player with different texture

Post Reply
User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

player with different texture

by BrunoMine » Post

I saw this on my server.
+ Spoiler
weird!
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

There are serval modswhich allow you to have an invidual skin
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

Which minetest version are you using on the server?
Are you using latest minetest_game?
Last edited by kaeza on Sat Dec 14, 2013 21:27, edited 1 time in total.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

This mod ([skins]) lets you use both 3D or 2D skins - it might be the cause?
Zeg9 wrote:You can use 3D skins (from 0.4.4 and higher) or 2D skins (from earlier versions)

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

use version 0.4.8
I did not add any mod skins.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
Dopium
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 15:43
Location: Australia

by Dopium » Post

brunob.santos wrote:use version 0.4.8
I did not add any mod skins.
No the server is running the mod, if you bring up inventory there should be a player skin section on that server.
Running @1.19 MHz, 128 bytes of RAM and interchangeable 4kb ROM carts!

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

this is really weird!
Never seen it in previous versions. It would be a new feature of the game?
The texture is in the default game.
It would be nice if someone explained it better.
If a mod client, would be absurd. A danger to the servers.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests