Some world screenshots

SachielMF
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 19:13

Some world screenshots

by SachielMF » Mon Jul 04, 2011 23:35

As it has been mentioned that the map generator has been overhauled in the recent build, I was curious and gave flying a try, trying to reveal as much of the map as possible before MT crashes (wihich it does on my machine when worlds get too big).
Not too sure about the differences with before en detail but it seemed a lot nicer ad hoc. Had quite a large body of water in the map. The overall variety of cliff shapes seemed to have a bit more variety as well. Oh, and dungeons. Not on the screen but they're there. Very nice and leaves you wanting for more.

Image

Going underground revealed caves linked together much more interestingly than before, I think. Linked parts seem to be far more stretched out. I tried to light one system up to show how far they go. Wasn't even able to light every branch due to a crash.

Image
 

User avatar
benajamin
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 16:14

by benajamin » Tue Jul 05, 2011 19:23

To see more into the distance, add "enable_farmesh=1" to your mintest.conf file.
 

SachielMF
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 19:13

by SachielMF » Tue Jul 05, 2011 23:32

Yeah, I know the command but unfortunately it tends to make the game a lot more prone to crash on my rig. It's a cool feature, but I wanted to see the "real" world with overhangs and all. Or didn't it change that much actually? If so, I apologize. I really didn't want to spam here.
Edit: Actually I wasn't really sure if this was threadworthy. I mean, the caves did improve a lot, didn't they? Or did that happen in a more recent version already? If so, that would be rather embarrasing (which I feel this is already, hehe). So maybe it's better to delete this thread anyway.
Last edited by SachielMF on Tue Jul 05, 2011 23:45, edited 1 time in total.
 

bcmpinc
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 09:10

by bcmpinc » Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:52

SachielMF, what is your setup? And can you try running a debug build of the game in gdb (or other debugger) to obtain a backtrace of the crash?
 

SachielMF
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 19:13

by SachielMF » Fri Jul 08, 2011 09:16

Got a Phenom X4 955, Win 7 64, GTX275, 4 GB RAM. Maybe I'm gonna have a look at gdb.
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Xudo and 5 guests