Post your modding questions here

Locked
User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Enke wrote:What is a soft dependancy, and how do I make one?
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... i.txt#L122
The optional dependencies are loaded first, if they are present.

User avatar
Enke
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 02:56
GitHub: NANOsoldierEnke
IRC: Enke
In-game: Enke
Location: The internet

by Enke » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
Enke wrote:What is a soft dependancy, and how do I make one?
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... i.txt#L122
The optional dependencies are loaded first, if they are present.
Alright. Thank you.
Lush8
ExtraVars for Red Eclipse

<Anarchid> my turn was still the most awesome, yielding all the cripples, two captured paranormals, and death rate of about 30%
<ORCACommander> Anarchid: you need to work harder
<ORCACommander> I am hereby putting you under review until you can increase the casualty rate

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

A question about sound.

I took the sounds for my mod "nodevil" by freesound.org.
This is legal? What should I write in readme.md, to make it known that the sounds are not mine and others that created them?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

pandaro wrote:A question about sound.

I took the sounds for my mod "nodevil" by freesound.org.
This is legal? What should I write in readme.md, to make it known that the sounds are not mine and others that created them?
Each sound on freesound.org carries a different license. Check the license of the individual sounds to see what you are and aren't allowed to do. The Creative Commons site has explanation for them in layman terms, and I believe freesound has links to relevant pages.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
Enke
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 02:56
GitHub: NANOsoldierEnke
IRC: Enke
In-game: Enke
Location: The internet

by Enke » Post

Is it possible to put a modpack in a modpack? Like mesecons?
Lush8
ExtraVars for Red Eclipse

<Anarchid> my turn was still the most awesome, yielding all the cripples, two captured paranormals, and death rate of about 30%
<ORCACommander> Anarchid: you need to work harder
<ORCACommander> I am hereby putting you under review until you can increase the casualty rate

User avatar
FNC
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 22:21

by FNC » Post

Hi, my name is FNC!

I nead help with seting up mods for my single player world. I have technic and all that stuff that goes with it. BUT when I go to play it says like error with this long address to my technic mod folder. PLZ help!!

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

FNC wrote:Hi, my name is FNC!

I nead help with seting up mods for my single player world. I have technic and all that stuff that goes with it. BUT when I go to play it says like error with this long address to my technic mod folder. PLZ help!!
Don't just say "it says like error with this long address to my technic folder" Copy and paste it from the file "debug.txt"
Back from the dead!

User avatar
Enke
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 02:56
GitHub: NANOsoldierEnke
IRC: Enke
In-game: Enke
Location: The internet

by Enke » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Enke wrote:Is it possible to put a modpack in a modpack? Like mesecons?
I tried it out some time ago. It only works if the modpack and the mod don't have the same name if they are in a modpack.
So mods/smodpack/worldedit/worldedit doesn't work
I'm confused as to what you mean. Should I rename the modpack?
Lush8
ExtraVars for Red Eclipse

<Anarchid> my turn was still the most awesome, yielding all the cripples, two captured paranormals, and death rate of about 30%
<ORCACommander> Anarchid: you need to work harder
<ORCACommander> I am hereby putting you under review until you can increase the casualty rate

User avatar
prestidigitator
Member
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Post

Enke wrote:Is it possible to put a modpack in a modpack? Like mesecons?
I'm not sure why you'd really need or want to, when merging modpacks is so easy. There are two requirements for a modpack:
  1. The existence of an empty file called "modpack.txt" in the top level directory.
  2. Subdirectories each named with the correct name of a mod, containing the code and other resources of that mod.
So to merge two modpacks, just put all the contents from both of them into one directory (and don't worry which modpack.txt file you grab).

User avatar
wtfsamcrap
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 21:23
Location: Look behind you :)
Contact:

by wtfsamcrap » Post

ok so i wanna make a coal block or a netherrack so it stays burning long and not going out heres my code
o btw they both have the same codeing works

Code: Select all

minetest.register_node("coalblock:block", { --Node 
    description = "coalblock", --Inv name
    tiles = {"coal_block.png"}, --image
    stack_max = 64, --64 max stack cuz i am makeing it for pillsadam's minitest
    groups = {choppy=1,flammable=100}, --what the groups are
    sounds = default.node_sound_wood_defaults(),  --just wood
})


minetest.register_craft({
    output = 'coalblock:block', --my crafting for coalblock (still working on it just a sample)
    recipe = {
        {'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
        {'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
    }
})
Last edited by wtfsamcrap on Sat Jan 18, 2014 16:43, edited 1 time in total.
Mods

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

wtfsamcrap wrote:

Code: Select all

groups = {choppy=1,flammable=>>>1<<<},

minetest.register_craft({
    output = 'coalblock:block', --my crafting for coalblock (still working on it just a sample)
    recipe = {
        {'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
        {'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
    }
})
Try to use " instead of '

Code: Select all

minetest.register_craft({
        type = "fuel",
        recipe = "coalblock:block",
        burntime = 100,
})
Last edited by Krock on Sat Jan 18, 2014 17:00, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

what effect does exactly: "max_drop_level" in the definition of a tool?
Last edited by pandaro on Sat Jan 18, 2014 17:25, edited 1 time in total.
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

pandaro wrote:what effect does exactly: "max_drop_level" in the definition of a tool?
Nothing, its up to mods to read it and give it any use. (Dunno why its mentioned in lua_api.txt, though)

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

And for what is

Code: Select all

is_ground_content = true,
legacy_facedir_simple = true,
in a node definition needed?

Also this makes me thinking:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_ore({
    ore_type       = "scatter",
})
Could someone explain me the use of them please?
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Krock wrote:And for what is

Code: Select all

is_ground_content = true,
legacy_facedir_simple = true,
in a node definition needed?

Also this makes me thinking:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_ore({
    ore_type       = "scatter",
})
Could someone explain me the use of them please?
is_ground_content tells whether the cavegen should cut through the node or not.
legacy_facedir_simple is for converting old maps, probably only useful for minetest_game.
What do you mean by "them" in the last sentence? The oregen types?

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

PilzAdam wrote:What do you mean by "them" in the last sentence? The oregen types?
I mean all of the code snippets.
Is there another useful ore_type than scatter?
Last edited by Krock on Sat Jan 18, 2014 17:36, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

Krock wrote:Is there another useful ore_type than scatter?
API's:
ore_type = "scatter", -- See "Ore types"
All default ores are of the uniformly-distributed scatter type.

- scatter
Randomly chooses a location and generates a cluster of ore.
If noise_params is specified, the ore will be placed if the 3d perlin noise at
that point is greater than the noise_threshhold, giving the ability to create a non-equal
distribution of ore.
- sheet
Creates a sheet of ore in a blob shape according to the 2d perlin noise described by noise_params.
The relative height of the sheet can be controlled by the same perlin noise as well, by specifying
a non-zero 'scale' parameter in noise_params. IMPORTANT: The noise is not transformed by offset or
scale when comparing against the noise threshhold, but scale is used to determine relative height.
The height of the blob is randomly scattered, with a maximum height of clust_size.
clust_scarcity and clust_num_ores are ignored.
This is essentially an improved version of the so-called "stratus" ore seen in some unofficial mods.
- claylike - NOT YET IMPLEMENTED
Places ore if there are no more than clust_scarcity number of specified nodes within a Von Neumann
neighborhood of clust_size radius.
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Oh thanks pandaro,
Somehow I totally forgot the documentation... I only searched on the forum :3
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1754
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

by philipbenr » Post

Topic: Callbacks

So I want to make a nice disco/audio player mod, and yes I know there are others out there, but I want the experience.

Code: Select all

    after_place_node = function (pos,placer)
             mysound = minetest.sound_play("Sound_Black",
             {pos = pos, gain = 1.0, max_hear_distance = 40,})
     end,

    on_punch = function(pos, node, player, itemstack)
        if mysound then
        minetest.sound_stop(mysound)
        if !mysound then
        mysound = minetest.sound_play("Sound_Black",
        {pos = pos, gain = 1.0, max_hear_distance = 40,})
        end
    end
end
When I place the node, The sound starts, and I want it so the sound is toggled on and off by punching the node.

How do I say if not sound then play sound. I have tried if not mysound, and !mysound but none have worked. help? :\

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

philipbenr wrote:Topic: Callbacks

So I want to make a nice disco/audio player mod, and yes I know there are others out there, but I want the experience.

Code: Select all

    after_place_node = function (pos,placer)
             mysound = minetest.sound_play("Sound_Black",
             {pos = pos, gain = 1.0, max_hear_distance = 40,})
     end,

    on_punch = function(pos, node, player, itemstack)
        if mysound then
        minetest.sound_stop(mysound)
        if !mysound then
        mysound = minetest.sound_play("Sound_Black",
        {pos = pos, gain = 1.0, max_hear_distance = 40,})
        end
    end
end
When I place the node, The sound starts, and I want it so the sound is toggled on and off by punching the node.

How do I say if not sound then play sound. I have tried if not mysound, and !mysound but none have worked. help? :\

Code: Select all

    on_punch = function(pos, node, player, itemstack)
        if mysound then
            minetest.sound_stop(mysound)
            mysound = nil
        else
            mysound = minetest.sound_play("Sound_Black",
                {pos = pos, gain = 1.0, max_hear_distance = 40,})
        end
    end
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sat Jan 18, 2014 20:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1754
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

by philipbenr » Post

Topic: Itemstack.

I also have a feeling I should have posted this a while ago, but where do I post the itemstack. I need it to be one item, and that completes the function.

Code: Select all

on_rightclick = function(pos, node, player, itemstack <-- Here?, pointed_thing)
--Or Somewhere down here?
Last edited by philipbenr on Mon Jan 20, 2014 22:28, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

I'm not sure but
on_rightclick itemstack should be the stack, which the player used to click right onto the node.
What exactly do you want to do?
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

So the question is:
I want to test a terrain generator , for example mapgenv7
I want to first of all that the world created is always the same, to do this, it is enough, when I create a world, give it a name, and select a fixed seed, such as the 1 seed.
Now the problem, I want, from file minetest. conf, the generator reads some parameters such as:
# mgv7_np_terrain = 10, 12, (350, 350, 350), 82 341, 5, 0.6
# mgv7_np_bgroup = 0.5, 0.3125, (350, 350, 350), 5923, 2, 0.6
# mgv7_np_heat = 25, 50, (500, 500, 500), 35293, 1, 0
# mgv7_np_humidity = 50, 31.25, (750, 750, 750), 12094, 2, 0.6

to do this then I compile my minetest.conf that I show it as it is:
main_menu_tab = server
name = pandaro
server_dedicated = false
fixed_map_seed = 1
main_menu_last_game_idx = 4
mainmenu_last_selected_world = 2
selected_world_path = /home/p/minetest/0.49.1/bin/../worlds/sdcs
enable_shaders = false
enable_damage = false
port = 30000
server_announce = true
address = 192.168.0.2
remote_port = 30000
creative_mode = true
num_emerge_threads = 2
mg_name = v7
mgv7_np_terrain = 0, 1, (1, 1 1), 1, 1, 1
mgv7_np_bgroup = 0, 1, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, 1
mgv7_np_heat = 0, 1, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, 1
mgv7_np_humidity = 0, 1, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, 1
but I realize that in spite of the parameter fixed_map_seed = 1 the map is different each time.

it seems to me that having or not having completed minetest.conf the generator of the terrain refers only on what I write in the main menu.

How do I create a map by passing minetest.conf?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

I think you type the actual seed in the fixed_map_seed parameter.

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

qwrwed wrote:I think you type the actual seed in the fixed_map_seed parameter.
I did not understand.
Could you post a copy of my minetest.conf correct?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests