Cloud Graphics Bug

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

Cloud Graphics Bug

by Utilisatrice » Sun Feb 19, 2012 05:18

Hi all,

I do not know if you have experienced problems themselves but with the new version 0.4-dev minecraft clouds encounter bug. Clouds are superimposed are bigger and uglier, however if you uncheck the box 3D Clouds are normal

Look this :


Image
 

kahrl
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51
Location: Rös̓̇chenhof

by kahrl » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:25

Weird. I never had that. I also just checked and don't have the problem. Maybe a problem with your graphics card / drivers?

Does it happen in 0.3 too?
 

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

by Utilisatrice » Sun Feb 19, 2012 15:54

Hi Kahrl,

No, with version 0.3 can not be problem. It is only with version 0.4-dev that is there problem, I also notice that I was not alone in this problem. All the drivers for my graphics card is yet to play.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sun Feb 19, 2012 16:02

Doesn't happen for me.
Nvidia 9-0 ATI.
 

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

by Utilisatrice » Sun Feb 19, 2012 18:22

For all that would have problem, I managed to solve it !

It seems that it is that OpenGL would his.

So to solve problem is go to the folder of your game:

minetest => bin => open: minetest.conf

On the first line must be put:

video_driver = Direct3D9

I want to say also that the map will load much faster now and I do not encounter any problems anymore.
Last edited by Utilisatrice on Sun Feb 19, 2012 18:23, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Mon Feb 20, 2012 14:30

Weird I don't get this on my windows or linux systems, I reckon Kahrl was right when saying that it could be a graphics card / driver problem, because I would have thought that if this was a bug in the code other people would have had the same problem.

If using Direct3D fixes the problem then it could be an issue with old OpenGL drivers or because your graphics card doesn't support something in OpenGL
 

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

by Utilisatrice » Mon Feb 20, 2012 16:07

Hello,

Hi,

No no, my graphics card does not have a real problem to say my computer is very new, to solve my problem I have just been on the Wiki that Celeron-55 wrote,
he had already planned that there will have a few bug for Windows users look:

http://c55.me/minetest/wiki/doku.php?id=configuration_file

On some Windows machines OpenGL can cause problems. In that case, try

video_driver = direct3d9


Seeing her, I was quite happy because my computer is brand new, I knew he had no problem.
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests