Post your modding questions here

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
 
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: Post your modding questions here

by kaeza » Fri Jul 10, 2015 04:52

Indeed, there's no `setpitch` (or `setroll` either). It could be done by creating a 3D model of the object in question and using `LuaEntity:set_bone_position("root bone", ...)` (don't mind the function name; it also does rotations). Note that I didn't test whether this works or not. Of course, the proper solution is to implement `setpitch` and `setroll` properly.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal
 

User avatar
mrf
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 17:08

Re: Post your modding questions here

by mrf » Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:18

Kaeza, thanks for the response. I'll take a look at your suggestions as well as looking at the source to see if I can patch in pitch and roll.
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 880
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Nathan.S » Tue Jul 14, 2015 02:14

Maybe I'm just crazy, and am remembering something from when I played minecraft, but wasn't there a mod for minetest that made food spoil if it wasn't cooked or refrigerated? I've tried searching the forums, and even did a Google search but have found nothing. Any help would be appreciated.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

TeTpaAka
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 21:54

Re: Post your modding questions here

by TeTpaAka » Wed Jul 15, 2015 17:19

My problem is, that the engine complains about deprecated usage:
Code: Select all
Deprecated usage of statbar without size!

According to lua_api.txt, the size is:
Code: Select all
* `size`: If used, will force full-image size to this value (override texture pack image size)

But setting the size to the dimensions of the image also affects the position of the statbar. The problem is, that the statbar fits exactly in a background image. At least, that is in the deprecated behaviour. What should I do to have the same result with the current engine?
 

Rui
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:59
Location: Japan

[DELETED]

by Rui » Fri Jul 17, 2015 06:33

[DELETED]
Last edited by Rui on Fri Nov 04, 2016 13:16, edited 2 times in total.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Hybrid Dog » Fri Jul 17, 2015 18:11

Rui wrote:How I create block preview image?
Image
This like.

http://dev.minetest.net/minetest.inventorycube#Example

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

Rui
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:59
Location: Japan

[DELETED]

by Rui » Sat Jul 18, 2015 04:48

[DELETED]
Last edited by Rui on Fri Nov 04, 2016 13:15, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Calinou » Sat Jul 18, 2015 05:33

Rui wrote:@Hybrid Dog
How save it as png image?


Get Blender and open this .blend file using it.

Set texture paths appropriately, then press F12 to make a Blender render, then F3 to export it to PNG format.
 

Rui
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:59
Location: Japan

[DELETED]

by Rui » Sat Jul 18, 2015 07:01

[DELETED]
Last edited by Rui on Fri Nov 04, 2016 13:15, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Calinou » Sat Jul 18, 2015 07:35

Rui wrote:@Calinou
Thanks.
But, my pc has low performance...

Is there such thing as a shell script (.sh)?


The rendering of the cube takes about 0.10 seconds here. Even if your computer was 10 times as slow as mine, it would take only 1 second to render it.

There is no Shell script for making renders. Blender is more suited for this purpose.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Hybrid Dog » Sat Jul 18, 2015 08:08

Calinou wrote:There is no Shell script for making renders. Blender is more suited for this purpose.

but Zeg9's skins mod uses a shell script which makes blender render images and save them
https://github.com/Zeg9/minetest-skins/ ... reviews.sh

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

bobomb
Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 20:28
GitHub: bobombolo
IRC: bobomb

Re: Post your modding questions here

by bobomb » Tue Jul 21, 2015 01:36

formspec issue

I have a few "popup" forms that open from a main form, but the popups only show once in a dozen clicks. the exit button on these popup forms should reopen the main form, this rarely happens. If I dump a table to print(), all these form flows work perfectly. what is up with that!?

the code, working is at https://github.com/bobombolo/automata/blob/development/init.lua#L780 which shows the line where the print(dump()) statement is. it would sure be nice not to have to do that statement.

any ideas what is causing this issue? is it a question of things happening too quickly? simply printing "here" doesn't solve the issue.
update: actually even with that dump it is still about once in 6 that it works ...
if I dump another table a few lines above then everything works...
 

Anonymous_moose
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 20:25

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Anonymous_moose » Tue Jul 21, 2015 19:30

I am trying to make a wearable spacesuit that works with 3darmor and moontest. I have figured out how to get the breath to restore, but only cannot find out how to get the game to know if the space suit is being worn. any help would be much appreciated.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Hybrid Dog » Wed Jul 22, 2015 08:42

bobomb wrote:formspec issue

I have a few "popup" forms that open from a main form, but the popups only show once in a dozen clicks. the exit button on these popup forms should reopen the main form, this rarely happens. If I dump a table to print(), all these form flows work perfectly. what is up with that!?

the code, working is at https://github.com/bobombolo/automata/blob/development/init.lua#L780 which shows the line where the print(dump()) statement is. it would sure be nice not to have to do that statement.

any ideas what is causing this issue? is it a question of things happening too quickly? simply printing "here" doesn't solve the issue.
update: actually even with that dump it is still about once in 6 that it works ...
if I dump another table a few lines above then everything works...

maybe using minetest.after(0, […] could work

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Hybrid Dog » Wed Jul 22, 2015 08:44

Anonymous_moose wrote:I am trying to make a wearable spacesuit that works with 3darmor and moontest. I have figured out how to get the breath to restore, but only cannot find out how to get the game to know if the space suit is being worn. any help would be much appreciated.

l guess you would need to search in the armour inventory slots.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

Anonymous_moose
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 20:25

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Anonymous_moose » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:35

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Anonymous_moose wrote:I am trying to make a wearable spacesuit that works with 3darmor and moontest. I have figured out how to get the breath to restore, but only cannot find out how to get the game to know if the space suit is being worn. any help would be much appreciated.

l guess you would need to search in the armour inventory slots.

I have tried that, but I really cannot find out how to manipulate the detached inventory slots.
 

bobomb
Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 20:28
GitHub: bobombolo
IRC: bobomb

Re: Post your modding questions here

by bobomb » Wed Jul 22, 2015 16:10

Hybrid Dog wrote:maybe using minetest.after(0, […] could work

that is what I ended up doing.
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815

Re: Post your modding questions here

by cHyper » Thu Jul 23, 2015 18:51

Hi!

Are there any mods with achivements or Statistics elements.

Thanks
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5750
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815

Re: Post your modding questions here

by cHyper » Thu Jul 23, 2015 21:28

rubenwardy wrote:See awards.

Or pilzadams stats.




https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=8127
stats from PilzAdam seems to be a good mod, it functions but is outdated.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: Post your modding questions here

by stu » Sat Jul 25, 2015 17:55

Anonymous_moose wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:
Anonymous_moose wrote:I am trying to make a wearable spacesuit that works with 3darmor and moontest. I have figured out how to get the breath to restore, but only cannot find out how to get the game to know if the space suit is being worn. any help would be much appreciated.

l guess you would need to search in the armour inventory slots.

I have tried that, but I really cannot find out how to manipulate the detached inventory slots.


This should do it
Code: Select all
local inv = player:get_inventory()
if inv:contains_item("armor", "your_mod_name:spacesuit") then
   --Do Stuff
end
 

User avatar
Esteban
Member
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 13:26
Location: Somewhere in the Caribbean...
GitHub: Esteban-
IRC: Esteban
In-game: Esteban

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Esteban » Sun Jul 26, 2015 18:19

[Bones mod in Minetest_game]

I would like to know how to stop bones from disappearing when punched or getting removed when their emptied. In other words, I want to be able to collect bones.
I don't know what lines I must remove or rewrite.
+ Code from the version of bones mod I am currently using

Thanks in advance
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ExeterDad » Sun Jul 26, 2015 20:50

look for:
Code: Select all
      -- remove bones if player emptied them


Then change this:
Code: Select all
      -- remove bones if player emptied them
      if has_space then
         minetest.remove_node(pos)
      end

to this:

Code: Select all
     -- remove bones if player emptied them
      -- if has_space then
         -- minetest.remove_node(pos)
     --  end
Last edited by ExeterDad on Mon Jul 27, 2015 14:28, edited 1 time in total.
 

Anonymous_moose
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 20:25
 

User avatar
Esteban
Member
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 13:26
Location: Somewhere in the Caribbean...
GitHub: Esteban-
IRC: Esteban
In-game: Esteban
 

PreviousNext

Return to Modding Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests