Post your modding questions here

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Fri May 23, 2014 22:06

well, with a lot of work and what I suspect is some really stupid coding, I can get the textlist to find a particular bookmark whenever you click on it. (simply bypassing the find bookmark button, which is actually good)

But this still leaves me with a nonfunctioning system. Because I need to be able to select an item from the list, and then click "remove bookmark"

It seems baffling to me that a textlist field does not return the value selected in it when you click a button in the same form. Am I doing something wrong here?
 

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Sun May 25, 2014 05:09

Well, the workaround to the textlist problem is obvious. when the user clicks on an item in the textlist, I'll store that item in a variable, and then when the click a button, I'll use the variable to determine what item is currently selected in the textlist. It should work, but it's not elegant.

It seems to me that this is a bug. textlist should work in a manner similar to the dropdown. It should return the element selected, not the index of that element. and it should return the currently selected element when you ask for it after a button has been pressed instead of nil as it currently does.

EDIT:
Interesting, I changed my code a bit, and now textlist is NOT returning nil when you click a button, but it's passing back the value of the 1st element in the list even though a different element was selected. very strange.
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: Post your modding questions here

by paramat » Sun May 25, 2014 21:48

When i place light sources by voxelmanip their light level is correct but the light does not spread, is there a good way to update the lighting? I tried updating lighting using an ABM to remove then re'place' (not 'add') a light source, but that causes the node to drop down 1 node. I'm thinking of requesting 'update_lighting()' be added to the voxelmanip.
 

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Mon May 26, 2014 17:12

Kilarin wrote:I changed my code a bit, and now textlist is NOT returning nil when you click a button, but it's passing back the value of the 1st element in the list even though a different element was selected. very strange.

I'm a moron. It was a bug in my code making it pass back the value of the first element. (I had two fields with the same name) Once corrected, the textlist behaves as it did before. It returns the index when you click on it, and returns nil if you query the field when a button is pressed. Very different (and less useful) behavior from dropdown which returns the value of the selected item, and will return it when queried after a button is pressed.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Hybrid Dog » Mon May 26, 2014 17:35

paramat wrote:When i place light sources by voxelmanip their light level is correct but the light does not spread, is there a good way to update the lighting? I tried updating lighting using an ABM to remove then re'place' (not 'add') a light source, but that causes the node to drop down 1 node. I'm thinking of requesting 'update_lighting()' be added to the voxelmanip.

I currently use update_map with a second "manip" to fix light, liquids and show the "trees".
https://github.com/HybridDog/minetest-n ... it.lua#L82

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
DaN
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 19:09
Location: Silicon Valley

Re: Post your modding questions here

by DaN » Tue May 27, 2014 18:45

How does sound work in Minetest 0.4? I want to try replicating it in MT 0.2.
Last edited by DaN on Wed May 28, 2014 16:40, edited 2 times in total.
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: Post your modding questions here

by paramat » Tue May 27, 2014 19:55

Thanks Hybrid Dog. I may have realised why light sources cannot be spread at chunk generation time. Since their light range is 16 nodes there would be lighting errors over chunk edges, so it's best light sources spread their light when all neighbouring chunks are generated. Perhaps this is why update_map() is only found in one version of voxelmanip.
Now i'm using nodeupdate(pos) in an abm on light sources, works well, would also be fun to cause unstable sand to collapse.
 

GaryLaw64
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:20
In-game: garylaw64

Re: Post your modding questions here

by GaryLaw64 » Wed May 28, 2014 08:02

Help!

Installing mods on ubuntu.

Linux issue rather than minetest I know.

wiki page is very clear for windows installation, and it all makes complete sense. Installed and activated a number of mods. Linux does not want to let me see the files graphically likie windows.

Can anyone help with the command lines in linux to move the folders I have downloaded and renamed to the right place.

Is there a linux pro out there? Cos I can find the minetest application but no other folders.

AAAAARRRRGGGGHHHHHH!

Linux noob, but getting there. Before someone asks, I refuse to run the game on my xp computer cos the graphics are waaaay better with my linux setup.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Topywo » Wed May 28, 2014 08:51

GaryLaw64 wrote:Linux does not want to let me see the files graphically likie windows.


Afaik Ubuntu has a file manager (under accessoires) and a folder icon in the task bar.

Where did you get your minetestversion from (link)?
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Evergreen » Wed May 28, 2014 11:35

GaryLaw64 wrote:Help!

Installing mods on ubuntu.

Linux issue rather than minetest I know.

wiki page is very clear for windows installation, and it all makes complete sense. Installed and activated a number of mods. Linux does not want to let me see the files graphically likie windows.

Can anyone help with the command lines in linux to move the folders I have downloaded and renamed to the right place.

Is there a linux pro out there? Cos I can find the minetest application but no other folders.

AAAAARRRRGGGGHHHHHH!

Linux noob, but getting there. Before someone asks, I refuse to run the game on my xp computer cos the graphics are waaaay better with my linux setup.

First of all, yes, you shold be able to see files "graphically". Use the default file manager. And as for the mods, how did you install minetest? If your version is below 0.4.0 no mods are compatible.
 

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Wed May 28, 2014 11:47

GaryLaw64 wrote:Can anyone help with the command lines in linux to move the folders I have downloaded and renamed to the right place.

Command line to copy the files from one place to another is:
cp fromfile tofile
But if you are unfamiliar with the linux command line, I'm going to second what the others say, use the gui.
 

GaryLaw64
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:20
In-game: garylaw64

Re: Post your modding questions here

by GaryLaw64 » Wed May 28, 2014 12:02

Evergreen wrote:
GaryLaw64 wrote:Help!

Installing mods on ubuntu.

Linux issue rather than minetest I know.

wiki page is very clear for windows installation, and it all makes complete sense. Installed and activated a number of mods. Linux does not want to let me see the files graphically likie windows.

Can anyone help with the command lines in linux to move the folders I have downloaded and renamed to the right place.

Is there a linux pro out there? Cos I can find the minetest application but no other folders.

AAAAARRRRGGGGHHHHHH!

Linux noob, but getting there. Before someone asks, I refuse to run the game on my xp computer cos the graphics are waaaay better with my linux setup.

First of all, yes, you shold be able to see files "graphically". Use the default file manager. And as for the mods, how did you install minetest? If your version is below 0.4.0 no mods are compatible.


Minetest is available from the ubuntu software center, with the mods for more ore more blocks and also pipes available from the software center, so those mods were installed with the program.

path usr/games shows minetest application but no folders in same directory. I understand what i need to do as its essentially the same process as windows. Except ubuntu seems to have put bits of the program in wierd (to a noob) places.

I mean its like ubuntu spreads the program across multiple locations, rather than everything being in one nice neat minetest folder.

version installed
minetest 0.4.9+repack-4ubuntu1
Last edited by kaeza on Wed May 28, 2014 12:12, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Remember to use the "Edit" button to edit your posts.
 

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Wed May 28, 2014 12:21

GaryLaw64 wrote:I mean its like ubuntu spreads the program across multiple locations, rather than everything being in one nice neat minetest folder.

It's the linux way! :)
the default game files should be in /usr/share/minetest/ But that is not where you want to install your mod. You should have a minetest folder under your home folder, ~/.minetest because that is where you have write access. cp or mv any mods you have downloaded into ~/.minetest/mods
If you need to rename them the folder, use the move command. mv oldname newname
 

GaryLaw64
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:20
In-game: garylaw64

Re: Post your modding questions here

by GaryLaw64 » Wed May 28, 2014 12:49

runnable program is in usr/games with minetest mapper and minetestserver. Also in usr/share/applications.

.minetest is in the home directory as a hidden folder, there is no mods folder. . minetest contains cache folder client folder worlds folder, debug.txt and minetest.conf

Looking for evidence of already installed mods, there is a pipeworks_settings.txt in the worlds folder in a folder named bowls (my current world), along with map data ipban etc.
 

Kilarin
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 00:36

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Kilarin » Wed May 28, 2014 13:32

I'm not certain where your moreores and pipes mods were installed, but it should have been in ~/.minetest/mods
if the mods folder doesn't exist, the command to create it is:
cd ~/.minetest
mkdir mods
then use
cp fromfolder ~/.minetest/mods
to copy the mod from wherever you downloaded it into the mods folder. If the mod folder is the wrong name (for example, carts_master when it should be carts) then do:
cd ~/.minetest/mods
mv carts_master carts
 

User avatar
TG-MyinaWD
Member
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 21:22
Location: Far Eden
GitHub: Maddie-Myina
IRC: Maddie-Myina
In-game: .

Re: Post your modding questions here

by TG-MyinaWD » Thu May 29, 2014 14:47

Can I make a Tool out of a Nodebox?
I'm a Transgender no shame about it.
I prefer to be considered as a "Girl/Lady/Miss/Madam/Female" for now on.
 

User avatar
Bas080
Member
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 15:54
Location: Netherlands
GitHub: bas080
IRC: bas080
In-game: bas080

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Bas080 » Thu May 29, 2014 15:49

You can make a tool and make it place a nodebox on_place. See the fishing mod of mossman
 

User avatar
TG-MyinaWD
Member
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 21:22
Location: Far Eden
GitHub: Maddie-Myina
IRC: Maddie-Myina
In-game: .

Re: Post your modding questions here

by TG-MyinaWD » Fri May 30, 2014 16:01

Do anyone know how make a Chest Nodebox Change when viewing the Chest Inv.?
Why?
Well I made with the NBE a Open Chest model. and it just needs get textures right and all and have it coded.

So here looks like. (Used Wood Texture as Placeholder)

Maybe when Ruben get the NBE allow us place textures on yours Nodeboxs maybe will help. or have it as a Model.
Image
Edit: Yes I know looks like a Chair XD
I'm a Transgender no shame about it.
I prefer to be considered as a "Girl/Lady/Miss/Madam/Female" for now on.
 

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
 
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: Post your modding questions here

by kaeza » Fri May 30, 2014 16:57

Alt. Tester wrote:Do anyone know how make a Chest Nodebox Change when viewing the Chest Inv.?
Why?
Well I made with the NBE a Open Chest model. and it just needs get textures right and all and have it coded.

So here looks like. (Used Wood Texture as Placeholder)

Maybe when Ruben get the NBE allow us place textures on yours Nodeboxs maybe will help. or have it as a Model.
Image
Edit: Yes I know looks like a Chair XD

Try looking at how other nodes "change appearance dynamically" (e.g. furnaces, doors, etc). Though for this kind of functionality, I think entities + 3D meshes are better (allow smooth animation, better texturing, etc).
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal
 

User avatar
spootonium
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 01:38
Location: Down the mine.

Re: Post your modding questions here

by spootonium » Sat May 31, 2014 03:50

Could anyone kindly provide more details about flowing liquids, and how param2 is used? Like:
  • What is the range and granularity of liquid level?
  • Does a liquid node store its own flow direction, and can this be overidden?
I'm experimenting with sand and gravel (and also mud and rubble) as flowing nodes.
I write code. Sometimes, it even works.
 

User avatar
lipki
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 22:57
GitHub: lipki
IRC: likpi
In-game: lipki

Re: Post your modding questions here

by lipki » Mon Jun 02, 2014 21:13

23:09:49: ACTION[ServerThread]: Player lipki moved too fast; resetting position


How to temporarily disable this security?
Teleportation for example.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Topywo » Mon Jun 02, 2014 22:05

lipki wrote:
23:09:49: ACTION[ServerThread]: Player lipki moved too fast; resetting position


How to temporarily disable this security?
Teleportation for example.


This should work, in your minetest.conf:

disable_anticheat = true
 

User avatar
lipki
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 22:57
GitHub: lipki
IRC: likpi
In-game: lipki

Re: Post your modding questions here

by lipki » Mon Jun 02, 2014 22:18

This should work, in your minetest.conf:


Thank you.
We can do that through a mod?

----

How to generate a void area.
width = x
depth = x
height =
And be sure that the "mapgen" will not come to fill it.
 

meowmeow333
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 03:20

Re: Post your modding questions here

by meowmeow333 » Tue Jun 03, 2014 03:25

Title: Is there any program you guys know that can import minetest map into 3D program (Maya)?

I'd found this one(.jar file), but for Minecraft, and I don't know how to install a .jar file...
http://code.google.com/p/j-mc-2-obj/
I want to make some minecraft animations.
 

User avatar
Ackirb
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 21:01
Location: United States

Only Owner can take/put/move items in an inventory

by Ackirb » Tue Jun 03, 2014 15:18

Hello

I am trying to create a trade shop.
There will be an inventory slot which displays the item being sold, another slot displaying the item(s) which will traded (the price), a slot in which the user can insert their payment, and finally a slot that allows the user to take their purchased item after paying for it.

It's like this:
[ ] = inventory slot
[item for sale] [price of said item] [payment slot] [product]

example:
[mese pickaxe] [25 cobble stone blocks] [payment slot] [product]

When the user places 25 cobble stone blocks into the "payment slot", then the mese pickaxe will appear in the
"product" slot, and the user will be able to take it.

My question is: how do I make it so that the user cannot take items out of the [item for sale] slot and the [price] slot?
It kind of defeats the purpose of a trade shop if the customer can simply take the item for sale without even having to pay! lol.

If anyone wants a better example of how this is (supposed) to work, please let me know!
 

PreviousNext

Return to Modding Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests