Serverlist Statistic

Post Reply
User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

I wanted to have some nice graphs to show how minetest developed.
These Statistics are based on the fetches to the official minetest serverlist.
The statistics are generated from 10 day logs.
So these statistics are NOT exact and can have huge inaccuracy.

Total Fetches in this 10 days.
Image
Ipv6 getting more and more used...
Image
Comparing the Ingame serverlist and the server.minetest.net website
Image
Linux vs. Windows vs. Apple-Stuff
Image
Image
Android vs. iOS
There is no official minetest client for iOS currently.
All iOS clients are unofficial forks mostly containing advertising.
Image
Image
Desktop Players vs. Mobile players
Pros vs. Noobs
All Devices with ARM Architecture are counted as Mobiles
Image
Image
Some 0.4.x and 5.x comparison
Image
Versions used 2020
You can see one minetest or fork version at 0.4.13 which seem to lose updates.
Image
In the last 3 years...
Shows how players switch to the new versions
Image
I wonder why so much players are stuck at 5.0.
This is the Protocol Version spread which shows that a lot of players are version 36
Version 36 were never released! So this seems to be either a bug or a hyper popular fork.
Image

There are a lot of factors which have a impact on these statistics and makes it less exact.
For example Multicraft got it's own serverlist so they disappear in the statistic

If you see any mistakes just let me know so I can fix them :)

Thanks to sfan5 for the serverlist log extraction
Source
serverlist stats.zip
(66.76 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
What else do you want to see?
Last edited by Lejo on Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:57, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6280
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by rubenwardy » Post

Nice!

Multiple times, you show two graphs - absolute numbers and percentages - in the same image. What's the y axis value? Didn't your science teacher tell you to label your axes, and give descriptive titles :D

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

rubenwardy wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 19:11
Multiple times, you show two graphs - absolute numbers and percentages - in the same image.
Yep, to show where the new clients come from. You can see for example that Linux clients increased and Windows clients stagnate. When only seeing the percentage you could think the clients decrease.
What's the y axis value? Didn't your science teacher tell you to label your axes, and give descriptive titles :D
Just the count of fetches to the Serverlist

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 644
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: Wānaka, Aotearoa
Contact:

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by PolySaken » Post

Interesting. I never would have thought so many were using mobile over desktop. The android vs IOS comparison makes sense as there's no proper version for IOS. I'd have thought more people used windows, too.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6280
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by rubenwardy » Post

Lejo wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 21:00
Yep, to show where the new clients come from. You can see for example that Linux clients increased and Windows clients stagnate. When only seeing the percentage you could think the clients decrease.
What's the y axis value? Didn't your science teacher tell you to label your axes, and give descriptive titles :D
Just the count of fetches to the Serverlist
Oh right, the percentage is the percentage each year, rather than the same value

User avatar
sorcerykid
Member
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 15:36
GitHub: sorcerykid
In-game: Nemo
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by sorcerykid » Post

Most of the players on my server use the Multicraft client or some other iOS client. And overall, Multicraft severs tend to dominate the server list. So I suspect these statistics are heavily skewed by not properly accounting for iOS.

Also could you please document your methodology, as that is standard practice.

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

sorcerykid wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 01:17
Most of the players on my server use the Multicraft client or some other iOS client. And overall, Multicraft severs tend to dominate the server list. So I suspect these statistics are heavily skewed by not properly accounting for iOS.
Yep that’s sadly true! You could also have a look at the source files, there are more interesting things and information I will add soon.
Also could you please document your methodology, as that is standard practice.
The download zip file contains a Calc document. You find all calculations in it. The source of the numbers are the source txt files.

User avatar
firefox
Member
Posts: 1583
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 07:34
In-game: Red_Fox
Location: Xanadu

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by firefox » Post

isn't the large number of mobile users because of the many multicraft servers?
i often see multicraft servers listed with 99+ active players...
=(^.^)= nyan~

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

firefox wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 08:20
isn't the large number of mobile users because of the many multicraft servers?
i often see multicraft servers listed with 99+ active players...
Partly and other Forks on Android and iOS.
As new Multicraft versions have it’s own server list they aren’t rated so much.

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

Added 0.4.x 5.x comparison and other version comparisons.

User avatar
firefox
Member
Posts: 1583
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 07:34
In-game: Red_Fox
Location: Xanadu

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by firefox » Post

Lejo wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 19:06
I wonder why so much players are stuck at 5.0
they were forced to upgrade to 5.0 because 0.4 and 5.0 versions are not compatible on multiplayer.
many mods also had to be updated to new/different features of the 5.x series.
after that, newer versions were "only" fixes and updates, so there was no urgent need to install a newer version.

i'm getting automatic updates on my linux mint from PPAs, but not all systems work that way.
since there is no in-game update, it's always the full installation process. i remember that in the older days, manual installation required some terminal commands and a lot of time.
i still did it anyway, but i guess many people wouldn't if there was no significant upgrade. or perhaps some just don't know or don't care.
=(^.^)= nyan~

User avatar
sorcerykid
Member
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 15:36
GitHub: sorcerykid
In-game: Nemo
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by sorcerykid » Post

I'm curious why the graph for client versions shows that 5.0 clients vastly outnumber those of 0.4.x?

Everytime that I scroll through the server list, I notice that 40-50% of the servers with 4 or more players are Minetest 0.4.x, which means the clients must also be legacy. So how is it possible that the graph doesn't seem to reflect what is clearly evident in the server list itself?

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

sorcerykid wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 13:15
I'm curious why the graph for client versions shows that 5.0 clients vastly outnumber those of 0.4.x?

Everytime that I scroll through the server list, I notice that 40-50% of the servers with 4 or more players are Minetest 0.4.x, which means the clients must also be legacy. So how is it possible that the graph doesn't seem to reflect what is clearly evident in the server list itself?
I thought the same.
But it’s just the visualisation of the Numbers sfan5 logged.
Maybe It’s again cause some old forks have their own server list.
Last edited by Lejo on Tue Aug 04, 2020 20:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6280
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by rubenwardy » Post

There's a large number of clients with an invalid protocol number - a number which was never made into a production release, it existed only during the development of 5.0 and isn't compatible with 0.4 or 5.0. You might want to filter that out, and see how it compares

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4564
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Krock » Post

rubenwardy wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 14:49
There's a large number of clients with an invalid protocol number
List of in-development protocol versions that you can filter:

32: latest 0.4.x stable
33 and 34: 0.4.16-compatible
35 and 36: both are breaking changes
37: last breaking change for 5.0.0 stable

5.0.0: https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... protocol.h
0.4.16: https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... protocol.h
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

Yep you are right!
I added the Protocol Versions to the top post.
And this is the Cleaned Effective Version (protocol 35 and 36 subtracted)
Image
Do you know what are all these version 36 players?
I mean it's an unreleased version, why should someone use this?

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: Serverlist Statistic

by Lejo » Post

This also has a huge impact on the 0.4.x vs. 5.x series
dev are protocol version 35 and 36. Only 36 is significant.
Image
Now 0.4.x is even more popular than 5.x

But what are these "lost 36th"?
They are a very huge group.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests