Save

Post Reply
User avatar
Bartuch
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 13:36
Location: Earth,Europe,Poland,Suwałki

Save

by Bartuch » Post

Hi,im new in minetest,and i have one question:
How can i save my map?I must be spawn in place at the point where i end my game
Moderator Redcrab's Server
I came back!

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Post

The map is autosaved. If you want to backup the entire world its the entire "world" folder.

As for spawning, I'm unsure how that works out. I noticed for now it's a good idea to build close to where you spawn as you are almost always spawned near that same area.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)

User avatar
Bartuch
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 13:36
Location: Earth,Europe,Poland,Suwałki

by Bartuch » Post

But when I close game and i go to the game map is random other.Not my map!
Moderator Redcrab's Server
I came back!

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

What OS are you using?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
sdzen
Member
Posts: 1170
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Post

I remember that gamebooms server did have everyone spawn in one area before they server was updated but I dont know how it was done

Zen S.D.

The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno

User avatar
Bartuch
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 13:36
Location: Earth,Europe,Poland,Suwałki

by Bartuch » Post

I use Windows Vista
Moderator Redcrab's Server
I came back!

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Vista huh, it might be the problem.

UAC could be the cause.

Posted from my Android device.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
Roflo
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 16:31

by Roflo » Post

Jordach wrote: UAC could be the cause.
AFAIK, UAC wouldn't be a problem if MT is installed in a non-restricted folder..

@Bartuch: Where did you install Minetest? Have you tried installing it in.. say.. your "My Documents" folder?
Unless otherwise specified: I use linux and run (and compile) the latest dev.

User avatar
SuperBlooper057
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 04:47

by SuperBlooper057 » Post

I'm using Vista and don't have spawning problems on a non-admin account. It's probably a game config issue.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests