xyz's Minetest win32 builds

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: 3823878305568f099b7ebeac3fd5a226dd68c9b9
Builds now include msvcr100.dll like official ones do.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

xyz wrote:New build: 3823878305568f099b7ebeac3fd5a226dd68c9b9
Builds now include msvcr100.dll like official ones do.
what does "msvcr100.dll" do?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
xyz wrote:New build: 3823878305568f099b7ebeac3fd5a226dd68c9b9
Builds now include msvcr100.dll like official ones do.
what does "msvcr100.dll" do?
It makes your life easier.

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Thanks xyz this saves time, of copying =)

Hey xyz, how do you make a build title? like how yours, build has minetest.ru how, you change the title?

Indeed about easyer!
Last edited by Likwid H-Craft on Sat Mar 02, 2013 19:25, edited 1 time in total.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

Likwid H-Craft wrote:Thanks xyz this saves time, of copying =)

Hey xyz, how do you make a build title? like how yours, build has minetest.ru how, you change the title?

Indeed about easyer!
Set VERSION_EXTRA in cmake.

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Ok...And what do I do to all the files to make it run...unless you can do it for me once I am, done since I don't get how make the game run with, out all the files, but the needed ones.

Oh and what source code I use? 4.4 or 4.x?
Last edited by Likwid H-Craft on Sat Mar 02, 2013 19:34, edited 1 time in total.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: 038529c7638ce48525df9c0ae610d99f2e58aedc (Minetest 0.4.5)

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

I am glad to know that 0.4.5 stable is out. Servers like Redcrab's primary one can now update to this version.

With Minetest gaining new features and becoming more and more powerful, it will demand more RAM. You may want to consider making 64-bit builds in the future so that powerful 64-bit computers can run the game at full capacity. There is a way that your compiler can make 64-bit builds. Do you know of that method?
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Minetest will probably never use more than 3GB of RAM, but 6- bit is often faster, yes. If you want to run 64-bit Minetest for now, switch to Linux. :P

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

i found a new commit was made. i think this adds dungoens chack it out. https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... eda8aa40e2
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:i found a new commit was made. i think this adds dungoens chack it out. https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... eda8aa40e2
If you want them you can use my builds until xyz makes a new one.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:i found a new commit was made. i think this adds dungoens chack it out. https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... eda8aa40e2
If you want them you can use my builds until xyz makes a new one.
is it possible that you could make your builds not need the command line to start
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:i found a new commit was made. i think this adds dungoens chack it out. https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... eda8aa40e2
If you want them you can use my builds until xyz makes a new one.
is it possible that you could make your builds not need the command line to start
Ummm.... you can start them without the command line.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote: If you want them you can use my builds until xyz makes a new one.
is it possible that you could make your builds not need the command line to start
Ummm.... you can start them without the command line.
you mean this is fixed? http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php ... 461#p69461
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:is it possible that you could make your builds not need the command line to start
Ummm.... you can start them without the command line.
you mean this is fixed? http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php ... 461#p69461
http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php ... 107#p71107

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
Contact:

by Traxie21 » Post

Windows automatically starts the cmd line when running Minetest.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

One of the recent commits states that mapgen was cleaned up. Looking at the code, it looks like some pretty hefty changes were made in how the coding works. What exactly do these changes do?
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Inocudom wrote:One of the recent commits states that mapgen was cleaned up. Looking at the code, it looks like some pretty hefty changes were made in how the coding works. What exactly do these changes do?
1st: This is the wrong thread to ask.
2nd: The cleanup commit was mainly removing unused code parts (commented out with #if 0) and fixing code style.
But there were some changes regarding mapgen: It is now possible to have multiple mapgens. Wich mapgen is used for wich map is read from map_meta.txt, or minetest.conf if map_meta.txt doesnt exists (i.e. when creating the world).
Then there was a huge spead up of the emerge manager wich handles the mapgen.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

Lighting got optimized, mapgen got cleaned up, and dungeons were brought back and improved. It might be a good idea to compile a new build (PilzAdam makes new ones regularly, but they don't have DirectX support.) oOChainLynxOo and jojoa1997 would be appreciative of your efforts.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Mito551
Member
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Post

Inocudom wrote:Lighting got optimized, mapgen got cleaned up, and dungeons were brought back and improved. It might be a good idea to compile a new build (PilzAdam makes new ones regularly, but they don't have DirectX support.) oOChainLynxOo and jojoa1997 would be appreciative of your efforts.
also Jordach, and me. I like his builds, I tend to play with them.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

Jungles were added back to Minetest and a few other fixes were made. I have to be able to play Minetest in DirectX because if I play it in OpenGL my computer will blow up and I will not be able to get another one ever again. Ever.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: 73a5e987f4352ebeda8ba122d1be60316ae7784e

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

It is a shame that DirectX is not a default option for Minetest, but rather something you have to put in yourself in your builds. I am not sure why, but the game seems to be getting more and more hostile towards DirectX. No longer does DirectX have the power to reduce the load on the CPU anymore. This is just what I noticed after testing this build. It must be due to the changes that took place in Minetest around and after 0.4.5.

It seems that Minetest uses more RAM these days, so that must be the reason why. Direct X most certainly is a necessity for my computer now. A person by the name of Fess started making Windows builds that can use Direct X like yours do, but are also 64-bit. Nevertheless, I do thank you for your efforts and hope you will continue to make builds.
Last edited by Inocudom on Mon Mar 25, 2013 03:06, edited 1 time in total.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
qwook
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 07:47

by qwook » Post

I've read somewhere the DirectX goes through windows first, and OpenGL goes straight to hardware. So just with OpenGL you can get the capabilities of DirectX 11. I think Valve might have said this at the GDC.

Read here: http://www.extremetech.com/gaming/13382 ... on-windows

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

New build: f85c1165c2ea9abbfe426b014dacb7b04238fbea (Minetest 0.4.6)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests