[Solved] How do I execute commands within a mod at a given time?

Post Reply
ChristienChapman
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat May 28, 2022 00:04

[Solved] How do I execute commands within a mod at a given time?

by ChristienChapman » Post

I would like to execute a chat command that I have made in a way like this:

if buy == true then
<execute command>
end

The outcome of the command is already defined. I imported it from another program but whenever I try to mimick the code into an if statement, it will have many problems as other parts of the program need to run which are too complex for me to understand. It would be easier if there was a way to execute the command in the code and just program how and when to launch. Whoever helps me on this will get credit in my project. Thank you and God bless.
Last edited by ChristienChapman on Thu Jun 23, 2022 15:22, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
IRC: Blockhead256
In-game: Blockhead Blockhead256
Location: Land Down Under
Contact:

Re: How do I execute commands within a mod at a given time?

by Blockhead » Post

You should be able to do this by calling the function that is registered to the chatcommand with the right parameters. For instance, to call /giveme air 1 as singleplayer:

Code: Select all

minetest.registered_chatcommands["giveme"].func("singleplayer", "air 1")
You should probably store the function for later, for instance:

Code: Select all

local giveme_chatcmd= minetest.registered_chatcommands["giveme"].func
...
local function give_player_stuff(name, item, qty)
    giveme_chatcmd("singleplayer", item .. " " .. tostring(qty))
end
...
give_player_stuff("Blockhead", "review:positive_feedback", 99)
/˳˳_˳˳]_[˳˳_˳˳]_[˳˳_˳˳\ Advtrains enthusiast | My map: Noah's Railyard | My Content on ContentDB ✝️♂

ChristienChapman
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat May 28, 2022 00:04

Re: How do I execute commands within a mod at a given time?

by ChristienChapman » Post

So will this execute if I give condition in if and call it like you said? Im basically just trying to automatically send commands behind the scenes without user input because some things I have are only run by commands. I'll try your code when I get the chance, thanks and God bless.
God bless you.

List of releases:
Minetest Zombies Minigame - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=28442&p=412633#p412633

- > cdb_1d60e1a03f83

ChristienChapman
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat May 28, 2022 00:04

Re: How do I execute commands within a mod at a given time?

by ChristienChapman » Post

Hey I tried it and it works. Thank you sir for helping. I will add you in credits. God bless you!
God bless you.

List of releases:
Minetest Zombies Minigame - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=28442&p=412633#p412633

- > cdb_1d60e1a03f83

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests