minetest.conf and furnaces

Post Reply
User avatar
D0431791
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:43

minetest.conf and furnaces

by D0431791 » Post

In singleplayer mode.
I am standing at (0,0,0) and there is a furnace at (0,99,0).
What parameters should I set in minetest.conf so that the furnace does not suspend working?
I think max_block_send_distance and max_block_generate_distance are the most suspicious two.
Minetest can be better if
*better data structure for players and unstackable items like JSON
*multi sqlite files so that multi dimension can be easily implemented
*more convenient mob developing interface

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Its active_block_range, but the performance of the server would be too low if you set it to 7.

User avatar
D0431791
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:43

by D0431791 » Post

Thanks for your time.
I think this performance problem may be a barrier for mods that need prepare before a player reaches.
Minetest can be better if
*better data structure for players and unstackable items like JSON
*multi sqlite files so that multi dimension can be easily implemented
*more convenient mob developing interface

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

There is a furnace mod out there that uses the clock for it's cooking instead of an abm. Plus I think there may be a request to merge such a mechanism into the basic minetest game mode. It's been a while since I have seen them but they are there.

Here is a link to the Time Based Furnace mod and the conversation that mentions the merge.

viewtopic.php?id=7530

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests