Page 1 of 1

[question] how can i set a surface that generates up in air

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 15:15
by jakab
Hello!
i have a few plans about making a biome that generates up in air (for example +10 000 nodes above the ground)
so people can start their survival on the normal mapgen, and then they can teleport up to the "second stage" or the mood or whatewer. im not a good coder yet, i work with examples, but i didnt find any good example for this. i only know the basics of coding minetest. pls help me! :D

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 15:43
by AiTechEye
floatlands? viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16933

im not sure how the the settings works, but

Code: Select all

if not minetest.settings:get_string("mgv7_spflags") then
	minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_spflags","mountains,ridges,floatlands")
	minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_floatland_level",1280)
end
or like the old moon realm? viewtopic.php?id=6296

multi dimensions? viewtopic.php?t=16009

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 18:01
by jakab
oh hey, thank you!
wow why i did not find multi dimensions! thank you, ill take a look on it, and will learn how to make them :D
sadly the old moon realm download link is broken. (at least for me)
thanks for the help!

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 19:26
by AiTechEye
the dimations and moon are basically ores

eg:

Code: Select all

-- underground
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:stone",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10000,
	y_max=10100,
})
--dirt
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:dirt",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10101,
	y_max=10104,
})
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:dirt_with_grass",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10105,
	y_max=10105,
})

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 12:22
by jakab
yeah thanks! i also found out that ore_type = "blob" is a better solution coulse if you set the offset to 1.0 it basicly creates cubes. it reduces the air holes a thousand of times. i also made a loop for it to reduce even further:

Code: Select all

for loop = 1 , 2 do
  minetest.register_ore({
    ore_type = "blob",
    ore = "mars:stone",
    wherein = "air",
    clust_scarcity = 1 * 1 * 1,
    clust_size = 3,
    y_min = 9996,
    y_max = 14995,
    noise_threshold = 0.0,
    noise_params = {
      offset = 1.0,
      scale = 0.0,
      spread = {x = 5, y = 5, z = 5},
      octaves = 1,
      persist = 0.0
    }
  })
end
even if i dont loop it, its a big difference!
thank you so mutch for the help, i learn a lot from your mod!

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 20:48
by paramat
Mapgen v7 has an option for floating islands at y = 1280.
Add this line to your .conf and start a new mapgen v7 world:

Code: Select all

mgv7_spflags = mountains,ridges,floatlands,caverns
Fly around at y = 1280 to find the floatlands and lakes.

You can set the altitude of the floatlands using these 2 settings in .conf:

Code: Select all

#    Y-level of floatland midpoint and lake surface.
#    type: int
mgv7_floatland_level = 1280

#    Y-level to which floatland shadows extend.
#    type: int
mgv7_shadow_limit = 1024
'shadow_limit' should be 256 nodes below 'floatland_level'.

(Or set these settings in the advanced settings menu)

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 09:11
by jakab
Thank you for the help! though ill stick with the "ores", floatlands are islands, and i need mars in one peace xD thank you anyways, i may even use them as asteroids :D

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 17:34
by paramat
Ok, if using ores, use 'stratum' ore (without the optional noises), it's designed to create mapchunk-filling slabs of nodes and is far less intensive than using other ore types.

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 23:22
by Red_King_Cyclops
You can also take a look at realms, which is similar to multidimensions.

Edit: I just realized that this thread is 4 months old.