xyz's Minetest win32 builds

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

At least these are better than Sfan5's builds. I can ACTUALLY play them.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: 13358c29b8a754709c49b0ba997f029af26134bc

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3944
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Jordach wrote:At least these are better than Sfan5's builds. I can ACTUALLY play them.
Tell me how to cross-compile with DirectX and i can do that too...
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

I don't know if it is you build or some changes that where made, but I have very low fps now. It seems to be related to graphics, when I reduce the screensize the fps go up. But I don't want to play minetest on a 800x600 screen. (Win7, all settings disabled)

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Casimir wrote:I don't know if it is you build or some changes that where made, but I have very low fps now. It seems to be related to graphics, when I reduce the screensize the fps go up. But I don't want to play minetest on a 800x600 screen. (Win7, all settings disabled)
Ehm, minetest.conf:

Code: Select all

video_driver = direct3d9
enable_texture_atlas = false
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

Ehm, thanks.
It seems to work, somehow.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

I am not sure why, but when running the game full screen with Direct3D 9 used as the renderer, the colors are a little off, and this is without the shaders on.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

Image

This comes up when I try to get onto the game using the latest build dated 24/01/13

User avatar
rarkenin
Member
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Post

Can you please compile a debug version?
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: 6912f65cd73997ff1fedaf87aafc27fdd2c21fa4
rarkenin wrote:Can you please compile a debug version?
Sorry, but no.

User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

Why does this happen and what can I do? (RE my post, no.58)

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

queensbury wrote:Image
This comes up when I try to get onto the game using the latest build dated 24/01/13
Quick search in the internet (i.e. copy the error message to a search engine (https://ixquick.com/ in my case)) resulted in this: http://www.tech-pro.net/howto_015.html
Seems like you cant access some of the .dll files. Have you unzipped the archive correctly?
Last edited by PilzAdam on Thu Jan 31, 2013 16:28, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Why every build I see on here has no msvcr100.dll?
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
rarkenin
Member
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Post

Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why every build I see on here has no msvcr100.dll?
It should ship with your system.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Post

rarkenin wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why every build I see on here has no msvcr100.dll?
It should ship with your system.
I do remember that for whatever reason that DLL was not available on XP when I had it and used one of the latest minetests (a few months back). Other versions of Windows I cannot comment on.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)

User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
queensbury wrote:Image
This comes up when I try to get onto the game using the latest build dated 24/01/13
Quick search in the internet (i.e. copy the error message to a search engine resulted in this:
Seems like you cant access some of the .dll files. Have you unzipped the archive correctly?
And how can I fix it?

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

queensbury wrote:And how can I fix it?
Unzip the archive correctly.

User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

xyz wrote:
queensbury wrote:And how can I fix it?
Unzip the archive correctly.
And howto do that?

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

queensbury wrote: And howto do that?
Try this, xyz's latest build windows installer.

http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/Minete ... zBuild.exe

User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

BrandonReese wrote:
queensbury wrote: And howto do that?
Try this, xyz's latest build windows installer.

http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/Minete ... zBuild.exe
That doesn't work when I try to run it it says that the file has either moved or been deleted

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post


User avatar
queensbury
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:21

by queensbury » Post

I'm sorry to say this but they don't work. I have used 7zip to extract the files and it still comes up with the exact same error.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

queensbury wrote:
BrandonReese wrote:
queensbury wrote: And howto do that?
Try this, xyz's latest build windows installer.

http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/Minete ... zBuild.exe
That doesn't work when I try to run it it says that the file has either moved or been deleted
Is your virus scanner removing the file after it's downloaded because of 'low reputation'?

User avatar
rarkenin
Member
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Post

BrandonReese wrote:
queensbury wrote: And howto do that?
Try this, xyz's latest build windows installer.

http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/Minete ... zBuild.exe
My antivirus eats it. It's a heuristic/signature approach, not some sort of whitelist. Zipballs look fine.
Last edited by rarkenin on Sat Feb 02, 2013 13:40, edited 1 time in total.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.

User avatar
madarexxx
Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Post

Which antivirus? My Kaspersky says it is normal file.
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests