Page 1 of 2

Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 09:28
by Gael de Sailly
Hello,

I've updated Minetest to 0.4.10 yesterday and I discovered the differents features it offers. But there is a thing that I do not understand : in the Changelog, it is written "Enabled Jungle". I've created a new world, but I've not seen any jungle. Here is the map_meta.txt of this world :
Code: Select all
chunksize = 5
mg_flags = trees, caves, nodungeons, noflat, light
mg_name = v6
mgv6_freq_beach = 0.15
mgv6_freq_desert = 0.45
mgv6_np_apple_trees = 0, 1, (100, 100, 100), 342902, 3, 0.45
mgv6_np_beach = 0, 1, (250, 250, 250), 59420, 3, 0.5
mgv6_np_biome = 0, 1, (250, 250, 250), 9130, 3, 0.5
mgv6_np_cave = 6, 6, (250, 250, 250), 34329, 3, 0.5
mgv6_np_height_select = 0.5, 1, (250, 250, 250), 4213, 5, 0.69
mgv6_np_humidity = 0.5, 0.5, (500, 500, 500), 72384, 4, 0.66
mgv6_np_mud = 4, 2, (200, 200, 200), 91013, 3, 0.55
mgv6_np_steepness = 0.85, 0.5, (125, 125, 125), 4294966364, 5, 0.7
mgv6_np_terrain_base = -4, 20, (250, 250, 250), 82341, 5, 0.6
mgv6_np_terrain_higher = 20, 16, (500, 500, 500), 85039, 5, 0.6
mgv6_np_trees = 0, 1, (125, 125, 125), 2, 4, 0.66
mgv6_spflags = nojungles, biomeblend, mudflow
seed = 1147326992876594383
water_level = 1
[end_of_params]

Is it normal ? How can I enable jungle without having to write on this file for every world ?

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 09:34
by Krock
> mgv6_spflags = nojungles, biomeblend, mudflow

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:16
by Gael de Sailly
Yes, but how can I enable jungle by default ?
Is it normal that there is this flag ?

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 11:31
by Krock
Gael de Sailly wrote:Yes, but how can I enable jungle by default ?
Is it normal that there is this flag ?

Sure. Just open your minetest.conf
An example setting:
Code: Select all
mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_biome_blend, >>v6_jungles<<, dungeons

or
Code: Select all
# Map generation attributes specific to Mapgen V6.  Currently supported: biomeblend, jungles, mudflow
mgv6_spflags = biomeblend, >>jungles<<

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 00:09
by Wuzzy
Since nobody has explained what is going on:
“mgv6_flags” is the name of the setting to set the map generator (version 6) “flags” (simple on/off switches). After the equals sign follows a list of those flags. A enabled featue is simply a word like “jungles”. The same feature is disabled by writing “no” before it.

Since you had “nojungles” for the flags, simply remove “no” of “nojungles” to enable the jungles.
Code: Select all
mgv6_spflags = jungles, biomeblend, mudflow


Since your config file does not mention any map generator version 7 option, there need to be no changes (hopefully). The default in Minetest is now: Jungles on.


Warning: This may mess a bit with existing worlds, maybe some straight, sharply cut jungles may appear. Since it is only a biome, the effects may not be so dramatic and just a bit weird but not too bad for existing worlds and you may only experience it on areas you never visited before. For the best experience, you may have to start a new world.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 06:54
by TenPlus1
Options like this should really be included in the GUI for creating a new world...

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 09:55
by Gael de Sailly
I think Krock's solution is better. As he suggested me to do, I've added this in minetest.conf :
Code: Select all
mg_flags = trees, caves, dungeons
mgv6_spflags = biomeblend, jungles, mudflow

And it works.

Wuzzy wrote:Warning: This may mess a bit with existing worlds, maybe some straight, sharply cut jungles may appear. Since it is only a biome, the effects may not be so dramatic and just a bit weird but not too bad for existing worlds and you may only experience it on areas you never visited before. For the best experience, you may have to start a new world.

And it doesn't affect old worlds.

TenPlus1 wrote:Options like this should really be included in the GUI for creating a new world...

Very good idea ! But it is not possible to do it in a mod. It should be written in the core and in builtin.
I imagine checkboxes in the dialog for creating a new world : "Flat", "Dungeons", "Jungle", etc. And a button "Advanced settings" which shows a other dialog with more settings like noises, floatlands, etc. Yes, I am dreaming. But I could talk about it to the developpers.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 14:55
by Marshall_maz
Gael de Sailly wrote:I think Krock's solution is better. As he suggested me to do, I've added this in minetest.conf :
Code: Select all
mg_flags = trees, caves, dungeons
mgv6_spflags = biomeblend, jungles, mudflow

And it works.

Wuzzy wrote:Warning: This may mess a bit with existing worlds, maybe some straight, sharply cut jungles may appear. Since it is only a biome, the effects may not be so dramatic and just a bit weird but not too bad for existing worlds and you may only experience it on areas you never visited before. For the best experience, you may have to start a new world.

And it doesn't affect old worlds.

TenPlus1 wrote:Options like this should really be included in the GUI for creating a new world...

Very good idea ! But it is not possible to do it in a mod. It should be written in the core and in builtin.
I imagine checkboxes in the dialog for creating a new world : "Flat", "Dungeons", "Jungle", etc. And a button "Advanced settings" which shows a other dialog with more settings like noises, floatlands, etc. Yes, I am dreaming. But I could talk about it to the developpers.


Those settings doesn't work for me. I added those two lines in my minetest.conf file as well and explored very far into
new territory in my map. But no jungle trees to be found at all. :(

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 15:04
by kaeza
Marshall_maz wrote:Those settings doesn't work for me. I added those two lines in my minetest.conf file as well and explored very far into
new territory in my map. But no jungle trees to be found at all. :(

You need to modify `worlds/<yourworld>/map_meta.txt' for the game to take these into account in old worlds. Adding them to `minetest.conf' only works for new worlds.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 17:22
by Marshall_maz
kaeza wrote:
Marshall_maz wrote:Those settings doesn't work for me. I added those two lines in my minetest.conf file as well and explored very far into
new territory in my map. But no jungle trees to be found at all. :(

You need to modify `worlds/<yourworld>/map_meta.txt' for the game to take these into account in old worlds. Adding them to `minetest.conf' only works for new worlds.


Thank you for the help. Now it works sharp ;)

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 16:45
by ShortCircuit
Wuzzy wrote:Since nobody has explained what is going on:
“mgv6_flags” is the name of the setting to set the map generator (version 6) “flags” (simple on/off switches). After the equals sign follows a list of those flags. A enabled featue is simply a word like “jungles”. The same feature is disabled by writing “no” before it.

Since you had “nojungles” for the flags, simply remove “no” of “nojungles” to enable the jungles.
Code: Select all
mgv6_spflags = jungles, biomeblend, mudflow


Since your config file does not mention any map generator version 7 option, there need to be no changes (hopefully). The default in Minetest is now: Jungles on.


Warning: This may mess a bit with existing worlds, maybe some straight, sharply cut jungles may appear. Since it is only a biome, the effects may not be so dramatic and just a bit weird but not too bad for existing worlds and you may only experience it on areas you never visited before. For the best experience, you may have to start a new world.


I am running Minetest 0.4.10. As I understand it, jungle biomes are supposed to be enabled by default again in 0.4.10. However, I ran into the same problem with no jungles in new worlds created with the v6 map generator in 0.4.10.

I enabled the v6_jungles option in the minetest.conf, and still no jungles. However, upon inspecting the map_meta.txt file for the newly generated world (with v6_jungles enabled in minetest.conf) it still shows the nojungles option turned on.

Changing nojungles to jungles in map_meta.txt did enable jungles in newly generated sections of the world, as it should. However, my question is, it appears both that jungles are NOT enabled by default in 0.4.10 as advertised, and also the v6_jungles option also does not appear to work to force enable them?

I also agree that there needs to be a checklist of world generator options in the GUI, or even just a line to pass options to the map generator or see what options are being used.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 16:16
by ShortCircuit
After some testing, it appears that there are different options in minetest.conf for the map generator and the v6 map generator. Not sure if this has changed with 0.4.10 or not, but to enable jungles by default in minetest.conf requires the use of the mgv6_spflags variable, not the mg_flags as indicated in the minetest FAQ.

If someone can verify if this only applies to 0.4.10 or to all versions, we can get the FAQ updated so as not to misdirect people. If I have time I will install an old version to test this.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 17:36
by TenPlus1
The latest daily release of Minetest has jungles enabled by default...

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 17:56
by ShortCircuit
TenPlus1 wrote:The latest daily release of Minetest has jungles enabled by default...


That's good, but the stable release (which most users should be using) does not - and the changelog for 0.4.9 to 0.4.10 shows that jungles are enabled by default in all 0.4.10 releases, when in fact, they are not.

More important is the outdated FAQ information on enabling/disabling jungles and other features needs to be updated to show the correct variables and flags that can be used. I would update this, but I'm not sure at the moment if the information currently in the FAQ is correct for older versions or not, and I don't want to change it incorrectly.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 19:25
by BlockMen
ShortCircuit wrote:
TenPlus1 wrote:The latest daily release of Minetest has jungles enabled by default...


That's good, but the stable release (which most users should be using) does not - and the changelog for 0.4.9 to 0.4.10 shows that jungles are enabled by default in all 0.4.10 releases, when in fact, they are not.

More important is the outdated FAQ information on enabling/disabling jungles and other features needs to be updated to show the correct variables and flags that can be used. I would update this, but I'm not sure at the moment if the information currently in the FAQ is correct for older versions or not, and I don't want to change it incorrectly.


The jungles are enabled in Minetest 0.4.10 stable, you can read it yourself in the source: https://github.com/minetest/minetest_ga ... st.conf#L1

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 02:18
by ShortCircuit
OK, I am using the latest version available from the Ubuntu PPA, and it appears that as you say the change to enable jungles should be present in the version I have, but it is not. It was a clean install with a freshly generated minetest.conf, and still, by default, new worlds still default to having mgv6_spflags = nojungles. According to the repository information the package was uploaded by Celeron55 the day after the changes were made, is it possible that the change didn't get included somehow?

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 17:28
by napodan
I've downloaded this file and unzip it in "d:"
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/re ... -mingw.zip

I launch minetest.exe and try to get this image : http://wiki.minetest.com/wiki/File:Jungle_0.4.7.jpg
New game with :
name : titi
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

No jungle

I modified the file minetest.conf with :
mg_flags = v6_jungles
New game with :
name : tutu
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

No jungle

And at last with this line in minetest.conf :
mgv6_spflags = jungles
New game with :
name : toto
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

I've got exactly the same picture like the link I gave (with jungle tree, jungle grass, cotton seed). Changelog or not, it seems that minetest 0.4.10 doesn't have jungle by default.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 17:45
by napodan
I've forgot to tell : there is no minetest.conf in the zip file. The one, I modified was created by the game in d:\minetest-0.4.10-win64\

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 07:24
by Topywo
@napodan


Try putting this in your minetest.conf file:

mg_flags = trees, caves, dungeons
mgv6_spflags = biomeblend, jungles, mudflow

Then start a new world with a random seed and use /grant singleplayer all to give yourself fly and fast (and noclip) and fly around a bit.

If there are still no jungletrees, maybe you can try another build from here:
viewforum.php?f=42

The minetest.conf file is indeed created after you start your first game. I most of the time adjust my key-settings, do a 'test' game and then edit the minetest.conf file that has been created (by copy/pasting lines frome minetest.conf.example).

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 07:29
by napodan
As I said, the only way to have jungle, for me, is to modify the minetest.conf with "mgv6_spflags = jungles". Other changes doesn't work.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 07:38
by Topywo
I see. Reading is an art ... I still need to practice some more.

Iirc the first setup gives me jungletrees and I'm almost sure the second doesn't work. I'll recheck as soon as I use a new build.

Edit: I use Lubuntu.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 08:00
by napodan
Writing is an art too: I didn't say explicitly that the last configuration is working... ;-) but the last 2 lines mean so.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 08:26
by Topywo
I compiled the latest dev-version for Lubuntu and used the first specs:

name : titi
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

And got teleported in the middle of a jungle.

So maybe it's due to the difference between Windows and Linux or may between MinGW and MSVC, I don't know.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 18:51
by Xanthin
Topywo wrote:I compiled the latest dev-version for Lubuntu and used the first specs:

name : titi
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

And got teleported in the middle of a jungle.

So maybe it's due to the difference between Windows and Linux or may between MinGW and MSVC, I don't know.


I tested it with the latest build from sfan5.
Teleported to the coordinates and there is no jungle.
Than I looked in the github commits for minetest_game and saw that by default enabled jungle and dungeons are written in a seperate minetest.conf in the minetest_game folder. I added it myself and voila: new world, same seed and there is the jungle.
So maybe thats the difference, you compiled it with the config file in the game folder and other builds dont have it.
The stable release for 32 bit/64 bit msvc has this config file included, but 32 bit/64 bit mingw not.

Re: Minetest 0.4.10 and Jungles ?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 20:05
by Krock
Topywo wrote:I compiled the latest dev-version for Lubuntu and used the first specs:

name : titi
seed : 6933366110595859385
v6/minetest
/teleport -1206.2, 5.1, -633.2

And got teleported in the middle of a jungle.

So maybe it's due to the difference between Windows and Linux or may between MinGW and MSVC, I don't know.

Image