[Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for help!

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:52

It's in the minetest.conf.example. Just copy paste this: video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf. Although I thought opengl is already used as default.
Do i literally just copy and paste it inside all that stuff? anywehre in there ? im freaking confused, sorry im 14 but im confused. Celeron said i have to find video_driver = direct3d9 but u said just copy and paste this in there
video_driver = opengl, dont i need to find what celeron said and CHANGE it not just paste this in there?
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:10

nolan wrote:It's in the minetest.conf.example. Just copy paste this: video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf. Although I thought opengl is already used as default.
Do i literally just copy and paste it inside all that stuff? anywehre in there ? im freaking confused, sorry im 14 but im confused. Celeron said i have to find video_driver = direct3d9 but u said just copy and paste this in there
video_driver = opengl, dont i need to find what celeron said and CHANGE it not just paste this in there?


You only need to change it when that line is already in your minetest.conf. You can check that bij doubleclicking on the minetest.conf file. Then click the tab "search" on top of your screen, choose find and type "video". If it finds a line with video it will say that. Then just replace direct3d9 with opengl.

If not copy paste video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf.
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:26

Then click the tab search on top of your screen, i opened it with Notepad, i have no search tab. >:(
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Tue Jul 09, 2013 16:41

nolan wrote:Then click the tab search on top of your screen, i opened it with Notepad, i have no search tab. >:(


If you have never changed the file, then it should be only a dozen to 2 dozen lines. You should be able to find it easily in that amount. If it's not there, add the line using opengl. By the way, a better notepad is Notepad++. You can find it at the link below and it is free.

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
Last edited by LionsDen on Tue Jul 09, 2013 16:42, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5457
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

by Wuzzy » Wed Oct 02, 2013 06:10

:D this is more like troubleshooting than a FAQ, because there’s not a single question. Whatever, it is still helpful, just mislabelled.
It may interest you that the wiki has a FAQ: http://wiki.minetest.net/FAQ
(most questions are copied :P)
My projects: MineClone 2. Hades Revisited. Help modpack. A ton of other mods, see here.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5457
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
 

wraith
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 21:54

by wraith » Fri Nov 01, 2013 22:00

i have found in 4.7 if you go to the settings tab in the main menu and un-click preload item visuals the icons all work but if it is on then the icons are all messed up or missing.
 

samogorm
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 20:31

by samogorm » Wed Nov 06, 2013 20:34

Thank you for the information!
 

banninga.j.m
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 23:39

by banninga.j.m » Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:21

I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Mon Nov 11, 2013 14:50

banninga.j.m wrote:I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?


From where did you install minetest (link to the download link)?

- Maybe you only need to choose minetest while creating a game, maybe minetest game is present, but in a wrong directory/folder. But we need more info to help you.
 

banninga.j.m
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 23:39

by banninga.j.m » Mon Nov 11, 2013 17:44

Topywo wrote:
banninga.j.m wrote:I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?


From where did you install minetest (link to the download link)?

- Maybe you only need to choose minetest while creating a game, maybe minetest game is present, but in a wrong directory/folder. But we need more info to help you.


I downloaded it with the software manager on Linux Mint.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Mon Nov 11, 2013 18:38

banninga.j.m wrote:I downloaded it with the software manager on Linux Mint.


Thanks for the info. I don't know that version. I use Lubuntu. 13.10 has minetest 0.4.7, before 13.4 and lower, had a very old version of minetest (I think 0.3.1).

To enjoy minetest in the best possible way, I recommend you to get the latest version 0.4.7 daily built/unstable (the stable is getting old).

I found an Ubuntu/mint link on the download page: http://minetest.net/download , but I don't have experience with it.

For me the easiest way to get minetest is following the instructions from this page: https://github.com/minetest/minetest , scroll down till: Compiling on GNU/Linux and then copy paste.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5457
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Mon Nov 11, 2013 19:02

This isnt the correct place to ask for help :P
 

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 02:14

i hav had errors like freetype6.dll is missing and irrlicht.dll is missing when it was right in the folder (this was on my friends computers one of them uses windows xp and the other uses windows 8
 

hampa16
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 14:50

No more mods for minetest 0.4.9!!!!!!!!
Last edited by sfan5 on Tue Jan 07, 2014 15:33, edited 1 time in total.
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35
 

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
Location: https://github.com/minetest/forum.minetest.net_template1
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck

by rubberduck » Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:42

i have some ideas to add.

- mod does not work (because of wrong folder name)

- can't fly - problem

- no jungles (how to enable)

- block disappears/can't mine block (for example wrong tool)
My game (not minetest): http://forum.freegamedev.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6800

my mods: gold_and_gem, meseconductors

a penguin throws an apple through a window

sometimes i change my "forum location" via user control panel
 

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
Location: Slovakia
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym

by AMMOnym » Mon Mar 31, 2014 04:10

When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Mon Mar 31, 2014 08:54

AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong


I don't think this is a thread to ask about bugs. And, what is "something wrong"?
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4096
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:45

AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong

Server version? http://servers.minetest.net/
Client version?
I know that bug but it didn't appear in the last MT versions anymore.
Mod Search Engine - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
Location: Slovakia
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym

by AMMOnym » Mon Mar 31, 2014 14:53

Krock wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong

Server version? http://servers.minetest.net/
Client version?
I know that bug but it didn't appear in the last MT versions anymore.
Singleplayer 0.4.9 def win32
Last edited by AMMOnym on Mon Mar 31, 2014 14:53, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2357
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by TenPlus1 » Sun May 18, 2014 07:44

brunob: the minetest.conf file in linux is generally located inside your home folder within the .minetest hidden folder...
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by BrunoMine » Mon May 19, 2014 14:59

It is possible to use minetest from a single folder (in the area of trabaplo for example)? Where can I get it?
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5457
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
 

PreviousNext

Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rubenwardy and 2 guests