Error with my build (Exception 0xC0000005)

User avatar
Sirvoid
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 22:12
Location: Canada
GitHub: Sirvoid
IRC: Sirvoid
In-game: Sirvoid

Error with my build (Exception 0xC0000005)

by Sirvoid » Mon Sep 19, 2016 01:32

I try to do a build of minetest
I compiled everything on visual studio but when I want to load a world I have this error :

Code: Select all
-------------
  Separator
-------------

2016-09-18 22:02:09: [Main]: Automatically selecting world at [C:\Users\...\Desktop\MinetestH\minetest-install\bin\..\worlds\test]
2016-09-18 22:02:12: [Main]:  >> === FATAL ERROR ===
2016-09-18 22:02:12: [Main]:  >> Access violation (Exception 0xC0000005) at 0x778578FE
2016-09-18 22:02:12: [Main]:  >> Saved dump to C:\Users\...\Desktop\MinetestH\minetest-install\bin\..\minetest.dmp
Last edited by Sirvoid on Sun Sep 25, 2016 19:39, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4449
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: Error with my build

by Krock » Thu Sep 22, 2016 18:43

There's not much information available to detect your problem, thus, some questions:

Do you have enough free memory? About 400 MiB are totally fine.
Does it happen with the builds provided from other people aswell?
-> Use the same world with the same mods to test this.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
Sirvoid
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 22:12
Location: Canada
GitHub: Sirvoid
IRC: Sirvoid
In-game: Sirvoid

Re: Error with my build

by Sirvoid » Thu Sep 22, 2016 20:56

Thanks for your reply.

Krock wrote:Do you have enough free memory? About 400 MiB are totally fine.

Yes. More than 3g of free memory.
Krock wrote:Does it happen with the builds provided from other people aswell?

No. Everything work on the other builds.
Krock wrote:-> Use the same world with the same mods to test this.

I tried with minimal and minetest_game on a world I generated on a build who work but it crash.

I will try to give you extra information here:
+ Spoiler


EDIT:
ok so I tried with a different source code version , different libs versions but nothing work ...
I think the problem come from visual studio when I do the compile but I don't understand what I am not doing correctly...
I have alway the same error when I try to load a world.
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests