Page 1 of 1

Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard coding

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 08:06
by Cartmic
Is it possible to add an extra biome to a v6 world using lua?

Was that what was originally done with the Snow Biomes mod?

Re: Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard codi

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 15:19
by Eran
You can't add biomes to v6 but you might be able to achieve what you want using ores and the right noise params.

Re: Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard codi

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 21:20
by v-rob
Currently, there is no easy way besides something like a ridiculous solution with voxelmanip.

I believe paramat is working on a new version of v6 that uses the modern biome system instead of hardcoded biomes.

Re: Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard codi

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 01:46
by ShadMOrdre
You can always do what I've done in lib_materials / lib_ecology. The trick should work, since this should not use registered biomes, but it would instead use registered ores.

In lib_mat / lib_eco, I spawn various other dirt / grass combinations within a registered biomes top node, usually a "dirt with grass" type node. Spawning dry grass into grass, in this case, would net you two separate "ecosystems".

Decorations are registered to both the biome, and the dirt type, so that dry grass in arid areas spawn acacia trees, while in a temperate or humid area, you could spawn pine trees. This would give you two distinct "biomes" or ecosystems. While not "normal", I would argue that this is just as valid a method as the usual biome registration, but this method adds quite a bit of versatility.

You could easily spawn dry grass, coniferous litter, and rainforest litter into dirt with grass for completely different look and feel. You can also spawn each into the others for instant expansion of v6 biomes, without any more effort than registering some ores and new decorations.


Shad

Re: Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard codi

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 08:36
by Cartmic
Eran wrote:You can't add biomes to v6 but you might be able to achieve what you want using ores and the right noise params.
Thanks Eran.
Eran wrote: Currently, there is no easy way besides something like a ridiculous solution with voxelmanip.

I believe paramat is working on a new version of v6 that uses the modern biome system instead of hardcoded biomes.
That's good news!
ShadMOrdre wrote:You can always do what I've done in lib_materials / lib_ecology. The trick should work, since this should not use registered biomes, but it would instead use registered ores.
Thanks Shad, that's really helpful, I'll see what I can do.

Re: Question about adding biomes in v6 gen without hard codi

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2020 21:00
by paramat
> Is it possible to add an extra biome to a v6 world using lua?

Not by registering a biome using the Biome API, mgv6 does not use the various Biome APIs.
But you can do anything using Lua mapgen code in a mod, as in the old 'snowbiomes' mod.

> I believe paramat is working on a new version of v6 that uses the modern biome system instead of hardcoded biomes.

I now think that is not such a good idea. Besides, mgv7 can be made to look almost identical to mgv6 using custom noise parameters.