How to setup two player

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

How to setup two player

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 01:35

So I have been playing mine test for like two weeks now and been enjoying. My sister came over the other day and was wondering how could me and her play in the same so we can build together? I am running Minetestc55 0.4.9 on Ubuntu 13.10, any advice is greatly appreciated.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Fri Jan 31, 2014 02:55

I don't think you can do that unless you have two computers... Playing on two computers locally is easy to set up.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 03:40

That is what I am talking about it setting up two computers in my house to play the same world. how could I set this up?
 

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss

by Pitriss » Fri Jan 31, 2014 09:38

start your world from server tab and let second computer connect to your IP:<port specified in server tab>
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Fri Jan 31, 2014 09:45

You set up a local server. Do the following:

1. Install Minetest on both computers. (Capt. Obvious flies away)
2. Fire up Minetest on your host. Go to the server tab, enter your name and password, select a world like you would in singleplayer and hit start game.
3. Now, open a terminal, and type ifconfig. If that doesn't work, sudo it - though I don't think that would be necessary.
4. Check your system's local IP address depending on how it is connected to a router. If it is ethernet, then check under eth0. If it is WiFi, check under wlan0. Your local IP address will be written under 'inet addr'. It should be of the form 192.168.x.x . If it's not, it's probably your public IP address, which you don't need. See this for more info.
5. Note down this IP address, and open Minetest on your sister's PC. Now, go to the client tab, and type in the IP address that you noted, and enter 30000 for the port unless you changed your port while setting up the server.
6. Enter a different name and a password, and hit 'Connect'

EDIT: Ninja'd. Damn you pitriss!
Last edited by hoodedice on Fri Jan 31, 2014 09:45, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5790
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:10

hoodedice wrote:You set up a local server. Do the following:

1. Install Minetest on both computers. (Capt. Obvious flies away)
2. Fire up Minetest on your host. Go to the server tab, enter your name and password, select a world like you would in singleplayer and hit start game.
3. Now, open a terminal, and type ifconfig. If that doesn't work, sudo it - though I don't think that would be necessary.
4. Check your system's local IP address depending on how it is connected to a router. If it is ethernet, then check under eth0. If it is WiFi, check under wlan0. Your local IP address will be written under 'inet addr'. It should be of the form 192.168.x.x . If it's not, it's probably your public IP address, which you don't need. See this for more info.
5. Note down this IP address, and open Minetest on your sister's PC. Now, go to the client tab, and type in the IP address that you noted, and enter 30000 for the port unless you changed your port while setting up the server.
6. Enter a different name and a password, and hit 'Connect'

EDIT: Ninja'd. Damn you pitriss!


Pitriss's explanation wasn't as good as yours.
 

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 15:37

Okay guys so I went into the server tab and I type my name and a password. Then I open terminal I type in "sudo ifconfig" and I find my IP under etho which is inet 192.168.X.XXX, I then have her go under client and type this into the address, make sure port was on 30000 and then she types in the name of her choice and the password I created.

The problem is her computer (Windows 8.1) just shows a "connecting to server" and it never loads into the game. Any ideas.
 

User avatar
onpon4
Member
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 01:54

by onpon4 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 16:50

You need to port forward if the host is connected wirelessly to a router. Look up something like "port forwarding <your router manufacturer>".

By the way, it doesn't matter as long as it worked, but you didn't need to use sudo for ifconfig, and ifconfig is actually deprecated in many GNU/Linux systems; "ip addr" is supposed to replace it.
 

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 17:25

Thanks about the "ip addr" did not know as I have always seen "ifconfig" used. So I am in my router settings and seems easy enough except what protocol should I use? Should I use "TCP" or "UDP" or "Both"? Now I know in Minetest I have the port set to default so "30000", but in my router settings it wants to know the "External Port" and "Internal Port", how do I find out what to put in there?
 

User avatar
onpon4
Member
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 01:54

by onpon4 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 17:49

Set both ports to 30000.

As for the protocol, I think it's UDP for Minetest; you can try each to find out for sure. Or you can just forward the port for both of them, that will be fine too.
Last edited by onpon4 on Fri Jan 31, 2014 17:49, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Fri Jan 31, 2014 18:42

Minetest exclusively uses UDP as it's main network protocol, and if you have remote_media enabled, make Minetest point to /var/www/<path to datafiles>/ and enable port 80 on TCP.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 18:43

Okay so here is what I did, for application name I set it as computer1, external port 30000 and internal port 30000, protocol Both, IP address 192.168.1.XXX and I check marked enable and saved settings. I am assuming the IP address is refering to mine which is what I put and according to Cisco website this is all I needed to do for port forwarding but it is still not working which I believe I got to be missing something. I so appreciate everyones help so far.
 

User avatar
onpon4
Member
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 01:54

by onpon4 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 18:53

That should work. Your local IP address should start with "192.168.2", though (in this last post you mentioned an IP address with the third digit being 1). Did you type the wrong address when connecting with the other Minetest client, perhaps?

Side note: you don't need to hide your local IP address (the one that begins with 192.168.2); it only identifies your computer in relation to your local network, so it doesn't tell us anything about your identity. Only your public IP address is (somewhat) personally identifying.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Fri Jan 31, 2014 21:04

That's weird. I never had to port forward when me and my brother played on a local server. We just connected and started playing =/

Owait. Did you allow minetest as an exception in Windows Firewall? Here are the steps to do that in Windows 8.1:

1) Hit the SuperDash key (aka Windows key)
2) Type Firewall, and open it when the app comes up.
3) Tap or click on 'Allow an app or feature through Windows Firewall'.
4) Tap or click on 'Change Settings'.
5) Scroll the list and see if minetest is reported. If it is reported as accessible on private networks, you might want to either change your local network as private since that is more open for home connections. Or you could enable public connections for minetest.
6) If Minetest is not enabled in the exception list, add it using the 'Allow another app' button.
7)...?
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
DMGrier
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 19:32
Location: Colorado Springs CO

by DMGrier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 22:12

Thanks everyone, I shut off Gufw in Ubuntu and connected just fine. So sorry I didn't think about the firewall.
 

WarHawk
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 10:45

Re: How to setup two player

by WarHawk » Sun Sep 01, 2019 06:51

i have done everything that was suggested and still it says error, can anyone help?
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: djelibabi
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: How to setup two player

by PolySaken » Wed Sep 11, 2019 20:05

WarHawk wrote:i have done everything that was suggested and still it says error, can anyone help?

What message are you getting?
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests

cron