Windows Firewall

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

Windows Firewall

by jojoa1997 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:10

Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:34

jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Windows firewall blocks every new app by default.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 13:05

hoodedice wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Windows firewall blocks every new app by default.

No. Why is it that when I install other apps the firewall doesn't block it? Or is it because minetest is compiled and not like normal apps?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 14:07

jojoa1997 wrote:
hoodedice wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Windows firewall blocks every new app by default.

No. Why is it that when I install other apps the firewall doesn't block it? Or is it because minetest is compiled and not like normal apps?

dude, everything has to be compiled in some way
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5886
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Fri Dec 06, 2013 14:50

sfan5 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
hoodedice wrote:
Windows firewall blocks every new app by default.

No. Why is it that when I install other apps the firewall doesn't block it? Or is it because minetest is compiled and not like normal apps?

dude, everything has to be compiled in some way


Even java, js and python programmes? They are just parsed and interpreted.

Sounds like he uses Win8 from his use of the word "app".
Last edited by rubenwardy on Fri Dec 06, 2013 14:50, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 14:59

rubenwardy wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:No. Why is it that when I install other apps the firewall doesn't block it? Or is it because minetest is compiled and not like normal apps?

dude, everything has to be compiled in some way


Even java, js and python programmes? They are just parsed and interpreted.

Sounds like he uses Win8 from his use of the word "app".
I meant there might be some trusted source flag that minetest doesnt have. Also i use Windows 7, Ubuntu, and Android. Technically all programs are apps/applications so it is easier for me to use the word app due to Android use. Anyways I just want to know why windows feels threatened by people joining a LAN server.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Dec 06, 2013 15:04

jojoa1997 wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:
sfan5 wrote:dude, everything has to be compiled in some way


Even java, js and python programmes? They are just parsed and interpreted.

Sounds like he uses Win8 from his use of the word "app".
I meant there might be some trusted source flag that minetest doesnt have. Also i use Windows 7, Ubuntu, and Android. Technically all programs are apps/applications so it is easier for me to use the word app due to Android use. Anyways I just want to know why windows feels threatened by people joining a LAN server.

Windows is not secure, thats why they have to block a lot of (good) stuff to make it at least a bit more secure (although that doesnt help much).
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 15:25

PilzAdam wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:
Even java, js and python programmes? They are just parsed and interpreted.

Sounds like he uses Win8 from his use of the word "app".
I meant there might be some trusted source flag that minetest doesnt have. Also i use Windows 7, Ubuntu, and Android. Technically all programs are apps/applications so it is easier for me to use the word app due to Android use. Anyways I just want to know why windows feels threatened by people joining a LAN server.

Windows is not secure, thats why they have to block a lot of (good) stuff to make it at least a bit more secure (although that doesnt help much).
I noticed that minecraft at school isn't blocked. Could that be because the settings in java allows for it.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 15:32

rubenwardy wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:No. Why is it that when I install other apps the firewall doesn't block it? Or is it because minetest is compiled and not like normal apps?

dude, everything has to be compiled in some way


Even java, js and python programmes? They are just parsed and interpreted.

Sounds like he uses Win8 from his use of the word "app".

Java: Sure, it gets compiled to bytecode.
Javascript: Depends on the engine, but usually is compiled to something different too
Python: Compiled to bytecode by the interpreter
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Dec 06, 2013 19:26

jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Who uses Windows firewall?!
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Fri Dec 06, 2013 19:49

BlockMen wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Who uses Windows firewall?!


It is enabled by default.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Fri Dec 06, 2013 19:49

BlockMen wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Who uses Windows firewall?!


Image

Me. Of course.

But it does it to every other game I play, including BATTLEFIELD 2, NFS: Carbon, and smaller titles like minetest. Oh, and also MagicJack.

Sometimes, when it doesn't block a certain app, it is:

A. Either from Microsoft.
B. Some app that doesn't use the net.
C. Firefox.
Last edited by hoodedice on Fri Dec 06, 2013 19:50, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
Dopium
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 15:43
Location: Australia

by Dopium » Fri Dec 06, 2013 23:51

It is Microsoft's "protection" attempt, 7 prompts the user to allow or block internet access by any non Microsoft approved programs just like Vista but not as bad. From my knowledge 7 is a toned down Vista, where vista would ask for administrator privs with everything 7 only prompts when accessing internet or critical system files.

I would say 7 checks if the program is approved when accessing internet or critical system files if not then prompt for administrator rights. The theory is spyware and malware would need your "approval" to access internet or system files.

But yeah like everyone has said Windows is not secure, win firewall is as useful as the lock on your car, someone can just break the window.
Running @1.19 MHz, 128 bytes of RAM and interchangeable 4kb ROM carts!
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sat Dec 07, 2013 00:13

Would launching Minetest with a java wrapper bypass the win7 firewall because the application would look like a java app? If that did work how would one do it for minetest? BTW dont tell me to search google because i have been doing that for the last half-hour. Nothing beats human feedback.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Dec 07, 2013 07:37

jojoa1997 wrote:Would launching Minetest with a java wrapper bypass the win7 firewall because the application would look like a java app? If that did work how would one do it for minetest? BTW dont tell me to search google because i have been doing that for the last half-hour. Nothing beats human feedback.

If you use a java wrapper, the java.exe process would start minetest.exe and minetest.exe will still be blocked
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sat Dec 07, 2013 16:35

Calinou wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:Why is minetest blocked on windows 7 firewall? I don't want to bypass it , but i am curious.


Who uses Windows firewall?!


It is enabled by default.



No reason to use it ;) Kinda every other firewall is better than MS's
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sat Dec 07, 2013 20:33

BlockMen wrote:
Calinou wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
Who uses Windows firewall?!


It is enabled by default.



No reason to use it ;) Kinda every other firewall is better than MS's

To me that is wrong both ways. One it should be used because some protection is better than none. And two why not used windows firewall that was bultin and does nothing bad, while also using another one too.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Sun Dec 08, 2013 07:04

jojoa1997 wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
Calinou wrote:
It is enabled by default.



No reason to use it ;) Kinda every other firewall is better than MS's

To me that is wrong both ways. One it should be used because some protection is better than none. And two why not used windows firewall that was bultin and does nothing bad, while also using another one too.


If you use two different firewalls on Windows.


You're gonna have a crash time
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 08:18

jojoa1997 wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
Calinou wrote:
It is enabled by default.



No reason to use it ;) Kinda every other firewall is better than MS's

To me that is wrong both ways. One it should be used because some protection is better than none. And two why not used windows firewall that was bultin and does nothing bad, while also using another one too.

You only need a firewall if your computer is connected directly to the internet (without a router)
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:34

sfan5 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
BlockMen wrote:

No reason to use it ;) Kinda every other firewall is better than MS's

To me that is wrong both ways. One it should be used because some protection is better than none. And two why not used windows firewall that was bultin and does nothing bad, while also using another one too.

You only need a firewall if your computer is connected directly to the internet (without a router)


You mean, without a NAT. The vast majority of routers use NAT though.
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Mon Dec 09, 2013 17:51

Calinou wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:To me that is wrong both ways. One it should be used because some protection is better than none. And two why not used windows firewall that was bultin and does nothing bad, while also using another one too.

You only need a firewall if your computer is connected directly to the internet (without a router)


You mean, without a NAT. The vast majority of routers use NAT though.


...Or if you want have a reliable way to block programs to connect (for certain reasons)
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest