Does Minetest have Far Lands

Post Reply
User avatar
DWLooney
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:13

Does Minetest have Far Lands

by DWLooney » Post

Hi, i'm kinda new and just want to see if minetest has "far lands"(Place where physics/terrain generator is distorted at end of world.) I am working on it right now, but it is gonna take a little while. Also, does it differ on servers?

User avatar
celeron55
Administrator
Posts: 465
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10
GitHub: celeron55
IRC: celeron55

by celeron55 » Post

It does not have. The world ends at +-31000 in all six directions and works flawlessly all the way. (Altough depending on version it might crash.) Sorry! :P

User avatar
peter
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 15:11

by peter » Post

Why not make a smooth transition from -31000 to +31000 and from +31000 to -31000. This way it would like a bit like a planet... So if I reach +31000 one step more I will at -31000. Only with Y there could be a logical problem with that.

User avatar
darkhog
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 13:35

by darkhog » Post

Yeah, best loop only in x and z.

User avatar
DWLooney
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:13

by DWLooney » Post

thnks

User avatar
bwog
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 14:09
Location: United States
Contact:

by bwog » Post

peter wrote:Why not make a smooth transition from -31000 to +31000 and from +31000 to -31000. This way it would like a bit like a planet... So if I reach +31000 one step more I will at -31000. Only with Y there could be a logical problem with that.
A rather big bump but I'd like this to be added. (Maybe it has been, the farthest I've gotten is -5000x.

User avatar
Menche
Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
IRC: Menchers
In-game: Menche
Location: An island in a lava lake.

by Menche » Post

The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.
Last edited by Menche on Sun Dec 04, 2011 23:28, edited 1 time in total.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.

User avatar
TBC_x
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 13:18

by TBC_x » Post

Menche wrote:The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.
Can you imagine, how much time it take to generate 238,328,000,000,000 blocks?

User avatar
NakedFury
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 03:55

by NakedFury » Post

TBC_x wrote:
Menche wrote:The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.
Can you imagine, how much time it take to generate 238,328,000,000,000 blocks?
Perhaps it would be possible at a later time. The engine should be finished to a point first and then when the developers are more knowledgeable about using and coding in the engine they could try it out.

User avatar
hijera
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 13:04

by hijera » Post

c55 said, that fully generated world (62000x62000x62000) took ~10 tb of storage... i dont think that anyone have enough place on his HDD for this

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4524
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

I've put thought about this.

As hijera says, he means as AN ENTIRE CUBE FILLED WITH BLOCKS. NOT AS DEFAULT LANDMASS.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
Menche
Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
IRC: Menchers
In-game: Menche
Location: An island in a lava lake.

by Menche » Post

hijera wrote:c55 said, that fully generated world (62000x62000x62000) took ~10 tb of storage... i dont think that anyone have enough place on his HDD for this
I know; reread my post, I said that would be possible if a changeable world size limit were added.
Last edited by Menche on Thu Dec 08, 2011 23:18, edited 1 time in total.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: v-rob and 7 guests