What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

Post Reply
User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

I have run one on a dual xeon quad core G5 DL360, I am now trying to set one up with a Athlon 64 X2. I keep have performance issues which I had on the G5. So I am wondering what everyone else is running on.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Calinou » Post

Be sure to use these settings.

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2930
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by TenPlus1 » Post

Xanadu is running on an old Pentium D - 2.8ghz Dual-core 64-bit processor with 4gb memory and SSD drive...

Edited: oops, posted specs from wrong box...
Last edited by TenPlus1 on Wed Jul 16, 2014 14:29, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Mgdie
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 22:03
Location: Colombia, Huila

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Mgdie » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:Xanadu is running on an old Pentium 4 - 3.4ghz Dual-core 64-bit processor with 6gb memory and SSD drive...

O_0

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Krock » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:old Pentium 4 - 2.8ghz Dual-core 64-bit processor
That's not old. Running my server on a Intel ? Dual-Core @1.86 GHz x86 with 120 GB HDD
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
CWz
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 17:01
GitHub: chaoswormz
IRC: CWz
In-game: CWz
Location: Banana Land

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by CWz » Post

My server is running on an old pc i found near the garbage
CPU 2.0Ghz prossesor
RAM: about 480MB
HDD: 80GB

seems to work fine though

User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

I am not sure what it is....... I have a Minecraft server also that has way more mods and it seems to run fine in a 2048mb environment and has 0 lag. Minetest on the other hand I have tweeked and cut the mods down to no npc's or mobs and still has this issue. Even killed rollback to see what performance changes that makes.

This box is an Athlon 64 X2 at 2.5GHZ and there are times that Minetest pegs out one of the cores and it stays that way for 30 secs. Just trying to figure it out.

trainwrecktony
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 05:24
In-game: trainwrecktony
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by trainwrecktony » Post

just upgraded CPU and ram today on mine
i5-3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ... rarely does CPU go above 20% unless i'm flying&fast. ram is also under a 1gb, usual is like 5 concurrent players.
I have occasional lockups, my players use mining lasers, drills, sledgehammers, technic, pipework, mesecon, and digiline use, lavacooling mod the creates stone and ores, and also mobs. Lag is low, minetest servers page says i have 142mods installed, my debug says 4784 registered nodes, items and tools, ping is under 200 and lag around 20

here are some performance relative minetest.conf settings i'm using
num_emerge_threads = 12
max_block_generate_distance = 9
max_block_send_distance = 9
max_simultaneous_block_sends_per_client = 10
max_simultaneous_block_sends_server_total = 3072
active_block_range = 3
active_object_send_range_blocks = 3
client_unload_unused_data_timeout = 300
server_unload_unused_data_timeout = 28
dedicated_server_step = 0.01
server_map_save_interval = 10.3
sqlite_synchronous = 0
cache_block_before_spawn = true
time_send_interval = 15
Server Owner trainwrecktony.serveminecraft.net:30000 irc.freenode.net ##minetest-trainwrecktony

User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

trainwrecktony wrote:just upgraded CPU and ram today on mine
i5-3570 3.4ghz, 8gb ... rarely does CPU go above 20% unless i'm flying&fast. ram is also under a 1gb, usual is like 5 concurrent players.
I have occasional lockups, my players use mining lasers, drills, sledgehammers, technic, pipework, mesecon, and digiline use, lavacooling mod the creates stone and ores, and also mobs. Lag is low, minetest servers page says i have 142mods installed, my debug says 4784 registered nodes, items and tools, ping is under 200 and lag around 20

here are some performance relative minetest.conf settings i'm using
num_emerge_threads = 12
max_block_generate_distance = 9
max_block_send_distance = 9
max_simultaneous_block_sends_per_client = 10
max_simultaneous_block_sends_server_total = 3072
active_block_range = 3
active_object_send_range_blocks = 3
client_unload_unused_data_timeout = 300
server_unload_unused_data_timeout = 28
dedicated_server_step = 0.01
server_map_save_interval = 10.3
sqlite_synchronous = 0
cache_block_before_spawn = true
time_send_interval = 15
Gonna give these settings a test...... also noticed if I load simple mobs or even creatures the system just bogs down and then becomes completely unstable. Could that be I am adding those to an existing map?

trainwrecktony
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 05:24
In-game: trainwrecktony
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by trainwrecktony » Post

creatures is too laggy IMO, not matter how much i tweaked it spawn was out of control. last server i was on with it i went from being surrounded by 18 zombies at night to 30 sheep at day! then you have to wait for the zombies to blink to death and fall down at sunrise
i do like the zombie though, added it to simple mobs and i'm also using code from adventuretest's simplemobs which uses code from creatures/pyramids for the knockback effect.
Server Owner trainwrecktony.serveminecraft.net:30000 irc.freenode.net ##minetest-trainwrecktony

User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

trainwrecktony wrote:creatures is too laggy IMO, not matter how much i tweaked it spawn was out of control. last server i was on with it i went from being surrounded by 18 zombies at night to 30 sheep at day! then you have to wait for the zombies to blink to death and fall down at sunrise
i do like the zombie though, added it to simple mobs and i'm also using code from adventuretest's simplemobs which uses code from creatures/pyramids for the knockback effect.
Could I get a copy of that?

Yeah we experiened the bug where it spawned 100 zombies in the middle of no where. It is totally uncontrollable. I have seen a few tweaks to keep mobs under control but not enough to make it work on my server correctly.

trainwrecktony
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 05:24
In-game: trainwrecktony
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by trainwrecktony » Post

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gkyoam311bavxe/mobs.zip

use in place of simplemobs. I quickly edited the drops since i had some depend items but it started fine on my test world, may get unknown items as drops if i missed something.
depends:
default
fire
throwing

must edit arrow.lua in throwing
find this section
local THROWING_ARROW_ENTITY={
physical = false,
timer=0,
visual = "wielditem",
visual_size = {x=0.1, y=0.1},
textures = {"throwing:arrow_box"},
lastpos={},
collisionbox = {0,0,0,0,0,0},

add these lines
velocity = 12,
drop_rate = -2,
Last edited by trainwrecktony on Thu Jul 17, 2014 21:35, edited 1 time in total.
Server Owner trainwrecktony.serveminecraft.net:30000 irc.freenode.net ##minetest-trainwrecktony

User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

trainwrecktony wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gkyoam311bavxe/mobs.zip

use in place of simplemobs. I quickly edited the drops since i had some depend items but it started fine on my test world, may get unknown items as drops if i missed something.
depends:
default
fire
throwing
Thank you sir.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Calinou » Post

trainwrecktony wrote:dedicated_server_step = 0.01
This sounds like insanity, basically you're attempting to run 100 server frames per second.

Also, your CPU only has 4 threads, so why use 12 emerge threads?

User avatar
freejack
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by freejack » Post

Calinou wrote:
trainwrecktony wrote:dedicated_server_step = 0.01
This sounds like insanity, basically you're attempting to run 100 server frames per second.

Also, your CPU only has 4 threads, so why use 12 emerge threads?

Ok so tweak those settings he has for a Athlon 64 X2 with 4GB of ram......

trainwrecktony
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 05:24
In-game: trainwrecktony
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by trainwrecktony » Post

default is dedicated_server_step = 0.1 , some threads suggest .05, and even another suggested .01. I been using the .01 for like 2weeks again i rarely see the CPU usage above 20%. my previous CPU was i3-3240 3.4ghz
and

Hmm imust be confused on application vs physical threads, either way i've experimented with 4-12, at 8 and above CPU usuage does increase but again rarely over 20%
Server Owner trainwrecktony.serveminecraft.net:30000 irc.freenode.net ##minetest-trainwrecktony

im-poke
Member
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke
Location: Somewhere in the Universe, on a weird planet called Earth/

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by im-poke » Post

i would like some way to make it run on a Raspberry Pi 1 without problems....


PS: I will not use it for playing, only for the server. So please give me a way to do that if possible.
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Dartmouth » Post

I've gotten minetestserver running on a Raspberry Pi 2 without problems. The method should be same for the RPi1 I guess. All I did was follow the manual compilation instructions in the readme. The basic steps are these:
-Install dependencies
-clone Minetest engine repo
-compile
-clone Minetest Game repo into games/
-install mods

im-poke
Member
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke
Location: Somewhere in the Universe, on a weird planet called Earth/

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by im-poke » Post

Excuse me, i guess that that is too difficult to me. i am only a beginner with such stuff.
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ

im-poke
Member
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke
Location: Somewhere in the Universe, on a weird planet called Earth/

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by im-poke » Post

i dont want a avatar standing in there. It would be killable ( PVP is OK limited on my server when it is online)
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Dartmouth » Post

I just summarized the instructions in the README file of the minetest repository. If you download it and follow the instructions in there, you'll have it running really quickly

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by benrob0329 » Post

A low end VPS, though that may change soon.
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA

im-poke
Member
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke
Location: Somewhere in the Universe, on a weird planet called Earth/

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by im-poke » Post

Thx guyze
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ

BBmine
Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins
Location: USA

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by BBmine » Post

I am running a private server with
hdd: 500 GB
RAM: 2 GB
CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 220 dual-core processor

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: MinetestForFun
IRC: MinetestForFun
In-game: MinetestForFun
Location: On earth
Contact:

Re: What kind of hardware are you running your server on?

by Minetestforfun » Post

MinetestForFun Team server (in CANADA)
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests