Post your modding questions here

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Tue Feb 05, 2013 14:45

Likwid H-Craft wrote:How do I make the, Version hidden, and change it?

And can I make Mouse 2 Click to do something just for, one item in the init.lua?

1st: Please dont double post.
2nd: http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=4483
3rd: Do you mean doubleclick?
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Wed Feb 06, 2013 15:09

Yes I made this but I don't know how I make it work so, Adam do you know how? or anyone?
Image
How do I get this to work?
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Feb 06, 2013 16:13

Likwid H-Craft wrote:Yes I made this but I don't know how I make it work so, Adam do you know how? or anyone?
Image
How do I get this to work?

Add the background element to the players formspec.
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Wed Feb 06, 2013 18:20

PilzAdam wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Yes I made this but I don't know how I make it work so, Adam do you know how? or anyone?
Image
How do I get this to work?

Add the background element to the players formspec.


So how do I put the img make, it work?
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
Location: behind
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Wed Feb 06, 2013 18:32

there is a way to know the position of a player whose name I know?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 18:39

Like this:

Code: Select all
local position = minetest.env:get_player_by_name(name):getpos()
print(tostring(position))


That ought to work, havn't tested it. Try it yourself :3
Last edited by Traxie21 on Wed Feb 06, 2013 18:39, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
Location: behind
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Wed Feb 06, 2013 18:52

local position = minetest.env:get_player_by_name(name):getpos()
print(tostring(position))

d'oh!
was so simple...
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Wed Feb 06, 2013 19:08

How do I remove this see though, so I can have it just a, table.
Image

I don't like it be color I just like it be allowed, to see the block under it, and all around like glass, works. unless that what I do, I use the the Glass Code.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:26

Topic: How does one use a string variable to refrence a table in ipairs() [ or any other thing for that matter]

Reason: I have multiple tables which are refrenced by string variables that I need to be able to use. (Ranks module for ServerXtended)

EG:
Code: Select all
t = {steve="steve"}

tablename = "t"

for i,v in ipairs(tablename) do print(v) end

More Info: I've tried but I can't seem to make it work.
Last edited by Traxie21 on Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:27, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:27

Traxie21 wrote:Topic: How does one use a string variable to refrence a table in ipairs() [ or any other thing for that matter]

Reason: I have multiple tables which are refrenced by string variables that I need to be able to use. (Ranks module for ServerXtended)

EG:
Code: Select all
t = {steve="steve"}

tablename = "t"

for i,v in ipairs(tablename) do print(v) end

More Info: I've tried but I can't seem to make it work.

Use
Code: Select all
for field_name, field_value in pairs(table)
Last edited by PilzAdam on Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:28, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:31

Erm, I don't see how that will help here.

The error I get is this:
bad argument #1 to 'pairs' table expected, got nil
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:33

Traxie21 wrote:Erm, I don't see how that will help here.

The error I get is this:
bad argument #1 to 'pairs' table expected, got nil

Oh, sorry, I havent read the whole question. You have to use pairs() to access fields that are not indexed by integers.
And you have to pass the table and not a string with the name to pairs() or ipairs(). AFAIK you cant convert a string to a variable name in Lua.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 20:37

Not Good.... Now I have to rethink the whole format I have been saving this in...

EDIT: Got some help on IRC:

Code: Select all
Admins = {

privs = {
"se_admin=true", "se_player=true", "homes=true"
}

}

group = "Admins"

--print(tostring(_G[group])) Works properly, gives me the table ID.

print(tostring(_G[group..'["privs"]']))


That ought to give me the table ID. But no, still returns nil. Can someone help me use that to print a table within a table?
Last edited by Traxie21 on Wed Feb 06, 2013 22:18, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Thu Feb 07, 2013 22:33

Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
sdzen
Member
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Fri Feb 08, 2013 01:33

Evergreen wrote:Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.

Well evergreen try turning off shaders apparently that can cause issues of this variety.
[h]Zen S.D.[/h] The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 02:10

you could make it check every server-step and if the privs are not right then have it set the privs
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Feb 08, 2013 16:38

Evergreen wrote:Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.

The engine uses a random color if the texture isnt found.
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Fri Feb 08, 2013 17:45

PilzAdam wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.

The engine uses a random color if the texture isnt found.

That isn't what happened, it looks fine until I place a bunch next to each other.
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Fri Feb 08, 2013 17:51

PilzAdam wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.

The engine uses a random color if the texture isnt found.

Try the Moreblocks mod and try and build something large with it. Then you will see what I mean.
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Feb 08, 2013 17:54

Evergreen wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Can anyone tell me how to make the texture not change random colors? It's really annoying.

The engine uses a random color if the texture isnt found.

Try the Moreblocks mod and try and build something large with it. Then you will see what I mean.

Screenshot?
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Fri Feb 08, 2013 19:00

Evergreen wrote:Try the Moreblocks mod and try and build something large with it. Then you will see what I mean.


Did you disable the texture atlas in your minetest.conf? If I don't, on redcrab my cacti-block Oracle get yellow stripes.

enable_texture_atlas = false
 

ArcticStorm
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 07:17
Location: New Zealand

by ArcticStorm » Fri Feb 08, 2013 23:22

question: what program do you recommend to make a mod with?
reason: I wanna try to make mods. :)
more info: i'm using windows 7.
Minetest
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4468
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Fri Feb 08, 2013 23:29

All you need is a good text editor, preferably one with Lua-specific syntax highlighting, good coding skills in general, the Minetest modding API, and one of the various Lua tutorials out there.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Sat Feb 09, 2013 01:46

Topywo wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Try the Moreblocks mod and try and build something large with it. Then you will see what I mean.


Did you disable the texture atlas in your minetest.conf? If I don't, on redcrab my cacti-block Oracle get yellow stripes.

enable_texture_atlas = false
Thanks! :D
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
Location: behind
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:59

someone has already done an anvil? I find in that mod?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

PreviousNext

Return to Modding Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests