Remote Media

MarcelH
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 11:59
Location: Switzerland

Remote Media

by MarcelH » Wed May 07, 2014 22:34

Hi there

I saw in the config, that "remote_media" is possible.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/blob/master/minetest.conf.example#L207

What folder/files I need to put (on my http server), thet the client will fetch them?

byebye
Marcel
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4478
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: Remote Media

by Krock » Thu May 08, 2014 10:21

Hello,

Setting up a remote media server is very easy:
Put all textures which you can find in your enabled mods together (like in a texture pack) in one folder and start a HTTP server at this place.
Good example: http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/media/ (BrandonReese's remote media)
For the example, you would need to add:
Code: Select all
remote_media = http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/media/

To the servers minetest.conf file

Welcome to the minetest forums!
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3844
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: Remote Media

by sfan5 » Thu May 08, 2014 15:39

What Krock said is outdated, you need to create an index file with a specific format.
It's easiest to just use this script: https://gist.github.com/sfan5/6351560
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests