[Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for help!

User avatar
nolan
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Post

It's in the minetest.conf.example. Just copy paste this: video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf. Although I thought opengl is already used as default.
Do i literally just copy and paste it inside all that stuff? anywehre in there ? im freaking confused, sorry im 14 but im confused. Celeron said i have to find video_driver = direct3d9 but u said just copy and paste this in there
video_driver = opengl, dont i need to find what celeron said and CHANGE it not just paste this in there?
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

nolan wrote:It's in the minetest.conf.example. Just copy paste this: video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf. Although I thought opengl is already used as default.
Do i literally just copy and paste it inside all that stuff? anywehre in there ? im freaking confused, sorry im 14 but im confused. Celeron said i have to find video_driver = direct3d9 but u said just copy and paste this in there
video_driver = opengl, dont i need to find what celeron said and CHANGE it not just paste this in there?
You only need to change it when that line is already in your minetest.conf. You can check that bij doubleclicking on the minetest.conf file. Then click the tab "search" on top of your screen, choose find and type "video". If it finds a line with video it will say that. Then just replace direct3d9 with opengl.

If not copy paste video_driver = opengl in your minetest.conf.

User avatar
nolan
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Post

Then click the tab search on top of your screen, i opened it with Notepad, i have no search tab. >:(
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

nolan wrote:Then click the tab search on top of your screen, i opened it with Notepad, i have no search tab. >:(
If you have never changed the file, then it should be only a dozen to 2 dozen lines. You should be able to find it easily in that amount. If it's not there, add the line using opengl. By the way, a better notepad is Notepad++. You can find it at the link below and it is free.

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
Last edited by LionsDen on Tue Jul 09, 2013 16:42, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6191
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Updated with spoilers

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 3981
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

by Wuzzy » Post

:D this is more like troubleshooting than a FAQ, because there’s not a single question. Whatever, it is still helpful, just mislabelled.
It may interest you that the wiki has a FAQ: http://wiki.minetest.net/FAQ
(most questions are copied :P)
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6191
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Yeah, I saw that.

User avatar
wraith
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 21:54

by wraith » Post

i have found in 4.7 if you go to the settings tab in the main menu and un-click preload item visuals the icons all work but if it is on then the icons are all messed up or missing.

User avatar
samogorm
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 20:31

by samogorm » Post

Thank you for the information!

User avatar
banninga.j.m
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 23:39

by banninga.j.m » Post

I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

banninga.j.m wrote:I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?
From where did you install minetest (link to the download link)?

- Maybe you only need to choose minetest while creating a game, maybe minetest game is present, but in a wrong directory/folder. But we need more info to help you.

User avatar
banninga.j.m
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 23:39

by banninga.j.m » Post

Topywo wrote:
banninga.j.m wrote:I have minetest minimum. How do I add minetest_game?
From where did you install minetest (link to the download link)?

- Maybe you only need to choose minetest while creating a game, maybe minetest game is present, but in a wrong directory/folder. But we need more info to help you.
I downloaded it with the software manager on Linux Mint.

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

banninga.j.m wrote: I downloaded it with the software manager on Linux Mint.
Thanks for the info. I don't know that version. I use Lubuntu. 13.10 has minetest 0.4.7, before 13.4 and lower, had a very old version of minetest (I think 0.3.1).

To enjoy minetest in the best possible way, I recommend you to get the latest version 0.4.7 daily built/unstable (the stable is getting old).

I found an Ubuntu/mint link on the download page: http://minetest.net/download , but I don't have experience with it.

For me the easiest way to get minetest is following the instructions from this page: https://github.com/minetest/minetest , scroll down till: Compiling on GNU/Linux and then copy paste.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6191
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

This isnt the correct place to ask for help :P

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Post

i hav had errors like freetype6.dll is missing and irrlicht.dll is missing when it was right in the folder (this was on my friends computers one of them uses windows xp and the other uses windows 8

hampa16
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Post

No more mods for minetest 0.4.9!!!!!!!!
Last edited by sfan5 on Tue Jan 07, 2014 15:33, edited 1 time in total.
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

by rubberduck » Post

i have some ideas to add.

- mod does not work (because of wrong folder name)

- can't fly - problem

- no jungles (how to enable)

- block disappears/can't mine block (for example wrong tool)
My game (not minetest): http://forum.freegamedev.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6800

my mods: gold_and_gem, meseconductors

a penguin throws an apple through a window

sometimes i change my "forum location" via user control panel

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong
I don't think this is a thread to ask about bugs. And, what is "something wrong"?
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4534
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong
Server version? http://servers.minetest.net/
Client version?
I know that bug but it didn't appear in the last MT versions anymore.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

Krock wrote:
AMMOnym wrote:When i wanted to play on server i tried join but that wrote : ERROR[main]: WARNING: something wrong
Server version? http://servers.minetest.net/
Client version?
I know that bug but it didn't appear in the last MT versions anymore.
Singleplayer 0.4.9 def win32
Last edited by AMMOnym on Mon Mar 31, 2014 14:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by BrunoMine » Post

where to save minetest.conf in linux?

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2800
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by TenPlus1 » Post

brunob: the minetest.conf file in linux is generally located inside your home folder within the .minetest hidden folder...

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by BrunoMine » Post

It is possible to use minetest from a single folder (in the area of trabaplo for example)? Where can I get it?

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6191
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: [Frequently Asked Questions] - Read before asking for he

by rubenwardy » Post

This is the wrong place for questions.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests