A way to pre-generate world?

Post Reply
User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

A way to pre-generate world?

by Hume2 » Post

Hello everyone,
I want to pre-generate an area of 4km×256m×4km to make a map. I can't find any better solution than walking all the blocks. Is there a better way? There must be something like a command but I can't find it.
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

User avatar
DrFrankenstone
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 05:36
GitHub: treer
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by DrFrankenstone » Post

From an earlier discussion
Krock wrote:Or use the chat command " /emergeblocks (-2048, 0, -2048) (2048, 128, 2048) ". Beware, this might take a while, so I recommend generating smaller map parts first to check whether it works as desired.

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by Hume2 » Post

DrFrankenstone wrote:From an earlier discussion
Krock wrote:Or use the chat command " /emergeblocks (-2048, 0, -2048) (2048, 128, 2048) ". Beware, this might take a while, so I recommend generating smaller map parts first to check whether it works as desired.
Thank you!
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

mir
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 08:46
Location: Poland

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by mir » Post

Hello, I'm using version 4.17.1
When i use the command:

Code: Select all

/emergeblocks (412.3, 10.1, 387.2) (422.3, 10.1, 387.2)
i get the answer:

Code: Select all

Started emerge of area ranging from (412.3, 10.1, 387.2) to (422.3, 10.1, 387.2)
Finished emerging 2 blocks in 170.16ms.
but the blocks don't come up.

The same happens when I use the command:

Code: Select all

/emergeblocks here
What i don't know?

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6271
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by rubenwardy » Post

It doesn't send them to the client, it loads them on the server. Also, using such precise numbers is pointless and that's a very small range to load

To send a block to a client, you can use player:send_mapblock(blockpos)

mir
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 08:46
Location: Poland

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by mir » Post

Thank you for your answer. I have given the numbers as an example.

I type send_mapblock (412.3, 10.1, 387.2) but I get the answer: Invalid command: send_mapblock

Sorry, I don't think I quite get this game. Can you give me some example?

Maybe I'll write what I want to do. I play as a player on the local map and want to bulk remove or insert blocks. That's all.

User avatar
Kimapr
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 15:53
GitHub: Kimapr
IRC: Kimapr
In-game: Kimapr

Re: A way to pre-generate world?

by Kimapr » Post

mir wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 06:18
Thank you for your answer. I have given the numbers as an example.

I type send_mapblock (412.3, 10.1, 387.2) but I get the answer: Invalid command: send_mapblock

Sorry, I don't think I quite get this game. Can you give me some example?

Maybe I'll write what I want to do. I play as a player on the local map and want to bulk remove or insert blocks. That's all.
send_mapblock isn't a chatcommand, it is a function to be called on a player object in mods. If you don't want to write a mod, and have worldedit installed you can do that:

Code: Select all

//lua minetest.get_player_by_name("PLAYER"):send_mapblock({x=5,y=34,z=13})
Insert singleplayer instead of PLAYER if you are playing singleplayer, else target playername
Ek59C88tAsaQuRAw6PCPsGFDozj1FuZ4

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], freshreplicant, rubenwardy and 4 guests