Error with water

Post Reply
User avatar
quartzhagen
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 13:01

Error with water

by quartzhagen » Post

Hello,

Firstt of all I would like to thank all developers of this project for their work. I eally enjoy playing this game and building the strangest ideas possible.
Unfortunately since a recent update to minetestc55 201204121205-0~1510~oneiric1 I have a strange graphical error occuring the Rendering of source blocks of liquids. They become invisible, or to be more precise, the surface is not being rendered in the right place. Here's a screenshot so you can see what i mean.
Image

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3944
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Set Opaque Water to off, that may work
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

If you used the "new_style_water" option in minetest.conf, disable it - it's currently broken. Also you should try a self-compiled version to see if this happens.

User avatar
quartzhagen
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 13:01

by quartzhagen » Post

Calinou wrote:If you used the "new_style_water" option in minetest.conf, disable it - it's currently broken. Also you should try a self-compiled version to see if this happens.
Thanks Calinou, that fixed my problem.
just out of interest: Are there plans to restore the functionality of new_style_water?

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Maybe... but anyway the effect isn't very visible (and the performance took an arrow in the knee, when using it). It was quite buggy, too.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests