Can I copy results from cammond console?

LC Creations
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 02:53

Can I copy results from cammond console?

by LC Creations » Tue Jul 30, 2019 01:48

Hello. I want to know if it is possible to to copy the results inside the command console of minetest after typing the command. NOT THE COMMAND. For example, if I type something like "\item_strings_get doors" the command console gives me results and I want to copy those to my clipboard. Is that possible? Is it possible to save them to a file? I have spend 2 days researching and trying things on my own and didnt find anything.
 

patrick55
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 03:16

Re: Can I copy results from cammond console?

by patrick55 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 01:57

Why you need this?
LC Creations wrote:Hello. I want to know if it is possible to to copy the results inside the command console of minetest after typing the command. NOT THE COMMAND. For example, if I type something like "\item_strings_get doors" the command console gives me results and I want to copy those to my clipboard. Is that possible? Is it possible to save them to a file? I have spend 2 days researching and trying things on my own and didnt find anything.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: Can I copy results from cammond console?

by Krock » Tue Jul 30, 2019 17:21

That would be handy, but the current code only draws label-like text which cannot be marked and copied.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

patrick55
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 03:16

Re: Can I copy results from cammond console?

by patrick55 » Wed Jul 31, 2019 01:07

Krock wrote:That would be handy, but the current code only draws label-like text which cannot be marked and copied.

Change the source code, you can do anything you want.
 

talamh
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 18:24

Little CSM to copy command outputs

by talamh » Wed Jul 31, 2019 15:33

I wrote a CSM that might get the job done. At the very least you can use it to log the commands output to standard output and copy from your terminal.

https://github.com/talamh/csm_copy_command

I might have another stab at this later as this was just a quick effort when I had a few minute spare.
 

LC Creations
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 02:53

Re: Can I copy results from cammond console?

by LC Creations » Thu Aug 01, 2019 21:40

Talamh you are a hero. Thanks. I know so much C# but not much lua.
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests