what()= Access violation

Post Reply
User avatar
gabrielomega
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 23:15

what()= Access violation

by gabrielomega » Post

Well... First things first.
Hi. I'm new here, but I've played Minetest a lot.

Well... Here's the problem.

When I'm am Playing Minetest 0.4, the game stops and shows this message:

Code: Select all

Some exception, what()= Access violation 
And, when I see the MS-DOS that helps to write the -debug.txt- there's another message:

Code: Select all

18:36:05: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = Some exception, what()= Access violation 
Can somebody help me? I know that this is a great game, and I want to know the actual version (0.4)

thanks,
Gabriel R.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3164
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Does it always happen, or only when you're doing something specific? What Windows version are you using?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4526
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Must be using Direct3d.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
gabrielomega
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 23:15

by gabrielomega » Post

Calinou wrote:Does it always happen, or only when you're doing something specific? What Windows version are you using?
I am using Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2

User avatar
gabrielomega
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 23:15

by gabrielomega » Post

Jordach wrote:Must be using Direct3d.
Maybe. The renderer is Direct3d...

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4526
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

That's why it does that.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
gabrielomega
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 23:15

by gabrielomega » Post

Jordach wrote:That's why it does that.
So... what should I do?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4526
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

in the minetest.conf there should be a line called

video_driver = direct3d9

change it so it says

video_driver = opengl

hope this helps.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
gabrielomega
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 23:15

by gabrielomega » Post

Jordach wrote:in the minetest.conf there should be a line called

video_driver = direct3d9

change it so it says

video_driver = opengl

hope this helps.
Erm... Thanks, the problem disappeared... but now are only white and black textures... I'll update the opengl.

Thanks

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4526
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Direct3D generally is the cause for that bug: get your self a nice GPU (ebuyer) and then play. Hope that helped.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
marcweiler
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:09

by marcweiler » Post

help i cant find it it is a config file by me!
and i have the same when i build happens some exception, what()="Access violation"
guys i did the opengl thing but the wood planks look like water but in direct3d9 it looks all normal like it should

User avatar
breinzter11
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:43

by breinzter11 » Post

my friend got this problem
then i tell him to use open gl and it's work
he got no problem anymore

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests