Minetest 0.4.10

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Krock » Post

brandedangel wrote:no world name given or none selected...
Known problem. Has been fixed in 0.4.10-dev versions.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... d56c4d8917
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

Krock wrote:
brandedangel wrote:no world name given or none selected...
Known problem. Has been fixed in 0.4.10-dev versions.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... d56c4d8917
The fix was for something else.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
TheLionGirl
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:20
In-game: TheLionGirl
Location: Portugal

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by TheLionGirl » Post

When I download minetest 0.4.10 in the end of the download google says: download error. Every time, I have get this error message. How I can get minetest 0.4.10 whithout errors?
I know, I am a girl... What I am gonna to do about that??

!!!- Sorry my bad english, is because I'm portuguese -!!!

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4053
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Wuzzy » Post

You shouldn’t download Minetest from Google. I wonder how that is even possible, Google is just a search engine, not a download portal.
Try to download Minetest from <http://minetest.net/download>.

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by brandedangel » Post

Krock wrote:
brandedangel wrote:no world name given or none selected...
Known problem. Has been fixed in 0.4.10-dev versions.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... d56c4d8917

not fixed...cause no matter what i do it still says it i cant create my own world if i wanted to...

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by brandedangel » Post

brandedangel wrote:
Krock wrote:
brandedangel wrote:no world name given or none selected...
Known problem. Has been fixed in 0.4.10-dev versions.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... d56c4d8917

not fixed...cause no matter what i do it still says it i cant create my own world if i wanted to...
or do i have to wait for the fix?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Topywo » Post

brandedangel wrote:i got the newest minetest.. 0.4.10
now when i go to create a world it wont let me?

but when i tried to create a world just with regular minetest it states

no world name given or none selected...

why might this be?
Checked, you're right. But it does work when you:
- type a world name (Test for example)
- Click 'minetest' under Game
- Then click 'Create'

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Krock » Post

sfan5 wrote:The fix was for something else.
Ah right. I messed up those bugs and haven't checked it it's the correct one.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by webdesigner97 » Post

Wuzzy wrote:You shouldn’t download Minetest from Google. I wonder how that is even possible, Google is just a search engine, not a download portal.
Try to download Minetest from <http://minetest.net/download>.
I guess he's talking about Google Chrome ^^

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by twoelk » Post

brandedangel wrote:no world name given or none selected
...
not fixed...cause no matter what i do it still says it i cant create my own world if i wanted to...
Make sure a game is selected! Sometimes it seems to get unchecked or loose focus or whatever when fiddling with name and mapgen. Before creating a new world make sure the game-type is selected, reselect it if necessary.

asdfref
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:41
GitHub: lovehart
In-game: TheDoctor

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by asdfref » Post

I got minetest 0.4.10 from lantch pad and now that i got it the snow mod and animales/mobf dose not work now.

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by hoodedice » Post

asdfref wrote:I got minetest 0.4.10 from lantch pad and now that i got it the snow mod and animales/mobf dose not work now.

Weather has been removed from minetest. So the snow mod will probably not work
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by paramat » Post

Nah, snow mod is independant of proller's weather, must be another reason.

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Dragonop » Post

sfan5 could be any chance to put a 3D noise mapgen in next builds?

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3930
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

Dragonop wrote:sfan5 could be any chance to put a 3D noise mapgen in next builds?
Which 3D noise mapgen are you thinking of?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1167
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Casimir » Post

v5?

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by paramat » Post

Yeah Dragonop is refering to mgv5, i'll suggest the re-introduction of mgv5 to hmmmm in case he wants to work on that instead of the frustration he's having with mgv7, celeron55 may be too busy.

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Dragonop » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Dragonop wrote:sfan5 could be any chance to put a 3D noise mapgen in next builds?
Which 3D noise mapgen are you thinking of?
Im thinking on the 3rd or 4th Mapgen 3D noise: http://wiki.minetest.net/Map_Generator_ ... d_noise.22
I say this couse the terrain looks more natural with the 3D noise Mapgen.

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Dragonop » Post

paramat wrote:Yeah Dragonop is refering to mgv5, i'll suggest the re-introduction of mgv5 to hmmmm in case he wants to work on that instead of the frustration he's having with mgv7, celeron55 may be too busy.
Yeah maybe that too but i look at the two and the mgv3 and mgv4 looks better, for some reason

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by paramat » Post

Yes i agree, better screenshots. Because mgv5 is a refinement of mgv3 and mgv4 what you see in the mgv3 and mgv4 screenshots will very probably be present in mgv5, and mgv5 will probably have more variety of terrain due to modulation.
There is actually a fork of Minetest (i think it's called Minetest Classic) which is essentially Minetest v0.3.x and has mgv5.

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Dragonop » Post

paramat wrote:Yes i agree, better screenshots. Because mgv5 is a refinement of mgv3 and mgv4 what you see in the mgv3 and mgv4 screenshots will very probably be present in mgv5, and mgv5 will probably have more variety of terrain due to modulation.
There is actually a fork of Minetest (i think it's called Minetest Classic) which is essentially Minetest v0.3.x and has mgv5.
I will try to find and download it.
Another question: ¿Its there a way to download and install Mapgens in Minetest?¿like mods i guess?

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Morn76 » Post

Dragonop wrote: I will try to find and download it.
Its name has been changed to Voxelands recently: http://www.voxelands.com/

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Morn76 » Post

P.S. Voxelands screenie (without fog). It took me a while to find the cool 3-D noise terrain. Closer to the spawn the landscape looked more like mgv6.

Why can't I edit my posts in this thread?

Image

User avatar
DeepGaze
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 00:49
GitHub: DeepGaze
IRC: DeepGaze
In-game: DeepGaze
Location: Take your best guess

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by DeepGaze » Post

there's no place like 127.0.0.1
The deep life Minetest text page
minetest cards

Amaz
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 08:26
GitHub: Amaz1
IRC: Amaz
In-game: Amaz

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Amaz » Post

This: https://github.com/celeron55/minetest/tree/mgv5 has mgv5 in, but the branch is very outdated...

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest