Post your modding questions here

Locked
User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

RHR wrote:How can I replace the inventory formspec with an image file?
player:set_inventory_formspec("image goes here")


*BUMP for viewtopic.php?pid=130675#p130675*
Last edited by Krock on Wed Feb 26, 2014 19:49, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

cypher-neo
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:15

by cypher-neo » Post

Quick question.
I made a modpack a while ago, but it no longer works with the current game. After doing some investigation on the problem, I realized that modpacks need to have a modpack.txt in the folder somewhere (based on viewtopic.php?id=6450 )
I've tried downloading some modpacks to get examples of what info needs to go in modpack.txt, but none of the modpacks I download have this (and no modpacks I've downloaded work!)

Can someone explain to me make a modpack, how to create a modpack.txt, and give an example of the content that needs to go in that file?

Edit: Forgot to include my specs.
Using Minetest 0.4.9
Last edited by cypher-neo on Thu Feb 27, 2014 16:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

@post abrove:
step by step:
create folder "[modpack_name_goes_here]" in the mods folder
open the folder
create an empty "modpack.txt" file
:loopstart
create folder "[mod_name_goes_here]" into your modpack folder
open the folder
make a mod into that folder
leave the folder
goto loopstart
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

I'm expressing this as a general programming problem, but it is very related to minetest modding. I'm writing the program in some sort of pseudocode:

function:on_call(dtime)
local timer = 0
minetest.register_globalstep(function(dtime)
timer = dtime+timer
if timer < 0.10 then
run code
timer = 0
end
end
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

What happens is - Since the dtime function is nested within another dtime, it gets called every dtime. I need a part of the 'run code' to stop running after timer > 0.10
I cannot move the 'run code' anywhere else. It needs to stay within that on_call function
Last edited by hoodedice on Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:39, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

hoodedice wrote:I need a part of the 'run code' to stop running after timer > 0.10
I cannot move the 'run code' anywhere else. It needs to stay within that on_call function
How about this?

Code: Select all

local ttime = 0
local called_ttime = false
function:on_call(ntime)
      called_ttime = true
      ttime = ntime
end

minetest.register_globalstep(function(dtime)
      ttime = dtime+ttime
      if(ttime > 0.10) then --every 0.1 second, IF SERVER IS ENOUGH FAST
            ttime = 0
            if(called_ttime) then
                  called_ttime = false
                  run code
            end
      end
end
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

I really long time search on google mod like stargate which i saw in the SKY server.Could someone help me please ?

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

AMMOnym wrote:I really long time search on google mod like stargate which i saw in the SKY server.Could someone help me please ?
You mean this?
Last edited by hoodedice on Fri Feb 28, 2014 19:44, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

hoodedice wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:I really long time search on google mod like stargate which i saw in the SKY server.Could someone help me please ?
You mean this?
No, I didnt. But thank u. In mod which i mean was stargate 2d.

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:
hoodedice wrote:
You mean this?
No, I didnt. But thank u. In mod which i mean was stargate 2d.
technic's stargate mod?
Yeah, thank you so much.

jonatjano
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 13:54

by jonatjano » Post

Hello,
Is it possible to block the put of item in the crafting part of the player inventory?

edit : I've asked something wrong first
Last edited by jonatjano on Mon Mar 03, 2014 14:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RHR
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:07
GitHub: RHRhino

by RHR » Post

What do you mean with "the put of item" ??

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

jonatjano wrote:Hello,
Is it possible to block the put of item in the crafting part of the player inventory?

edit : I've asked something wrong first
"Is it possible to block an inventory object from being placed in the crafting grid?"

#GRAMMARNAZI
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
DeepGaze
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 00:49
GitHub: DeepGaze
IRC: DeepGaze
In-game: DeepGaze
Location: Take your best guess

by DeepGaze » Post

is it possible to view a texture from inside a node?
there's no place like 127.0.0.1
The deep life Minetest text page
minetest cards

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

DeepGaze wrote:is it possible to view a texture from inside a node?
I don't think so. If you use free move and noclip, you can go inside a node - you'll see that the nodes become transparent when viewed from inside.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

hoodedice wrote:
DeepGaze wrote:is it possible to view a texture from inside a node?
I don't think so. If you use free move and noclip, you can go inside a node - you'll see that the nodes become transparent when viewed from inside.
Or make a node-box, inside empty and around 6 thin sides.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

jonatjano
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 13:54

by jonatjano » Post

hoodedice wrote:
jonatjano wrote:Hello,
Is it possible to block the put of item in the crafting part of the player inventory?

edit : I've asked something wrong first
"Is it possible to block an inventory object from being placed in the crafting grid?"

#GRAMMARNAZI
It is that , I've difficulties with english (i'm french)
thank you

is it possible?

open scource=open future
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 13:01

by open scource=open future » Post

My quastion is "HOW TO PROGRAMMING A MOD"????

can me help everyone?

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

open scource=open future wrote:My quastion is "HOW TO PROGRAMMING A MOD"????

can me help everyone?
Welcome to the Minetest Forums.

Code: Select all

https://github.com/minetest/minetest/blob/master/doc/lua_api.txt

http://dev.minetest.net/Main_Page

http://www.lua.org/pil/

--rtzm--
Also, http://www.scintilla.org/SciTE
Last edited by hoodedice on Tue Mar 04, 2014 13:41, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

jonatjano
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 13:54

by jonatjano » Post

Is it possible to block an inventory object from being placed in the crafting grid?

please

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

How can one create schematics files? Are there some rules for this?

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4287
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

4aiman wrote: How can one create schematics files? Are there some rules for this?
The easiest way is with WorldEdit. You may also use the lua api directly if you like.
A list of my mods can be found here.

D0431791
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:43

by D0431791 » Post

Topic: How to make a visual effect "a small block within a glass block"?
Reason: Creating texture for 6 sides is not what I want.
More Info(optional):
The glass block is normal-size {-0.5, -0.5, -0.5, 0.5, 0.5, 0.5} and
the small block is half-size {-0.25,-0.25,-0.25,0.25,0.25,0.25}.
However, the problem is the param "tiles".
Using two arrays cause Minetest displays "unknown node".
Is there solutions?
Minetest can be better if
*better data structure for players and unstackable items like JSON
*multi sqlite files so that multi dimension can be easily implemented
*more convenient mob developing interface

User avatar
hunterdelyx1
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 02:14

by hunterdelyx1 » Post

D0431791 wrote:Topic: How to make a visual effect "a small block within a glass block"?
Reason: Creating texture for 6 sides is not what I want.
More Info(optional):
The glass block is normal-size {-0.5, -0.5, -0.5, 0.5, 0.5, 0.5} and
the small block is half-size {-0.25,-0.25,-0.25,0.25,0.25,0.25}.
However, the problem is the param "tiles".
Using two arrays cause Minetest displays "unknown node".
Is there solutions?
Why don't you use entity with " visual = "wielditem" "?
http://dev.minetest.net/ObjectRef
Still waiting for utf 8 minetest formspec support, looking at freeminer.

Megazell
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 14:10

by Megazell » Post

Hey,

New to the game.

My kids and I made some items using GIMP and a guide from Youtube that was made for Minecraft.
How can we put our custom items into Minetest?

We are using Minetest 0.4.7 on Linux Mint 16 - 64 Bit - Cinnamon.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4287
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

Megazell wrote: My kids and I made some items using GIMP and a guide from Youtube that was made for Minecraft.
How can we put our custom items into Minetest?
That depends on the items. There are normal blocks, blocks made out of nodeboxes, entities (i.e. mobs) etc.

Creating a new block is very easy. Take for example cobble:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_node("default:cobble", {
        description = "Cobblestone",
        tiles = {"default_cobble.png"},
        is_ground_content = true,
        groups = {cracky=3, stone=2},
        sounds = default.node_sound_stone_defaults(),
})
Put that code into a file called init.lua in a folder named mygreatmod, replace the "default:cobble" by "mygreatmod:myblockname" (the part before the : has to be the same as the name of the folder), change the description to what you want it to be, place your texture in a folder named textures in the mod's directory and name it i.e. mygreatmod/textures/mygreatmod_myblockname.png and replace default_cobble.png with mygreatmod_myblockname.png

You might also want to add a receipe so that your new block can actually be crafted:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_craft({
        output = 'default:chest_locked',
        recipe = {
                {'group:wood', 'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
                {'group:wood', 'default:steel_ingot', 'group:wood'},
                {'group:wood', 'group:wood', 'group:wood'},
        }
})
is for example the receipe for a locked chest. Change 'default:chest_locked' to 'mygreatmod:myblockname' and change the receipe items according to your needs. That's it :-)
A list of my mods can be found here.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests