permanent job. ~Laurence J. Peter
 

User avatar
DaN
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 19:09
Location: Silicon Valley

by DaN » Thu Jun 13, 2013 01:05

Yay! 0.4.7!
Yeah, I'm a week late...
DaN H.
 

User avatar
DaN
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 19:09
Location: Silicon Valley

by DaN » Thu Jun 13, 2013 01:14

Nice, but still as unstable on my PC as 0.4.4 was. Gotta find another PC to test on.
DaN H.
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Thu Jun 13, 2013 05:01

DaN wrote:Nice, but still as unstable on my PC as 0.4.4 was. Gotta find another PC to test on.


I was having some crashing problems on my Windows XP machine. I updated my graphics driver and haven't had a single crash since. I do still occasionally experience slow downs in my framerate (Yes, I did download the version that supposedly fixes this and it's better but still I can drop into the teens from the 50's and 60's) but if I stand still for a few moments, the framerate creeps back up. I use a Nvidia card and updated drivers seem to have eliminated the crashes for me.
 

ssieb
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 19:51
GitHub: ssieb
IRC: ssieb

by ssieb » Thu Jun 13, 2013 16:13

LionsDen wrote:I was having some crashing problems on my Windows XP machine. I updated my graphics driver and haven't had a single crash since. I do still occasionally experience slow downs in my framerate (Yes, I did download the version that supposedly fixes this and it's better but still I can drop into the teens from the 50's and 60's) but if I stand still for a few moments, the framerate creeps back up. I use a Nvidia card and updated drivers seem to have eliminated the crashes for me.


The framerate comes back up because minetest has dynamic view distance adjustment based on the framerate. So if the framerate is too slow, it will gradually reduce the view distance until it's back up to the desired rate.
 

User avatar
PenguinDad
Member
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 16:46
Location: Germany
GitHub: PenguinDad
IRC: PenguinDad GhostDoge
In-game: PenguinDad

by PenguinDad » Thu Jun 13, 2013 16:38

Where do I add the main_menu.ogg?
<Cyndra> Programming properly in C++ feels like putting together a jigsaw puzzle
<Cyndra> where the peices don't fit and the picture doesn't matter.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Developer
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Jun 13, 2013 17:05

Limux wrote:Where do I add the main_menu.ogg?

In $path_user/sounds, i.e. minetest/sounds/ in run_in_place and ~/.minetest/sounds/ in globally installed Linux versions.
 

aron1263
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 06:24

by aron1263 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:07

why some items dont have pictures for me? they are completely invisible.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3703
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:39

aron1263 wrote:why some items dont have pictures for me? they are completely invisible.

http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=3829
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

PreviousNext

Return to News



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests