recipe question

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
Location: SW Florida, USA
In-game: Knatt

recipe question

by KCoombes » Sat May 26, 2018 18:07

I noticed in the modding book, under Nodes, Items and Crafting:

Code: Select all
Cooking
Recipes with the type “cooking” are not made in the crafting grid, but are cooked in furnaces, or other cooking tools that might be found in mods. For example, you use a cooking recipe to turn ores into bars.

minetest.register_craft({
    type = "cooking",
    output = "mymod:diamond_fragments",
    recipe = "default:coalblock",
    cooktime = 10,
})
As you can see from this example, the only real difference in the code is that the recipe is just a single item, compared to being in a table (between braces)



Does that mean that a type = "cooking" recipe can ONLY have 1 item as input? Assuming a furnace formspec was modified to accept more input slots.
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: recipe question

by Nathan.S » Sun May 27, 2018 13:57

I believe if you wanted to have multiple items for input in a 'cooking' type recipe you'd need to code something different. I'd check out the technic mod and see how the alloy furnace works there, and adapt that to suit your needs.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
Location: SW Florida, USA
In-game: Knatt

Re: recipe question

by KCoombes » Sun May 27, 2018 16:38

Thank you, Nathan - I was sure it had been done before, but I couldn't recall where.
 


Return to Modding Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests