Page 1 of 1

How to add info to default debug output?

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 11:22
by Badkraft
Can I modify information displayed in the F5 debug hud?

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 19:26
by Nathan.S
I believe you'd need to modify the client and/or server to do that.

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 01:03
by Badkraft
Ok...is it Lua? Or in C source?
Maybe a good feature would be to add some configuration or custom info.

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 07:31
by orwell
The F5 debug information is handled in the C++ code on the client side.

For custom info, you can however also create a client-side mod that registers a HUD with your info.