Autojump As A Setting

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Autojump As A Setting

by TheReaperKing » Tue Feb 27, 2018 00:52

In another post I saw how to add code to make it so that autojump can work in the PC version just like the Android version. I was wondering if it isn't too hard to do, would it be possible to add it as a setting in Minetest?

By autojump I'm referring to if land is only one block high in front of you, instead of having to jump, your character automatically and smoothly moves up it.

Thanks for all of your great work!
-Mike
Resources on happiness and life management - http://MikesHappyPlace.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
Mr. Xenon
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 16:37

Re: Autojump As A Setting

by Mr. Xenon » Tue Feb 27, 2018 01:13

The autojump I think will be present in 0.5.0 because they want it in many. A simple but extremely useful and functional feature for both PC and Android. I hope it is present in the next release because press space bar I find it a useless and inconvenient thing to jump a block.

viewtopic.php?t=10404&p=159486 I found this old post where this features was proposed. I await the developers' response to confirm.
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: Autojump As A Setting

by paramat » Thu Mar 01, 2018 07:59

We're tackling this issue right now in the engine. Android autojump is essentially just a custom 'stepheight' for the player, and is hardcoded for Android only, which is bad and will be changed. We could make it a server setting for all players, but autojump is a strong personal preference, so it's best server-controlled but the server (if it wishes) can give players the abiity to choose. A higher stepheight gives players slight and unexpected movement advantages, so some servers may need to restrict it or disallow it, or apply it to all playes equally.

It is already possible in 0.4.16 stable to alter 'stepheight' per-player using player object properties, so you can write a mod to do this.
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: Autojump As A Setting

by TheReaperKing » Thu Mar 01, 2018 14:14

Awesome, thank you so much for the info! You rock!
Resources on happiness and life management - http://MikesHappyPlace.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
ANAND
Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:54
Location: India
GitHub: ClobberXD
IRC: ANAND
In-game: ANAND ClobberXD [A-Za-z]+Tomato

Re: Autojump As A Setting

by ANAND » Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:00

Just a FYI: I was on Android one fine day, and observed that the auto-jump, and the 'jump' button together makes the player jump 2 blocks high.

When you manually jump (1-block high only) in front of a 2-block high obstacle, auto-jump recognizes a one-block high obstacle and kicks in, taking you to the top of a 2-block high obstacle, just like the infamous sneak-jump.
Last edited by ANAND on Sun Mar 11, 2018 01:42, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: Autojump As A Setting

by texmex » Sat Mar 10, 2018 22:37

I can’t find any documentation on stepheight, paramat. Alter it how?

Edit: Found out:

Code: Select all
player:set_properties({stepheight = 1.05})
 


Return to Feature Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Quiark and 5 guests