The Realm of 3D Mobs

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo

by Death Dealer » Sat Apr 28, 2012 14:41

VanessaE wrote:If you took a dirt or stone or other solid node from the game and "printed" it at real life size (say with a rapid prototyping machine), it would end up as a perfect 1x1x1 meter cube, while the standard flat player images would end up exactly 1.6 meters tall (and about 0.01 mm thick ;-) ), regardless of the pixel resolution of the original texture's image canvas.

3D mobs would have to be drawn with that in mind, otherwise you might end up with over/undersized features when the mob is put into use.

The size of the mobs are set by the .lua file. I know this because of my enderfreaks mod. So I'm sure 3d player would be the same. Making the 3d sprite image then setting in the .lua to be so tall. This is what I did with 2d sprite.
Keep calm and code python^_^
 

User avatar
Gambit
Member
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 19:31
Location: United States

by Gambit » Sat Apr 28, 2012 18:07

I didn't mean the literals sense / aka life size, I meant the size of digital models. However, if the Lua script determines the size, then I guess the right size wouldn't really matter. I'm not a script person, so I let you all discuss that, I'll just make models. :D
Current Projects: MineToon | PixelBOX
Gambit's Checkmate Server - 43.65.296.232 - port: 30001
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27
Location: Gallifrey

by lkjoel » Thu May 03, 2012 20:34

Could you give me a .obj, .ply, .stl, .3ds, .md3 or .md2 of the models? I'll try to integrate them :D
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

User avatar
Gambit
Member
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 19:31
Location: United States

by Gambit » Sun May 06, 2012 04:47

Sure, if you can try and implement them, that'll be cool. I exported them as .obj format. I'm not sure how well they'll hold up. Also, mediafire was being such a pain so I used 4shared instead.

http://www.4shared.com/zip/IH75qcFp/minetest_mob_samples.html?refurl=d1url

I have more mobs, but they're not ready yet.
Current Projects: MineToon | PixelBOX
Gambit's Checkmate Server - 43.65.296.232 - port: 30001
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sun May 06, 2012 06:23

Nice!
I could add them to [url=blockpla.net]BlockPlanet[/url]
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Gambit
Member
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 19:31
Location: United States

by Gambit » Sun May 06, 2012 08:17

Yeah, some competition. This should make things a lot better for everyone. :D May the best build win.
Current Projects: MineToon | PixelBOX
Gambit's Checkmate Server - 43.65.296.232 - port: 30001
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Mon May 07, 2012 05:21

BTW: Can you please upload them on mediafire
I hate 4shared,because i must sign up
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Mon May 07, 2012 07:59

sfan5 wrote:BTW: Can you please upload them on mediafire
I hate 4shared,because i must sign up

get a google account, you can use that to sign in.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

User avatar
Gambit
Member
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 19:31
Location: United States

by Gambit » Mon May 07, 2012 08:16

sfan5 wrote:BTW: Can you please upload them on mediafire
I hate 4shared,because i must sign up


I did mention above that mediafire was being a pain. It just won't allow me to upload anything. If there is a similar one out there that did not require anyone to login to download, let me know.
Current Projects: MineToon | PixelBOX
Gambit's Checkmate Server - 43.65.296.232 - port: 30001
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Mon May 07, 2012 15:49

I have a Google Account xD
Thanks anyway Jordach
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27
Location: Gallifrey

by lkjoel » Mon May 07, 2012 16:29

Gambit wrote:Sure, if you can try and implement them, that'll be cool. I exported them as .obj format. I'm not sure how well they'll hold up. Also, mediafire was being such a pain so I used 4shared instead.

http://www.4shared.com/zip/IH75qcFp/minetest_mob_samples.html?refurl=d1url

I have more mobs, but they're not ready yet.

Uh, could you send me a 3DS or a .blend with the textures? I forgot that .obj doesn't support these well.
Thanks!
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Mon May 07, 2012 16:33

I could try conversion.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Mon May 07, 2012 16:57

These obj don't actually have the entire models in them... I think they only have the "thing" you had selected at the moment of exporting, because most of them have just one cube or something like that inside. I know it's not blender not knowing how to import them because if you open them in a text editor you can see they don't have many vertexes inside.
:D
 

User avatar
lalorobot
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 17:37
Location: Canada

by lalorobot » Mon May 07, 2012 18:19

Since nobody was doing it I decided to make the enderfreak for death dealer I can give away the .blend if you want
Image
Mods make minetest even better and maybe getting better than minecraft with some time
my maps: http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1359
 

User avatar
Gambit
Member
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 19:31
Location: United States

by Gambit » Tue May 08, 2012 11:52

cosarara97 wrote:These obj don't actually have the entire models in them... I think they only have the "thing" you had selected at the moment of exporting, because most of them have just one cube or something like that inside. I know it's not blender not knowing how to import them because if you open them in a text editor you can see they don't have many vertexes inside.


That's so LOL!! I post the. lwo then tomorrow. I remembered someone got it open on blender.
Current Projects: MineToon | PixelBOX
Gambit's Checkmate Server - 43.65.296.232 - port: 30001
 

User avatar
lalorobot
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 17:37
Location: Canada

by lalorobot » Tue May 08, 2012 14:01

No I lost the first file!!!!!! I remade it although it does not look as good as before...... here are the .blend files
http://www.solidfiles.com/d/1692bfc388/
Mods make minetest even better and maybe getting better than minecraft with some time
my maps: http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1359
 

User avatar
Zigz1
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:49
Location: Poland

by Zigz1 » Thu May 10, 2012 12:28

Guys


Plz



Minetest is supposed to be for older computers, 3D models would just make people lag much more on their damned computers.
Misled by shadows..
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Thu May 10, 2012 13:05

Not true.

I had 40 fps on intergrated which also wound not play MInecraft.

Now with my new card MInetest is really slow. MInecraft runs, and is even faster.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

User avatar
Monty
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 23:10

by Monty » Thu May 10, 2012 13:33

Zigz1 wrote:Guys


Plz



Minetest is supposed to be for older computers, 3D models would just make people lag much more on their damned computers.


You can't possibly be serious. I hope we're not going back to MSDOS territory.
 

User avatar
EnriqueHeuvel
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 14:02
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Thu May 10, 2012 15:26

None, this is a discussion about 3d players, you mean the files about the mobs?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4468
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Thu May 10, 2012 15:38

Just because minetest is aimed at older computers doesn't mean it shouldn't have features that can be enabled and used on higher-end machines. Besides, the whole *game* is a 3d environment, and a mob is only going to add a dozen or so new polys to the screen, on top of the hundreds (thousands?) that are already visible. If handled properly, a 3D mob shouldn't significantly impact the performance of the game.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Thu May 10, 2012 17:05

VanessaE wrote:Just because minetest is aimed at older computers doesn't mean it shouldn't have features that can be enabled and used on higher-end machines. Besides, the whole *game* is a 3d environment, and a mob is only going to add a dozen or so new polys to the screen, on top of the hundreds (thousands?) that are already visible. If handled properly, a 3D mob shouldn't significantly impact the performance of the game.

it doesn't, just loading time
I've been gone for a long time
 

User avatar
Zigz1
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:49
Location: Poland

by Zigz1 » Sat May 12, 2012 08:48

Any better graphics can make the FPS worse on a weak computer, the 3D mob option should be able to be enabled and disabled. Not on servers but in client options.
Misled by shadows..
 

PreviousNext

Return to Feature Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests