This build is awesome

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40
Location: /teleport 54,47,28
Contact:

by RabbiBob » Post

LolManKuba wrote:Does anyone know how to make it diggable or mineabble or cuttable?
http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic. ... 167#p15167

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

Any fix for Access violation error?
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

You need to make sure every node has groups instead of minetestdigprop. And only dirt/trees are minable by hand. It's complicated

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

IPushButton2653 wrote:You need to make sure every node has groups instead of minetestdigprop. And only dirt/trees are minable by hand. It's complicated
every node has a group in what?
heres what im getting, i start the server then like 3-4 seconds after it starts it crashs and i get this.
Image
Image
Last edited by Death Dealer on Mon Mar 19, 2012 01:02, edited 1 time in total.
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40
Location: /teleport 54,47,28
Contact:

by RabbiBob » Post

Death Dealer wrote:
IPushButton2653 wrote:You need to make sure every node has groups instead of minetestdigprop. And only dirt/trees are minable by hand. It's complicated
every node has a group in what?
This helps is describing it:

Digging Time Groups

For now, reading default\init.lua gets one going in the right direction if you have a comparable node to a default node.

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

ok so mine was downloaded from adifferent link, redownloaded from a comment in the first of this thread, and went to the advanced tab and created a world with my name in the correct field loaded the game it errored , went back to single player and it let me play for like 10 min then errored again.
Last edited by Death Dealer on Mon Mar 19, 2012 01:23, edited 1 time in total.
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

MAKE SURE YOU GUYS DON'T USE OTHER .LUA FILES FROM OTHER BUILDS..THEY WON'T WORK && SOME THINGS NEED TO BE CUT WITH SOME TOOLS "CACTUS=AXE"

Caps lock FTW
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:MAKE SURE YOU GUYS DON'T USE OTHER .LUA FILES FROM OTHER BUILDS..THEY WON'T WORK && SOME THINGS NEED TO BE CUT WITH SOME TOOLS "CACTUS=AXE"

Caps lock FTW
i didnt do this...
Keep calm and code python^_^

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4528
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Death Dealer wrote:ya mine keeps crashing to,glitch out while playing "access violeation."
add

video_driver = opengl

to the conf. this fixed my problem.

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

Jordach wrote:
Death Dealer wrote:ya mine keeps crashing to,glitch out while playing "access violeation."
add

video_driver = opengl

to the conf. this fixed my problem.
:D:D:D:D:D:D:D finally thanks jordach.
Keep calm and code python^_^

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4528
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

dude your welcome, thing is, itS 3am and i can turn my server on. :D

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

Jordach wrote:dude your welcome, thing is, itS 3am and i can turn my server on. :D
NICE:D
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
Dogers
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 12:14
Location: Marseille , France
Contact:

by Dogers » Post

For my part , I really like the kind of colour correction in different time of day and the fog effect . These little things add a good ambient effect to the game that enhance the immersion effect which is a good point for Minetest .
Dogers or dttdogers in-game
---------------------------------
My personal page : http://dttdogers.blogspot.com/

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

by LolManKuba » Post

RabbiBob confuses me, I want to get everything diggable ect.
How do I do that?

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

LolManKuba wrote:RabbiBob confuses me, I want to get everything diggable ect.
How do I do that?
OK KUBA...i'm going to attempt..to help you..

COUPLES OF Q's and P's:

1.) are you on windows?

2.) when your in single player..talk and what is your name in there?

3.) are you a wizard

4.) check if stuff is diggable with tools! && tell me if that works
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
kddekadenz
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 17:21
GitHub: tinyworlds
Location: Germany
Contact:

by kddekadenz » Post

This is really awesome.
The day-night cycles, menu and possibilty different gamemodes (tried this with my desert mod).

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

by LolManKuba » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:
LolManKuba wrote:RabbiBob confuses me, I want to get everything diggable ect.
How do I do that?
OK KUBA...i'm going to attempt..to help you..

COUPLES OF Q's and P's:

1.) are you on windows?

2.) when your in single player..talk and what is your name in there?

3.) are you a wizard

4.) check if stuff is diggable with tools! && tell me if that works
1) Yes

2) I tested singleplayer and it's a default name, your name is singleplayer in Single Player.

3) No

4) I spawned in some stuff to make tools with but for some reason I can't dig on my own server/single player. So for me, no.

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

by LolManKuba » Post

Anyway I can't dig, mine or break stuff.

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40
Location: /teleport 54,47,28
Contact:

by RabbiBob » Post

LolManKuba wrote:RabbiBob confuses me, I want to get everything diggable ect.
How do I do that?
Hi,

I've been asking a few times one question and I'm not sure I've seen you answer it:

Have you started over fresh?

If not: Download the zip again, unzip it and start the program. Don't import anything before starting it. What happens then?

Also, please pick one thread and stick to that one with the issues your having, it'll make it easier for those of us trying to help you!

Thanks,
Bob


Ignore what I said above about init.lua, I was talking to Death.

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

LolManKuba wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:
LolManKuba wrote:RabbiBob confuses me, I want to get everything diggable ect.
How do I do that?
OK KUBA...i'm going to attempt..to help you..

COUPLES OF Q's and P's:

1.) are you on windows?

2.) when your in single player..talk and what is your name in there?

3.) are you a wizard

4.) check if stuff is diggable with tools! && tell me if that works
1) Yes

2) I tested singleplayer and it's a default name, your name is singleplayer in Single Player.

3) No

4) I spawned in some stuff to make tools with but for some reason I can't dig on my own server/single player. So for me, no.
start over fresh!
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:
LolManKuba wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote: OK KUBA...i'm going to attempt..to help you..

COUPLES OF Q's and P's:

1.) are you on windows?

2.) when your in single player..talk and what is your name in there?

3.) are you a wizard

4.) check if stuff is diggable with tools! && tell me if that works
1) Yes

2) I tested singleplayer and it's a default name, your name is singleplayer in Single Player.

3) No

4) I spawned in some stuff to make tools with but for some reason I can't dig on my own server/single player. So for me, no.
start over fresh!
i already told him this on the thread he started about it.
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40
Location: /teleport 54,47,28
Contact:

by RabbiBob » Post

Death Dealer wrote:i already told him this on the thread he started about it.
I did too. I just want to make sure that's done before moving forward. :)

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

by LolManKuba » Post

Guys this problem was fixed, it was only the texture pack, if I use a texture pack or a certain texture pack, I can't dig.
And theres already a new build :P

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40
Location: /teleport 54,47,28
Contact:

by RabbiBob » Post

Nice

Enocidica

by Enocidica » Post

ok so where is the file /server in ubuntu ? ive restarted and even did a scan for the folder and nothing... could someone please help me with a step by step? got no problem helping solve lua errorss but i need to be able to find them first.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], runs and 6 guests