Blocks Are not apearring!?

Post Reply
User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

Blocks Are not apearring!?

by GlaNikon » Post

Hey guys, i got a problem, everytime i pick a block on the land, hey arent showing on my inventory here a screenshot for u guys know what i talking about:

Image


any solutions?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Blanking out the RENDERER AND FPS are IS NOT useful.

The error is down to your on-board chip memory. I have a 512mb card and it RARELY happens.

This is not your fault, it's OpenGL's horrid memory usage. :)
Last edited by Jordach on Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:43, edited 1 time in total.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

Jordach wrote:Blanking out the RENDERER AND FPS are IS NOT useful.

The error is down to your on-board chip memory. I have a 512mb card and it RARELY happens.

This is not your fault, it's OpenGL's horrid memory usage. :)
so what i do?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Restart Minetest.

Also, open minetest.conf with notepad.

And add the line:

enable_texture_atlas = false
Last edited by Jordach on Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:47, edited 1 time in total.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

Jordach wrote:Restart Minetest.

Also, open minetest.conf with notepad.

And add the line:

enable_texture_atlas = false
dont worked :(

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

It twas one of the settings.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

so there is no solution?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

There is;

enable_texture_atlas = false

Add that into the minetest.conf

EDIT: Make sure there are no lines interfering with that one line.

That line will fix it.

Things have to be done yourself around here.
Last edited by Jordach on Sat Sep 22, 2012 18:35, edited 1 time in total.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

Jordach wrote:There is;

enable_texture_atlas = false

Add that into the minetest.conf

EDIT: Make sure there are no lines interfering with that one line.

That line will fix it.

Things have to be done yourself around here.
If that doesn't work, try:
enable_texture_atlas = 0

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Switch to OpenGL renderer; open minetest.conf, go to that line (or add it):

Code: Select all

video_driver = direct3d9
Change it to:

Code: Select all

video_driver = opengl

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

my renderer is OpenGL already :/

User avatar
GloopMaster
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 18:03
Location: http://minetest.net/forum/

by GloopMaster » Post

Jordach wrote:There is;

enable_texture_atlas = false

Add that into the minetest.conf

EDIT: Make sure there are no lines interfering with that one line.

That line will fix it.

Things have to be done yourself around here.
disabling the texture atlas does precisly NIL to fix this issue.
Calinou wrote:Switch to OpenGL renderer; open minetest.conf, go to that line (or add it):

Code: Select all

video_driver = direct3d9
Change it to:

Code: Select all

video_driver = opengl
video_driver is opengl by default; switching TO direct3d9 may fix it, however it's crashy. Causes segfaults and shit.
Meow.

That is all.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Try updating your video card drivers (not using Windows Update; use the manufacturer's website).

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

hello, srry for abandon the topic, but i back to the question, i updated my video driver (onboard), i tryed to emulate in other OS modes, and i still getting the same problem (my onboard video driver is VIA/SG3 Unichrome Pro IG, OpenGL 1.2, DirectX 9.0) Processor: Intel Pentium 4.

i tried using SwiftShader and DirectX 9.0 as renderer but is fukin laggy and crashy, i tried use the 3D Analizer to optimize peformance and the same happens, i gonna try to put in priority mode High, if fix, i will not edit the topic, but if isn't, i edit it.

Thanks for Helping me out.

EDIT: Well, dont worked :(
Last edited by GlaNikon on Wed Oct 03, 2012 00:05, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
walrus
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 03:44

by walrus » Post

i did not work on me 2 :/
yaay im not a nigga

User avatar
GlaNikon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 17:12

by GlaNikon » Post

thks all for help me, i finally bought a video card (Zogis GeForce FX5500) and now i got a +10 FPS boost and my blocks are finally appearing on inventory! and the graphics are veery good now.

Thanks for helping me.

oskarman

by oskarman » Post

I have the same problem in gnu/linux, linux mint, also from Wine.
But in Windows XP with the same computer i dont have the problem.

byebye

User avatar
oskarman
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 14:30

by oskarman » Post

ok

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests