What hardware is everybody running?

User avatar
Glory!
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 17:45
GitHub: Glory7000
In-game: Glory7000
Location: Kernel Debugging Land <3

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Glory! » Post

Code: Select all

OS 1: Lubuntu 17.04 x86_64
OS 2: Windows 8 Pro Build 9200
Model: POSITIVO MOBILE 1.04.00_SIM
CPU: Intel i3-2310m (4) @ 2.1GHz
GPU: Intel Integrated Graphics
Memory: 5814MiB
Behold the Razgriz, its wings of black sheath. :: My skin A competitor that unfortunately needs attention to stay afloat.

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

commodore 64
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

User avatar
MineYoshi
Member
Posts: 5373
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:20
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by MineYoshi » Post

ratmix wrote:commodore 64
+1
Oi

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

MineYoshi wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64
+1
anything but windows :D
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

muhdnurhidayat
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:55
GitHub: mnh48
IRC: muhdnurhidayat
In-game: muhdnurhidayat
Location: Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by muhdnurhidayat » Post

ratmix wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64
anything but windows :D
Windows is a software... (just pointing out)
[ Full signature ] - UTC+8 here, I'm muhdnurhidayat in most Minetest servers. / Twitter ✂️- - - - -

Contributes to Minetest Wiki.
Also uses MT Offtopic forum.
You just read my profile, right?
Because these few texts of signature only appear on profile page as the texts are cut in signature. xD

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

muhdnurhidayat wrote:
ratmix wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64
anything but windows :D
Windows is a software... (just pointing out)
but you can't run windows on a commodore
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

User avatar
MineYoshi
Member
Posts: 5373
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:20
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by MineYoshi » Post

ratmix wrote:
muhdnurhidayat wrote:
ratmix wrote: anything but windows :D
Windows is a software... (just pointing out)
but you can't run windows on a commodore
There's Windows 105:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HOkOBX97FU
Oi

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

MineYoshi wrote: There's Windows 105:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HOkOBX97FU
Damn, I'll have to downgrade my PC again!

Update: I'm now running Apple IIc
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

ShadMOrdre
Member
Posts: 644
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 08:07
GitHub: ShadMOrdre
In-game: shadmordre
Location: USA

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ShadMOrdre » Post

TRS-80 Model 4 with an NVidia Titan X 1080 patched through a 1200 baud serial interface running the latest Windows 3.11 hyperthreaded over TRS-DOS. I usually get about 0.0000000000000000000000000000000000001 fps, and have waited since the last stable release for my screen to update with the new menu's everyones been talking about.

You should see all those nodes rendered in beautiful green screen. It's enough to make one a wee bit wacky.

LOL
MY MODS: lib_ecology lib_materials lib_clouds lib_node_shapes ---- Inspired By: Open Source Virtual World Simulator Opensimulator.

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

Nice specs. Nothing like the good old days.

The problem, it seems, is that no matter how fast your rig is there is a serious limitation with luajit's 1gb max memory. That's the real bottleneck if you're using worldedit's api in a mod. Try saving something of significance using worldedit for example. I hope the devs will compile a version of 0.4.16 for Ubuntu that just has lua without luajit.
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Hybrid Dog » Post

ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?
You would use worldedit for simplicity and assuming the authors of world edit know what they are doing, which I would argue they do, it would be a more accurate and efficient method for manipulating the map than I could write. Won't vmanip also run out of memory if trying to save a large chunck of map data to a file? You are right that luajit is not a speed bottleneck, rather it is a memory bottleneck which inhibits grand ideas of map manipulation within a mod. So to my point, if you have the most amazingly fast server but can't use it's performance to make map manipulations, what good is the extra performance? That is actually worse that a speed limitation. It is a roadblock.

User avatar
HelloDefender12
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 05:33
GitHub: HD12
IRC: HD12
In-game: SlendowManX

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by HelloDefender12 » Post

Specs :

Laptop : Lenovo ThinkPad L530

CPU : Intel Core I5 3230-M

GPU : Intel HD 4000

HDD : Western Digital 320 Gb

OS : Prime OS Dual Booted With Windows 10 and Linux

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Hybrid Dog » Post

ratmix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?
You would use worldedit for simplicity and assuming the authors of world edit know what they are doing, which I would argue they do, it would be a more accurate and efficient method for manipulating the map than I could write. Won't vmanip also run out of memory if trying to save a large chunck of map data to a file? You are right that luajit is not a speed bottleneck, rather it is a memory bottleneck which inhibits grand ideas of map manipulation within a mod. So to my point, if you have the most amazingly fast server but can't use it's performance to make map manipulations, what good is the extra performance? That is actually worse that a speed limitation. It is a roadblock.
I don't think they know what they are doing because e.g. the set command keeps metadata, so the chest inventory is not removed when replacing a chest with stone.
The memory requirement for cuboids grows cubic, a 100x100x100 cuboid has 1M nodes and a 200x200x200 cuboid already has 8M. You cannot do much more with 16 instead of 1 GB, but you can change your mod's algorithm so that it does not change everything at once but gradually changes the map. I've made a scheduling mod for this purpose (https://github.com/HybridDog/function_delayer).

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests