Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

nik0s
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 16:18
In-game: nik0s

Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by nik0s » Wed Dec 26, 2018 16:30

Every time when i trying to enter a world in Minetest, it shows me error:
Image
HELP MEH!
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by migdyn » Thu Dec 27, 2018 03:56

Publish the log please
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

nik0s
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 16:18
In-game: nik0s
 

parasite
Member
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 17:45
GitHub: Parasitoid

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by parasite » Thu Dec 27, 2018 09:33

Isn't this a problem of C++ library? (Like http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=29 - this is just example of what I have in my mind when talking about library here). I am not sure if devs use MS Visual when making minetest and I am not sure wchich libraries exactly are need to run minetest, but all of such libraries should be included in minetest distribution. Well, I am sure they are included, as we do not have to install them manually to run minetest after we download it from github (or minetest site). But if such library file was corrupted or removed, problem you described can appear. This is interesting how that happened. But before any smarter reply to your problem show up, try to download minetest again and check if that "new" app will work.

BTW. Do you have any unusuall system configuration? Did you had any problems with downloading minetest? Did you placed it in some protected directory or run it in sandbox?
 

nik0s
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 16:18
In-game: nik0s

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by nik0s » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:49

I installed pack of the vcredist and reinstall it, moved to other disk, but doesn't help!
 

parasite
Member
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 17:45
GitHub: Parasitoid

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by parasite » Thu Dec 27, 2018 13:44

nik0s wrote:I installed pack of the vcredist and reinstall it, moved to other disk, but doesn't help!
ok but did you download and reinnstalled the minetest client? An which version?

I also suggest that you should change the topic of your thread here to point at runtime library, like "c++ runtime lib error when..." This is somehow more specific problem.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4372
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by Krock » Thu Dec 27, 2018 18:49

Redistributable packages 2010
For my old binaries it was sometimes required to install the 2010 version for it. Give it a try.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-GB/downloa ... px?id=5555

Checking whether it's the graphics drivers
If the render cannot be initialized due to wrong graphics drivers, then it might also cause a crash.

1) Create or open your minetest.conf file with a good editor like Notepad++
2) Find & replace or add the following setting: "video_driver = software" (without quotation marks)
3) Start Minetest. Does it work? (should look ugly but it works)
4) If it starts: Look up your graphics card details and search for drivers on the manufacturer's website
If it doesn't start: Ensure the minetest.conf file is in the right location and you've got the newest Minetest version (0.4.17.1 or 5.0.0-dev).

Read more: https://wiki.minetest.net/Troubleshooti ... even_start
>> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
bosapara
Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49
GitHub: bosapara

Re: Minetest shows error when trying to enter world.

by bosapara » Thu Jan 03, 2019 21:18

nik0s wrote:Every time when i trying to enter a world in Minetest, it shows me error:
Image
HELP MEH!



i had the same problem 10 mins ago, just check your minetest path

all letters should be latin, like: C:\Users\user1\Desktop\nodestest\

not like this, it will not work: C:\Users\user1\Desktop\проверка_нода\
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest