Page 5 of 169

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 20:45
by Topywo
Evergreen wrote:Do I need to get rid of just this part of the code?

Because if the block that it checks is air, it will continue, but if it isn't it won't generate a tree.
No, better not remove it. Otherwise the tree will grow through everything.

I tried the rubber tree out on a world with moretrees on it (with the random set at 1,1). There were rubber trees between the other trees. However I noticed too them preferring the desert. Probably because since a while there's a lot more mixture of desert sand and dirt with grass.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:37
by Evergreen
Topywo wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Do I need to get rid of just this part of the code?

Because if the block that it checks is air, it will continue, but if it isn't it won't generate a tree.
No, better not remove it. Otherwise the tree will grow through everything.

I tried the rubber tree out on a world with moretrees on it (with the random set at 1,1). There were rubber trees between the other trees. However I noticed too them preferring the desert. Probably because since a while there's a lot more mixture of desert sand and dirt with grass.
Why do they seem to like the desert so much?

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 13:10
by Evergreen
I did remove that piece of code, and it seemed to help.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 14:53
by Casimir
PilzAdam wrote:
pandaro wrote:type:
self:getpos()
Nope, its:

Code: Select all

self.object:getpos()
First thing is what I did. Thank you.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 15:04
by VanessaE
Trees grow in biomes, and it probably just happens that the settings I chose for rubber trees cause them to grow near deserts. :-)

Take a look in moretrees/tree_biomes.lua and see if maybe the biome settings need tweaked.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 17:16
by Evergreen
VanessaE wrote:Trees grow in biomes, and it probably just happens that the settings I chose for rubber trees cause them to grow near deserts. :-)

Take a look in moretrees/tree_biomes.lua and see if maybe the biome settings need tweaked.
I used the code for rubber trees from PilzAdam's farming mod. Not the moretrees mod.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 17:52
by VanessaE
Ah, gotchya.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 19:20
by Traxie21
How exactly would one use minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area()?
I have this on an ABM for sand (testing), but it always prints {}, nothing else.

Code: Select all

    print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
Heres the setup:
DDD
DSD
DDD

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 19:31
by pandaro
print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
sobstitute


print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=self.x-1, y=0, z=self.z-1},{x=self.x+1, y=self.y, z=self.z+1}, {"default:dirt"})))

invert the 2 table of coordinate

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 19:57
by Traxie21
pandaro wrote:
print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
sobstitute


print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=self.x-1, y=0, z=self.z-1},{x=self.x+1, y=self.y, z=self.z+1}, {"default:dirt"})))

invert the 2 table of coordinate
Ty, but thanks to VanessaE, I figured it out :3

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 21:06
by Traxie21
DP

Another question:

How does one force a chunk to be generated, and add blocks to that chunk without having the player in them?

I'm trying to make a skyportal mod (kinda like aether) but if the chunk I add the second portal to is not loaded/generated, the second portal is not built and causes the player to FAAAAAAAAALLL.

I have really messy and unoptomised code of this, just started and trying to get the basics down.
http://pastebin.com/bhGXbgTt

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 13:42
by Blocks
Oh do I make a ore show up, in the map?

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 20:32
by Topywo
Blocks wrote:Oh do I make a ore show up, in the map?
Take a look at the games/minetest_game/mods/default/mapgen.lua

or for example Calinous moreores mod.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 21:18
by prestidigitator
Usually it should suffice to wait until the chunk is loaded. You could even keep some kind of hash of positions for portals and check it when each chunk is loaded. However, if you REALLY need to load the chunks ahead of time, see this discussion on block loading.

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 00:48
by Casimir
My windows is no more working, so I use Linux Mint at the moment. One simple question: The window where all the serverstuff is shown, how do I get it?

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 02:04
by VanessaE
Run your minetest instance from a terminal e.g. gnome-terminal, xterm, whatever it's called in Mint.

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 20:25
by Casimir
Thank you.

A new one:

Code: Select all

if minetest.setting_get("new_style_leaves") == false then

end
I want to check if "fancy trees" is enabled, but it always returns false (or true, depending on the way you read it).

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 20:33
by PilzAdam
Casimir wrote:Thank you.

A new one:

Code: Select all

if minetest.setting_get("new_style_leaves") == false then

end
I want to check if "fancy trees" is enabled, but it always returns false (or true, depending on the way you read it).
Use setting_getbool()

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 23:49
by deivan
Don't is possible have a little change in the API in the function "get_craft_recipe" to return all recipes don't the last one only?

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:01
by deivan
Another point, if the function will be altered or a second one added (for retro compatibility) then, maybe, is good return all recipes and the dimensions of this, well, if is a torch is a 1x2, if is a door is a 2x3. This make more easier the mod task. Thanks. :)

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 22:07
by pandaro
how to manipulate images through lua?

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 05:59
by prestidigitator
Actual manipulation of images may not be possible. For example, I don't think you can get a pixel array and set pixels or draw arbitrary shapes. However, in places you are asked for a texture name, you may be able to do some simple manipulations using a custom Minetest texture specification language in place of a simple filename.

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 20:45
by 1244
In which way I can add meta float from node to formspec this node? Example:

Code: Select all

x_formspec =
"invsize[8,9;]"..
"label[1,3;Variable_from_node]"

minetest.register_node("X:x", {
local Variable_from_node = 10
})
In which way I can do this?

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 20:58
by kaeza
1244 wrote:In which way I can add meta float from node to formspec this node? Example:

Code: Select all

x_formspec =
"invsize[8,9;]"..
"label[1,3;Variable_from_node]"

minetest.register_node("X:x", {
local Variable_from_node = 10
})
In which way I can do this?
I think you can do something like this:

Code: Select all

"label[1,3;$(Variable_from_node)]"
Also, the 'local' inside the table is wrong; remove it.

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 21:57
by 10twenty4
I'm trying to remove whatever you're holding onto when you punch a node. I'm not seeing any change occur, however. Should I be using something besides take_item()?

Code: Select all

on_punch = function(pos, node, puncher)
            wield = puncher:get_wielded_item()
            print(wield: get_count())
            wield:take_item()
            print(wield: get_count())
            end
edit: scratch that, I fixed it by adding puncher: set_wielded_item(wield)